» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thud Ridge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

About this title: This is the story of a special breed of warrior, the fighter-bomber pilot; the story of valiant men who flew the F-105 Thunderchief 'Thud' Fighter-Bomber over the hostile skies of North Vietnam.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Thud ridge.

by Broughton, Jack

price: £4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co, Philadelphia, [Pa. ] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good Copy. Text Has age browning and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is cupped and has creasing and wear. and tearing. 254p. : map. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thud Ridge

by Broughton, Jack, Colonel

price: £4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553251890 ISBN: 0553251899

Description: Fair. Creaes and slight curve to spine, crease on front cover next to spine, some edgewear, no writing, spine is somewhat cracked (not the glue just the paper cover) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thud Ridge

by Broughton, Jack

price: £5.61

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light spine creasing. Light tanning of the pages due to age. Some tanning of the cover due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Imagination Transportation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781888237092 ISBN: 1888237090

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553251890 ISBN: 0553251899

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thud Ridge (Specially Illustrated Edition)

by Broughton, Col. Jack w/intro. by Hanson W. Baldwin

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1985 reissue. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553251890 ISBN: 0553251899

Description: 261pp. illus. paperback: Good+ [text is age browned; else G+] An account of USAF F-105 "Thud" bomber runs over North Vietnam, originally published in 1969. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Imagination Transportation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781888237092 ISBN: 1888237090

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553251890 ISBN: 0553251899

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553251890 ISBN: 0553251899

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Imagination Transportation ISBN-13: 9781888237092 ISBN: 1888237090

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781888237092 ISBN: 1888237090

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553251890 ISBN: 0553251899

Description: Fair. Shows wear but is still completely readable. No missing pages but may have some highlighting/underlining of text. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553251890 ISBN: 0553251899

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553251890 ISBN: 0553251899

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553251890 ISBN: 0553251899

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Imagination Transportation ISBN-13: 9781888237092 ISBN: 1888237090

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Imagination Transportation ISBN-13: 9781888237092 ISBN: 1888237090

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thud Ridge

by Broughton, Jack

price: £5.61

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: POPULAR LIBRARY

Description: Good. COVER HAS CREASING AND SHELF WEAR WITH SCRATCHES ON THE BACK. 237 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR WITH A TEAR ON ONE PAGE. WAR. 4.25'' X 7''. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553251890 ISBN: 0553251899

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553251890 ISBN: 0553251899

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553251890 ISBN: 0553251899

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553251890 ISBN: 0553251899

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553251890 ISBN: 0553251899

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Imagination Transportation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781888237092 ISBN: 1888237090

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Imagination Transportation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781888237092 ISBN: 1888237090

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Thud Ridge - Great!, Apr 25, 2007
By LLeapin, Snoqualmie, WA

"This was an excellent book, wish there could have been pictures to go with it. It was well written, and for a fighter pilot "wannabe" like me, it was totally interesting, exciting, educational, and very hard to put down. I totally admire, and envy, men like Jack Broughton. He did what I always wanted to do, but could not, because of poor eyesight."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mud moving with your hands tied, Apr 6, 2007
By Hourman, Hull, East yorkshire, England

"I have always been interested in aircraft and war, I have read volumes on the Second World War, and the immense difficulties they had. Having read some books about Korea, and the air war there, one would have thought Vietnam would have been a walk in the park.
Although I think the pilots of the USAF, Navy and Marines couls hold their own and better against the 'NVA pilots' of whatever country of origin, I never realised that the one thing they found so difficult to compete with was the Flak and the Sam missiles, how they got through this 'Iron curtain' is amazing, and its to the credit of the pilots that they braved this barrage more than once a day.
A special word has to be said to the three other groups who deliberately put themselves in harms way - the recon pilots who went in before and after a strike, the 'Wild Weasel' jocks who said more or less 'come and get me' and played cat and mouse with the Sams and the Rescue teams who picked up the fortunate ones.
Col Jack Broughton brings the Highs and lows of life in a fighter squadrons daily routine into stark focus, the hum drum, the emotional and the downright scary, the things these guys did for God & Country knowing full well they were being sent on what could only be described as 'suicide missions' - frightening!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.