» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thunder out of China

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thunder out of China

by Theodore Harold White

About this title: }From the first outbreak of hostilities in northern China in 1937 to the Japanese surrender aboard the U.S.S. Missouri in 1945, this book re-creates the decade of upheaval when China was caught in the grip of revolution and war and torn from its feudal past. The authors Time-Life correspondents during the war years, report firsthand on the rise and fall of the Kuomintang nationalist government and its leader, Chiang Kaishek, who ironically misunderstood his own people as much as the Japanese. At the same time, we see how the Communists won popular support both with more extensive social ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

Thunder Out of China

by White, Theodore H & Jacoby, Annalee

price: £5.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: William Sloane, NY USA Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good No dj. edges rubd VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thunder Out of China

by White, Theodore H.

price: £6.82

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. "8vo with maps. 331p. Associated Names: Jacoby, Annalee. Fine copy in near fine original brown cloth. First Edition". Keywords: Asia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thunder Out of China

by White, Theodore H

price: £7.40

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. "8vo with material on Yenan and Civil War. Complete with maps. 304p. Associated Names: Jacoby, Annalee. Fine copy in near fine original green cloth. First Edition". Keywords: Asia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thunder Out of China

by White, Theodore H

price: £7.40

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. "8vo-over 7"-9" Tall Original Green Cloth. Good. Unknown Edition". read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thunder Out of China

by White, Theodore H. & Jacoby, Annalee

price: £7.67

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Earlier Edition Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in Good- jacket. Used Previous owner's name on the back of the front cover, worn cover with small rips at the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thunder Out of China

by Theodore H. White

price: £7.92

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLIAM SLOANE ASSOCIATES Date Published: 1946

Description: Published by WILLIAM SLOANE ASSOCIATES in 1946, 331 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, stained, hinges cracked internally, maps as end papers, dulled gilt titled spine, blue cloth, owners inscription, index. 19942B3BLA3H* 8030304 (#05-05-H14-21) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thunder Out of China

by White, Theodore H. And Jacoby, Annalee

price: £12.17

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. "8vo-over 7"-9" tall Original Blue Cloth. Fair. First Edition". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thunder Out of China

by White, Theodore H. And Jacoby, Annalee

price: £12.17

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. "8vo. With maps on front and back endpapers. 331p. Hardback. Very Good, clean and bright text. Firm binding. Worn and chipped d.w. First edition". Keywords: China. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thunder Out of China

by White, Theodore H. (Theodore Harold) (1915-1986) & Jacoby, Annalee, (1916-? ) Joint Authors

price: £13.99

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, William Sloane Associates Date Published: 1946

Description: Description: xvi, 331 p. maps. 22 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--China. Reconstruction (1939-1951). History--1937-1945. Impressively map-illustrated end-papers. Book-plate to front fly-leaf. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 331. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thunder Out of China

by White, Theodore Harold, And Jacoby, Annalee

price: £6.03

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Sloane Associates, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. xxii, 331 p. map, plans. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder Out of China

by White, Theodore Harold, And Jacoby, Annalee

price: £6.03

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Sloane Associates, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. xxii, 331 p. map, plans. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder Out of China

by White, Theodore Harold, And Jacoby, Annalee

price: £6.03

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Sloane Associates, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. xxii, 331 p. : plans, map; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder Out of China

by White, Theodore Harold, And Jacoby, Annalee

price: £6.03

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Sloane Associates, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxii, 331 p. map, plans. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thunder Out of China used book

Thunder Out of China

by White, Theodore Harold, And Jacoby, Annalee

price: £8.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780306801280 ISBN: 0306801280

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder Out of China-

by Theodore H. White-

price: £5.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Sloane Publishing- Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in no jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder Out of China

by Theodore H. White, Annalee Jacoby, Theodore Harold White

price: £5.54

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Sloane Associates Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. ---No Jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 331 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder Out of China

by Theodore H. White, Annalee Jacoby, Theodore Harold White

price: £5.54

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Sloane Associates Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. ---Very Good. in No Jacket DJ. 331 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards are well-preserved with only light signs of use. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder Out of China

by Theodore H. White, Annalee Jacoby, Theodore Harold White

price: £5.54

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Sloane Associates Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. ---331 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved. The DJ has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder Out of China

by Theodore H. White And Annalee Jacoby

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Sloane Associates, Inc., New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Very good. Minor wear. Corners bumped. No Jacket. 331 pages clean and bright, binding tight. Owner's name inside. "Thunder Out of China is something more than superb reporting. The reader will find in it that rare excitement which comes from being aware of history as a living personal experience..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MG Books & More, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder Out of China-

by Theodore H. White-

price: £5.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Sloane Publishing- Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder Out of China-

by Theodore H. White-

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Sloane Publishing- Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder out of China

by White, Theodore Harold, and Jacoby, Annalee

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Sloane Associates, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, corners lightly bumped & worn, light aging to pages, stk #2498nfm8. xxii, 331 p. map, plans. 20 cm. Apollo editions, A31.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder Out of China

by Theodore H. White, Annalee Jacoby, Theodore Harold White

price: £5.54

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Sloane Associates Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. ---331 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder Out of China

by Theodore White

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1980. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. BINDING HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder Out of China

by Theodore White

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1947. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.