About this title: This prizewinning study of President Kennedy and and his administration was written by perhaps his closest aide and friend, and sets a high standard for insider accounts that aspire to the level of history.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton
Date Published: 1965
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Clean Pages. Front cover is showing just the first hint of separation, but binding is sound. DJ has some edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517433256ISBN:0517433257
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good/near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾Tall. This book is a personal memoir of service in the short but undoubtedly influential Kennedy administration. The pages are clean and tight with no marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780233957869ISBN:0233957863
Description: Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. Has some highlighting and/or underlining. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1/1/1965
Description: Fine. B000JFEZHA Previous owners stamp on first page, otherwise book is in LIKE NEW shape! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE COMPANION BOOK CLUB
Date Published: 1965
Description: Published by THE COMPANION BOOK CLUB in 1965, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), small size, no D/W, covers good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COMPANION BOOK CLUB
Date Published: 1965
Description: Published by COMPANION BOOK CLUB in 1965, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, D/W with minor edge wear, corners bumped, page edges foxed, slight foxing, wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780233957869ISBN:0233957863
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH SOME STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1965
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Good jacket. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ANDRE DEUTSCH
Date Published: 1965
Description: Published by ANDRE DEUTSCH in 1965, hardback with D/J, tall size, D/W with minor edge wear, faded title on spine, otherwise a good clean copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.