|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold
by
C S Lewis
About this title: A reinterpretation of the myth of Cupid and Psyche. Psyche's great beauty incurs the wrath of Venus, who sends Cupid to punish her, but Cupid falls in love with Psyche. In this version, the main character is Psyche's ugly, jealous sister, in whose words the story is told.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold
(82 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Till We Have Faces
by
C.S. Lewis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780006280590
ISBN: 0006280595
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Till We Have Faces. a Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C. S
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Pink hardback cloth cover with figure printed to spine
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex library with stamps. 313pp: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: VG hardback in VG clipped dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Brief gift inscrip on ffep. DJ flap clipped, but still showing original price of 42 1/2p; presumably clipped area showed a lower price or pre-decimal price. First reprint in same month and year as First edition first printing (September 1956). An exceptionally nice copy in like dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COLLINS
Date Published: 1979
Description: Published by Collins in 1979. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #30903 3BLA3-D 8328749 (E-1) read more
|
|
Till We Have Faces-a Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st American Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: The story of a beautiful princess and an ugly princess, of the struggle between sacred and profane love, of unselfish faith and selfish pride, of the spirit and the flesh. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 313. read more
|
|
Till We Have Faces, a Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C S
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Collins, 1983 0 00 625277 X
ISBN-13: 9780006252771
ISBN: 000625277X
Description: Paperback. Some creaseing to spine, with small tear at base. Pages browned, about G+ to VG-. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Albion Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Till We Have Faces; a Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1979
Description: A reinterpretation of the love story of Cupid and Psyche; Blue Hardback with gilt titles to spine, 320pp, very good condition; dust wrapper v good. read more
|
|
Till We Have Faces:
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780006252771
ISBN: 000625277X
Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Till We Have Faces a Myth Retold
by
C.S. Lewis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1956. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold
by
C.S. Lewis
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780156904360
ISBN: 0156904365
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Different Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold
by
C.S. Lewis
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780156904360
ISBN: 0156904365
Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Different Cover; underlining. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Till We Have Faces a Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780156904360
ISBN: 0156904365
Description: Very Good. 0156904365. Address label on inside cover, else a fine copy, clean and sharp, no wear or marks.; 1 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches. read more
|
|
Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C S
list price: £9.56
our price: £8.53
you save: £1.03 (11%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780156904360
ISBN: 0156904365
Description: Eichenberg, Fritz. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Till We Have Faces...a Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C. S
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Time Inc
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Good condition with creasing and a tear on the spine, edgewear and some age discoloration. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
the3purrs Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company
Date Published: 7/9/1980
ISBN-13: 9780156904360
ISBN: 0156904365
Description: New. 0156904365. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvest by HBJ
Date Published: 1st thus, 1980
ISBN-13: 9780156904360
ISBN: 0156904365
Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 313pp, illus Eichenberg, Fritz. edgewear, spine creases, scrapes, scratches, corners worn, cover. gutter stresses, yellowing, corners bumped, clean, text. lewis. read more
|
|
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvest by HBJ
Date Published: 1st thus, 1980
ISBN-13: 9780156904360
ISBN: 0156904365
Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 313pp, illus Eichenberg, Fritz. spine creases, edgewear, corners worn, rubbing, scratches, cover. corners bumped, tanning, clean, text with some gutter stresses. lewis. read more
|
|
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold
by
C.S. Lewis; Fritz Eichenberg
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780156904360
ISBN: 0156904365
Description: New. A6-2. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
srwilson62,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Time Life
Date Published: @1966
Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 275pp. edgewear, rubbing, spine creases, corners worn, cover. edges foxed, corners bumped, clean, tight, text. lewis. read more
|
|
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780156904360
ISBN: 0156904365
Description: Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback in GOOD, used condition. Covers rubbed and creased. School stamp on lower edge, otherwise unmarked internally. Pages yellowing. 313pp. Good reading copy. read more
|
|
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Time Life
Date Published: @1966
Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 275pp. edgewear, rubbing, corners worn, cover. corners bumped, clean, tight, text. lewis. read more
|
|
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold
by
C S Lewis
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780156904360
ISBN: 0156904365
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780156904360
ISBN: 0156904365
Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Recent reprint edition, trade paperback, VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 313pp. read more
|
|
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780156904360
ISBN: 0156904365
Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Recent reprint edition, trade paperback, VG. Unmarked, clean copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 313pp. read more
|
|
Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold
by
C.S. Lewis
Ships from
NE,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1980-07-09
ISBN-13: 9780156904360
ISBN: 0156904365
Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adoremus Books,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |