» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tiger Rising

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tiger Rising

by Kate DiCamillo

About this title: This National Book Award finalist introduces 12-year-old Rob Horton, who encounters a real tiger in the misty Florida woods. That same day, he meets Sistine Bailey, a girl who shows her feelings as readily as Rob hides his. As they learn to trust each other and be friends, Rob and Sistine prove that some things can't be locked up forever.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
The Tiger Rising used book

The Tiger Rising

by Kate Dicamillo

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780744556902 ISBN: 0744556902

Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Tiger Rising used book

The Tiger Rising

by Kate Dicamillo

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780744556902 ISBN: 0744556902

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Tiger Rising

by Kate Dicamillo

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780744589641 ISBN: 0744589649

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Tiger Rising

by Kate Dicamillo

price: £2.49

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780744589641 ISBN: 0744589649

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Tiger Rising

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: £3.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: WALKER BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780744589641 ISBN: 0744589649

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 112 pages. (112 pages) it is six months since rob's mum died. his dad won't talk about it, so rob fills a suitcase in his mind with thoughts-the rash on his legs, the bullies at school-and shuts it tight. one day he finds a caged tiger in the woods and with the idea of setting it free, the suitcase begins to open. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Tiger Rising used audio book

The Tiger Rising

by Kate Dicamillo; Narrator-Dylan Baker

price: £4.35

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2001-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780807261989 ISBN: 080726198X

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on case, tapes in good condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiger Rising used audio book

The Tiger Rising

by Kate Dicamillo; Reader-Dylan Baker

price: £4.38

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2001-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780807261989 ISBN: 080726198X

Description: Very Good. TWO FINE UNABRIDGED AUDIO CASSETTES IN X/LIBRARY CLAMSHELL CASE. ONE AND A HALF HOURS OF LISTENING TIME, NARRATED BY DYLAN BAKER. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiger Rising [Unabridged] used audio book

The Tiger Rising [Unabridged]

by Dicamillo, Kate; Baker, Dylan

price: £4.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780807261989 ISBN: 080726198X

Description: Good. BOOK ON TAPE. Ex-Public Library. Tapes play fine. Case shows minor wear. Library stickers.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiger Rising

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: £4.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 08/04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780744589641 ISBN: 0744589649

Description: Fine. 0744589649 in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Tiger Rising used book

The Tiger Rising

by DiCamillo, Kate

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780763618988 ISBN: 0763618985

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. softcover, tiny scuff to outer closed pages at top corner, text clean and unmarked, no creases to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiger Rising

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: £4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439389952 ISBN: 043938995X

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft ocver. Hint of page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiger Rising

by Kate Dicamillo

price: £4.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439389952 ISBN: 043938995X

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiger Rising

by Kate Dicamillo

price: £4.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439389952 ISBN: 043938995X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 116 pages. Wraps are clean and tight with light rubbing and a 3" deep diagonal crease across front bottom corner. Text is in mint condition with no visible signs of wear. 14 questions for discussion are included at the back of this copy. by the author of Newbery winner, Because of Winn-Dixie. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiger Rising By Dicamillo, Kate

by Kate Dicamillo

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439389952 ISBN: 043938995X

Description: Like New. PAPERBACK, CLEAN PAGES, LITTLE SHELF WEAR, ***YOUR PURCHASE HELPS A MISSIONARY FAMILY REACH TEENS., THANK YOU! Very Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inner City Book Store, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiger Rising

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439406505 ISBN: 0439406501

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiger Rising

price: £5.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439406505 ISBN: 0439406501

Description: Very Good. A name tag on inside of cover. Clean. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tiger Rising used book

The Tiger Rising

by Kate Dicamillo

price: £5.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780763618988 ISBN: 0763618985

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tiger Rising

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: £5.30

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Juvenile Sized Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439389952 ISBN: 043938995X

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tiger Rising

by Kate Dicamillo

price: £5.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2002-07-01 ISBN-13: 0732483008982

Description: Like New. 1st Candlewick PB Edition. National Book Award Finalist. New Condition with one page crease. Clean/ Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tiger Rising, the

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: £5.58

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Student Edition Binding: Paperback; Second Printing Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439406505 ISBN: 0439406501

Description: As New. 0439406501. 6 oz.; 116 pages; PB Unread/unmarked student market edition as new w/slight shelf wear. More details/pics upon request. Walking through the misty Florida woods one morning, twelve-year-old Rob Horton is stunned to find a tiger-a real-life, very large tiger-pacing abck and forth in a cage. What's more, on the same extraordinary day, he meets Sistine Bailey, a girl who shows her feelings as readily as Rob hides his. As they learn to trust each other and ultimately, to be ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mistymorninbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Tiger Rising used book

