About this title: This National Book Award finalist introduces 12-year-old Rob Horton, who encounters a real tiger in the misty Florida woods. That same day, he meets Sistine Bailey, a girl who shows her feelings as readily as Rob hides his. As they learn to trust each other and be friends, Rob and Sistine prove that some things can't be locked up forever.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780744556902ISBN:0744556902
Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WALKER BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780744589641ISBN:0744589649
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 112 pages. (112 pages) it is six months since rob's mum died. his dad won't talk about it, so rob fills a suitcase in his mind with thoughts-the rash on his legs, the bullies at school-and shuts it tight. one day he finds a caged tiger in the woods and with the idea of setting it free, the suitcase begins to open. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Listening Library
Date Published: 2001-03-27
ISBN-13:9780807261989ISBN:080726198X
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on case, tapes in good condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Listening Library
Date Published: 2001-03-27
ISBN-13:9780807261989ISBN:080726198X
Description: Very Good. TWO FINE UNABRIDGED AUDIO CASSETTES IN X/LIBRARY CLAMSHELL CASE. ONE AND A HALF HOURS OF LISTENING TIME, NARRATED BY DYLAN BAKER. DAILY SHIPPING. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA)
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780763618988ISBN:0763618985
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. softcover, tiny scuff to outer closed pages at top corner, text clean and unmarked, no creases to covers. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780439389952ISBN:043938995X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 116 pages. Wraps are clean and tight with light rubbing and a 3" deep diagonal crease across front bottom corner. Text is in mint condition with no visible signs of wear. 14 questions for discussion are included at the back of this copy. by the author of Newbery winner, Because of Winn-Dixie. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780439389952ISBN:043938995X
Description: Like New. PAPERBACK, CLEAN PAGES, LITTLE SHELF WEAR, ***YOUR PURCHASE HELPS A MISSIONARY FAMILY REACH TEENS., THANK YOU! Very Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years. read more
Edition: Student Edition
Binding: Paperback; Second Printing
Publisher: Scholastic Inc.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780439406505ISBN:0439406501
Description: As New. 0439406501. 6 oz.; 116 pages; PB Unread/unmarked student market edition as new w/slight shelf wear. More details/pics upon request. Walking through the misty Florida woods one morning, twelve-year-old Rob Horton is stunned to find a tiger-a real-life, very large tiger-pacing abck and forth in a cage. What's more, on the same extraordinary day, he meets Sistine Bailey, a girl who shows her feelings as readily as Rob hides his. As they learn to trust each other and ultimately, to be ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA)
Date Published: 03/2001
ISBN-13:9780763609115ISBN:0763609110
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA)
Date Published: 03/2001
ISBN-13:9780763609115ISBN:0763609110
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
"The Tiger Rising is a complex book, rich in fascinating characters, an unlikely situation, and symbolism. Rob Horton, whose mother died, has moved with his father to another town in Florida, where they are temporarily staying in a motel until his father finds work. Rob buries his deep sadness "in a suitcase" and strives to never let it out. He comes to know a friend, Sistine, who also is new to town and is wrestling with her own personal and family issues. Whereas Rob is struggling with grief and loss, Sistine's deep anger and frustration with her absent father color all of her plans and relationships. For both children, the tiger in the cage becomes a metaphor for their own desire for freedom from their problems and an acceptance of what cannot be changed. In the end, they learn the value of friendship, family, and honesty. This book seems much different from some of DiCamillo's other books. It's shorter, both sad and serious, and a little confusing for young children during the first read, unless they have some adult support and discussion. I think it would be a great book for introducing higher level thinking skills, such as inferencing, metaphors, and interpretation of symbols. Topics to include in prereading discussion to prepare background knowledge would be the Sistine Chapel and the William Blake poem, "Tyger"."
"I really loved this little book. It made me think, which is always good, and I think it would be fantastic to do with a class. It's really well written and deals with a lot of tough issues (death, abandonment, imprisonment) in a sort of matter-of-fact way that children will be able to relate to. It's a tough sell to kids though because though it's a really good book there's no real 'hook', per se. It's not fast-paced or action packed and sometimes it's hard to sell kids on fantastic character development, heh. For kids looking for more realistic reads though, this is a good choice, especially for kids looking for shorter books."
"I'm not entirely sure how I feel about Kate DiCamillio. Like just about everyone, I adored The Tale of Despereaux, and I enjoyed The Magician's Elephant (Edward Tulane didn't quite do it for me -- though I can appreciated it's message). I read this immediately after The Magician's Elephant because I was curious as to whether or not everything by her would be so chuck full of sentences that end in "from the bottom of his heart" and the like. Because that's what's keeping me from simply saying "I love Kate DiCamillo!" and got me saying "...I'm not sure how I feel about Kate DiCamillio" instead. She's so earnest. And sometimes her phrasing, her constant talk about hearts, hearts, hearts, feels a little trite. But then I also believe that she really believes what she's writing, and I fault myself for being too hard when I should be hopeful. I don't know. As I've said before though, I very much appreciate her ability to balance the heavy stuff, the sad stuff, with the light. Admittedly, there isn't as much happy here as in some of her other stories, but it's still a relatable read for any kid that's ever suffered a kind of loss. She doesn't pander and you can tell she has a great respect and love for her audience.
While there was just as much heart-talk here as in any of her books, the writing style was markedly different from everything else I've read by her; she wrote a southern accent well (Willie Mae was particularly good -- great character), and a mature set of characters and plot. Though not the most surprising story, it's a well told one. She packs quite punch for such a small (or short rather) package. And I can't lie, I was trying not to shed any tears on the bus, as I came to the end of it.
The Tiger Rising is pretty heavy on metaphor, but they were all good lessons, and the idea of Rob's "suitcase" full of all the things he's afraid to talk about, how the tiger was the thing big and heavy enough to set on top and keep it shut, was one I particularly admired."
"The Tiger Rising is a sensitive story about two children, Rob and Sistine, who have each lost a parent, and their discovery of a caged tiger in the woods. The book follows their growing friendship and frustration about their lives and what to do about the tiger. Before long it becomes apparent that, although the tiger does exist, it is a metaphor for their emotional pain from losing a parent. They each must confront their own caged tiger in order to move forward with life. While the book is well written, the metaphor of the tiger is beyond the understanding of the average child and must have adult explanation. The author falls back on a bit of a shabby trick to end the book in order to tug at the heartstrings of her readers."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.