» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tiger in the Well

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tiger in the Well

by Philip Pullman

About this title: The third in the "Ruby in the Smoke" series. Sally is now 24, an unmarried mother of the two year old Harriet, living comfortably in Twickenham. A complete stranger claims to be the father of Harriet and Sally runs away with her daughter, in order to keep her in her care.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Tiger in the Well (Point) used book

The Tiger in the Well (Point)

by Philip Pullman

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Point Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439010795 ISBN: 0439010799

Description: Good. The corners and some pages are creased Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Tiger in the Well (Point) used book

The Tiger in the Well (Point)

by Philip Pullman

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Point Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439010795 ISBN: 0439010799

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Tiger in the Well used book

The Tiger in the Well

by Philip Pullman

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140366280 ISBN: 0140366288

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Tiger in the Well (Point) used book

The Tiger in the Well (Point)

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.01

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Point Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439010795 ISBN: 0439010799

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. slight foxing to edges Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Tiger in the Well (Sally Lockhart Quartet) used book

The Tiger in the Well (Sally Lockhart Quartet)

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Point Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439977807 ISBN: 0439977800

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Tiger in the Well (Point) used book

The Tiger in the Well (Point)

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Point Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439010795 ISBN: 0439010799

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tiger in the Well (Sally Lockhart Quartet) (Sally Lockhart Quartet) (Sally Lockhart)

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439955256 ISBN: 0439955254

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tiger in the Well

by Pullman, Philip

price: £377.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1991

Description: 8vo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Philip Pullman on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Tiger in the Well (Sally Lockhart Quartet) used book

The Tiger in the Well (Sally Lockhart Quartet)

by Philip Pullman

price: £1.36

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Point Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439977807 ISBN: 0439977800

Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Tiger in the Well (Sally Lockhart Quartet) used book

The Tiger in the Well (Sally Lockhart Quartet)

by Philip Pullman

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439977807 ISBN: 0439977800

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Tiger in the Well (Point) used book

The Tiger in the Well (Point)

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.01

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Point Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439010795 ISBN: 0439010799

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Tiger in the Well (Sally Lockhart Quartet) used book

The Tiger in the Well (Sally Lockhart Quartet)

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.01

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Point Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439977807 ISBN: 0439977800

Description: Acceptable. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Tiger in the Well (Plus)

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140344844 ISBN: 0140344845

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Tiger in the Well (Sally Lockhart Quartet) (Sally Lockhart Quartet) (Sally Lockhart Quartet)

by Philip Pullman

price: £5.29

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCHOLASTIC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439955256 ISBN: 0439955254

Description: Published by Scholastic in 2007. Paperback. Number of pages: 464. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8323437 #30753 1GRE3-P 8323437 (#H30-61) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Tiger in the Well

by Pullman, Philip

price: £5.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCHOLASTIC Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439955256 ISBN: 0439955254

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 464 pages. (464 pages) sally is 25, and somebody wants to destroy her. she receives divorce papers from a man she has never met, let alone married-yet this trap is so well laid that she is powerless to prove otherwise. when custody of her daughter is awarded to this evil stranger, it is the beginning of a terrifying struggle in which sally will have to fight. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Tiger in the Well

by Pullman, Philip

price: £6.97

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic UK Ltd. ISBN-13: 9780439955256 ISBN: 0439955254

Description: New. 0439955254. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Tiger in the Well new book

Tiger in the Well

by Pullman, Philip Author Not Available Not Available

price: £13.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Prebound Publisher: Topeka Bindery Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780833587565 ISBN: 0833587560

Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 7.1 by 4 inches. New dell laurel illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Tiger in the Well

by Pullman, Philip

price: £13.72

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439955256 ISBN: 0439955254

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

The Tiger in the Well new book

The Tiger in the Well

by Pullman, Philip

price: £14.97

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Topeka Bindery ISBN-13: 9780833587565 ISBN: 0833587560

Description: New. 0833587560. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Tiger in the Well

by Pullman, Philip

price: £22.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670832798 ISBN: 0670832790

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Tiger in the Well

by Pullman, Philip

price: £158.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1991

Description: First edition. Octavo. The third volume in the Sally Lockhart trilogy. 392 pages. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Tiger in the Well

by Pullman Philip

price: £476.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, UK Date Published: 1991

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author A very special LINED & SIGNED presentation copy of the true UK first edition, first printing of the highly collectable Viking publications book The Tiger in the Well. This rare UK hardback was published by Viking Press in 1991. Issued as a relative unknown, prior to His Dark Materials! Includes the complete and correct number line of 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 6 2 to main publisher page. This copy is very different to all the others you ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rare&Signed, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Tiger in the Well used book

The Tiger in the Well

by Pullman, Philip

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780439010795 ISBN: 0439010799

Description: Paperback in very good condition. Un read. Further adventures of Victorian heroine Sally Lockhart, whose life is thrown into chaos when she is threatened by divorce by a man who is not her husband and everything she has is at risk. Old-fashioned Victorian blood-and-thunder, as Pullman himself says. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Tiger in the Well

by Philip Pullman

price: £29.62

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: london viking 1991

Description: VG/VG. exlibris copy with ffep removed neatly, with stamps-but not to title page or text. dj is clean and bright, without cuts, chipping or edgewear, and is not price-clipped, and shows no signs of ex-libris history. ffep carries a small biro price, but would be removable. apart from these marks it is a very good clean copy. the 3rd vol in the Sally Lockhart series. uncommon title from this very collectable author, with its history reflected in its price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Tiger in the Well

by Pullman, Philip (Born 1946).

price: £377.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1991

Description: FIRST EDITION, SIGNED on title page. Publisher's hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket. A lovely, crisp, fine copy in like dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?