» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Joseph Campbell, Dr. Eugene Kennedy, Ph.D. (Editor)

About this title: This title focuses on the symbols and metaphors of Judeo-Christian tradition and investigates how modern culture often misinterprets them. The scope of the text ranges across religious and mytholgical history to geography. The style is one of scholarly story-telling.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Joseph Campbell

price: £5.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Fine. Unread store stock copy, just the dust jacket may have light edge wear. Otherwise new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Joseph Campbell

price: £5.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Joseph Campbell

price: £5.88

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Joseph Campbell

price: £5.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Joseph Campbell

price: £5.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Joseph Campbell

price: £6.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2001-10-10 ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Very Good. Hard cover w/dj, minimal shelf wear, clean text, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor [Hardcover] By Campbell, Joseph used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor [Hardcover] By Campbell, Joseph

by Joseph Campbell

price: £7.59

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2001-10-10 ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, slight shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, some underlining and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor. Ed. and With a Foreword By Eugene Kennedy

by Campbell, Joseph

price: £8.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, Novato Date Published: c2001

Description: Near mint in like dj. Very nice! First volume in the series The Collected Works of Joseph Campbell. 8vo; Bibliog.; Index; 134 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Campbell, Joseph

price: £8.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Very Good. 1577312023 Dust jacket has minor wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warners Book Store, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thou Art That used book

Thou Art That

by Campbell, Joseph

price: £8.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing, Binding: HC Publisher: New World Library, Novato Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Hardcover. Owner name and address on front endpaper, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a near fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor new book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Joseph Campbell, Jason Gardner

price: £9.05

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Campbell, Joseph

price: £9.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, Novato, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Campbell, Joseph

price: £9.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Fine. 1577312023 New World hardcover w/dustjacket, 2001, dj price $20.00, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Joseph Campbell

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover; light edge wear to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Campbell, Joseph

price: £9.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Thou Art That Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Campbell, Joseph

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1577312023. Third Printing; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Campbell, Joseph

price: £11.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, Novato, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: 1577312023. Former owner's name and date written on front endpaper. Near fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor new book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Campbell, Joseph

price: £11.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thou Art That (Cl) new book

Thou Art That (Cl)

price: £11.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: BRAND NEW. 1577312023. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Campbell, Joseph

price: £12.13

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Fine. Hardcover, excellent condition; RTB468. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor new book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Campbell, Joseph And Kennedy, Eugene

price: £13.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: New. "Thou Art That" is a compilation of previously uncollected essays and lectures by Campbell that reinterpret common Judeo-Christian symbols as keys to spiritual understanding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor new book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Joseph Campbell

price: £13.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Joseph Campbell, Dr. Eugene Kennedy, Ph.D. (Editor)

price: £13.64

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, Novato, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pages: 137; Weight: 11.5oz; Size: 9.1" x 5.9" x 0.6". iny bit of shelfwear on lower edge of book cover, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor new book

Thou Art That: Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Campbell, Joseph

price: £13.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thou Art That. Transforming Religious Metaphor used book

Thou Art That. Transforming Religious Metaphor

by Campbell, Joseph

price: £14.83

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, Novato, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781577312024 ISBN: 1577312023

Description: Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. 136 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Dezaraye

"Mmmmm,,, Joseph Campbell, excellent on sourdough toast with butter and apricot pineapple jam!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Mary

"This is his best (and most useful) book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Clairvb, The United States

"Mythologist Joseph Campbell discusses the aspects of myths throughout the religions of the world, and then focuses on the Biblical myths, contrasting them with their eastern counterparts, and demonstrating that all religions tap into the same patterns of myth.

One of the pitfalls of western religion is it's attempt to define (and therefore limit the potential of) God, and define the meanings of ritual and myths. By doing so, the potential spiritual power of individual encounter with myths is lessened, or worse. And many of the myths of the bible are difficult to understand in our modern world, gems left undiscovered. These reasons explain the current attraction of eastern religion on the west.

Finding the divine in ones self, and one's self in the universe are the function of myth -- and is done quite well in eastern religion -- but is obscured by the institutionalized religions of the west."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Krissie, Darien, IL

"While I really liked a lot of the ideas Campbell poses in this book, I often felt that his presentation of the ideas was rather convoluted and unclear. Also, neither he nor his editor know how to use commas. But if you think you can untangle the linguistic knots and deal with the free association feel of the writing, while tolerating comma misuse, the concepts presented are well worth the effort."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.