The Tiger Rising

by Dicamillo, Kate, And Sheban, Chris (Illustrator)

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780763609115 ISBN: 0763609110

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiger Rising used book

The Tiger Rising

by Dicamillo, Kate, And Sheban, Chris (Illustrator)

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780763609115 ISBN: 0763609110

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tiger Rising used book

The Tiger Rising

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780744556902 ISBN: 0744556902

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tiger Rising

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439406505 ISBN: 0439406501

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tiger Rising

by No Author Noted

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439406505 ISBN: 0439406501

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Kathy, Evanston, IL

"The Tiger Rising is a complex book, rich in fascinating characters, an unlikely situation, and symbolism. Rob Horton, whose mother died, has moved with his father to another town in Florida, where they are temporarily staying in a motel until his father finds work. Rob buries his deep sadness "in a suitcase" and strives to never let it out. He comes to know a friend, Sistine, who also is new to town and is wrestling with her own personal and family issues. Whereas Rob is struggling with grief and loss, Sistine's deep anger and frustration with her absent father color all of her plans and relationships. For both children, the tiger in the cage becomes a metaphor for their own desire for freedom from their problems and an acceptance of what cannot be changed. In the end, they learn the value of friendship, family, and honesty. This book seems much different from some of DiCamillo's other books. It's shorter, both sad and serious, and a little confusing for young children during the first read, unless they have some adult support and discussion. I think it would be a great book for introducing higher level thinking skills, such as inferencing, metaphors, and interpretation of symbols. Topics to include in prereading discussion to prepare background knowledge would be the Sistine Chapel and the William Blake poem, "Tyger"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Kat, L6A0J7, ON, Canada

"I really loved this little book. It made me think, which is always good, and I think it would be fantastic to do with a class. It's really well written and deals with a lot of tough issues (death, abandonment, imprisonment) in a sort of matter-of-fact way that children will be able to relate to. It's a tough sell to kids though because though it's a really good book there's no real 'hook', per se. It's not fast-paced or action packed and sometimes it's hard to sell kids on fantastic character development, heh. For kids looking for more realistic reads though, this is a good choice, especially for kids looking for shorter books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By nicole, Chicago, IL

"I'm not entirely sure how I feel about Kate DiCamillio. Like just about everyone, I adored The Tale of Despereaux, and I enjoyed The Magician's Elephant (Edward Tulane didn't quite do it for me -- though I can appreciated it's message). I read this immediately after The Magician's Elephant because I was curious as to whether or not everything by her would be so chuck full of sentences that end in "from the bottom of his heart" and the like. Because that's what's keeping me from simply saying "I love Kate DiCamillo!" and got me saying "...I'm not sure how I feel about Kate DiCamillio" instead. She's so earnest. And sometimes her phrasing, her constant talk about hearts, hearts, hearts, feels a little trite. But then I also believe that she really believes what she's writing, and I fault myself for being too hard when I should be hopeful. I don't know. As I've said before though, I very much appreciate her ability to balance the heavy stuff, the sad stuff, with the light. Admittedly, there isn't as much happy here as in some of her other stories, but it's still a relatable read for any kid that's ever suffered a kind of loss. She doesn't pander and you can tell she has a great respect and love for her audience.

While there was just as much heart-talk here as in any of her books, the writing style was markedly different from everything else I've read by her; she wrote a southern accent well (Willie Mae was particularly good -- great character), and a mature set of characters and plot. Though not the most surprising story, it's a well told one. She packs quite punch for such a small (or short rather) package. And I can't lie, I was trying not to shed any tears on the bus, as I came to the end of it.

The Tiger Rising is pretty heavy on metaphor, but they were all good lessons, and the idea of Rob's "suitcase" full of all the things he's afraid to talk about, how the tiger was the thing big and heavy enough to set on top and keep it shut, was one I particularly admired."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Jim, Roy, UT

"The Tiger Rising is a sensitive story about two children, Rob and Sistine, who have each lost a parent, and their discovery of a caged tiger in the woods. The book follows their growing friendship and frustration about their lives and what to do about the tiger. Before long it becomes apparent that, although the tiger does exist, it is a metaphor for their emotional pain from losing a parent. They each must confront their own caged tiger in order to move forward with life. While the book is well written, the metaphor of the tiger is beyond the understanding of the average child and must have adult explanation. The author falls back on a bit of a shabby trick to end the book in order to tug at the heartstrings of her readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.