» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold

by C S Lewis

About this title: A reinterpretation of the myth of Cupid and Psyche. Psyche's great beauty incurs the wrath of Venus, who sends Cupid to punish her, but Cupid falls in love with Psyche. In this version, the main character is Psyche's ugly, jealous sister, in whose words the story is told.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Till We Have Faces used book

Till We Have Faces

by C.S. Lewis

price: £6.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fount Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006280590 ISBN: 0006280595

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Till We Have Faces. a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C. S

price: £31.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Pink hardback cloth cover with figure printed to spine Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex library with stamps. 313pp: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £73.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1956

Description: VG hardback in VG clipped dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Brief gift inscrip on ffep. DJ flap clipped, but still showing original price of 42 1/2p; presumably clipped area showed a lower price or pre-decimal price. First reprint in same month and year as First edition first printing (September 1956). An exceptionally nice copy in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by C. S. Lewis

price: £23.57

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1979

Description: Published by Collins in 1979. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #30903 3BLA3-D 8328749 (E-1) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Till We Have Faces-a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £61.11

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: The story of a beautiful princess and an ugly princess, of the struggle between sacred and profane love, of unselfish faith and selfish pride, of the spirit and the flesh. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 313. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Till We Have Faces, a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces, a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C S

price: £30.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins, 1983 0 00 625277 X ISBN-13: 9780006252771 ISBN: 000625277X

Description: Paperback. Some creaseing to spine, with small tear at base. Pages browned, about G+ to VG-. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Albion Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Till We Have Faces; a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C S.

price: £27.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1979

Description: A reinterpretation of the love story of Cupid and Psyche; Blue Hardback with gilt titles to spine, 320pp, very good condition; dust wrapper v good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: England-Central Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

Till We Have Faces: used book

Till We Have Faces:

by C. S. Lewis

price: £6.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006252771 ISBN: 000625277X

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Till We Have Faces a Myth Retold

by C.S. Lewis

price: £7.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1956. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by C.S. Lewis

price: £7.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by C.S. Lewis

price: £7.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Different Cover; underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Till We Have Faces a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £7.51

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Very Good. 0156904365. Address label on inside cover, else a fine copy, clean and sharp, no wear or marks.; 1 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold new book

Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold

by Lewis, C S

list price: £9.56

our price: £8.53

you save: £1.03 (11%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Eichenberg, Fritz. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Till We Have Faces...a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C. S

price: £8.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing and a tear on the spine, edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold new book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £9.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 7/9/1980 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: New. 0156904365. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £9.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest by HBJ Date Published: 1st thus, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 313pp, illus Eichenberg, Fritz. edgewear, spine creases, scrapes, scratches, corners worn, cover. gutter stresses, yellowing, corners bumped, clean, text. lewis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £9.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest by HBJ Date Published: 1st thus, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 313pp, illus Eichenberg, Fritz. spine creases, edgewear, corners worn, rubbing, scratches, cover. corners bumped, tanning, clean, text with some gutter stresses. lewis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold new book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by C.S. Lewis; Fritz Eichenberg

price: £9.43

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: New. A6-2. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: srwilson62, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £9.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Life Date Published: @1966

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 275pp. edgewear, rubbing, spine creases, corners worn, cover. edges foxed, corners bumped, clean, tight, text. lewis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £9.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback in GOOD, used condition. Covers rubbed and creased. School stamp on lower edge, otherwise unmarked internally. Pages yellowing. 313pp. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £9.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Life Date Published: @1966

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 275pp. edgewear, rubbing, corners worn, cover. corners bumped, clean, tight, text. lewis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold new book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by C S Lewis

price: £10.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £10.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Recent reprint edition, trade paperback, VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 313pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold used book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £10.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Recent reprint edition, trade paperback, VG. Unmarked, clean copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 313pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold new book

Till We Have Faces: a Myth Retold

by C.S. Lewis

price: £10.97

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1980-07-09 ISBN-13: 9780156904360 ISBN: 0156904365

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?