» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Time Machine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Time Machine

by H G Wells

About this title: When a Victorian scientist propels himself into the year 802,701 AD, he is initially delighted to find that suffering has been replaced by beauty, contentment and peace. Entranced at first by the Eloi, an elfin species descended from man, he soon realises that this beautiful people are simply remnants of a once-great culture now weak and childishly afraid of the dark. They have every reason to be afraid: in deep tunnels beneath their paradise lurks another race descended from humanity the sinister Morlocks. And when the scientist's time machine vanishes, it becomes clear he must search these ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Time Machine

by Wells H G

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780330016971 ISBN: 0330016970

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, name inside, crease to back corner otherwise good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine

by Wells H G

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330016971 ISBN: 0330016970

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, sound condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine

by H. G. Wells

price: £1.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dent Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair-Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback Everyman's Library. Moderate cover creases. Pages sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks) used book

The Time Machine (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks)

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857996012 ISBN: 1857996011

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Wells: the Time Machine (Everyman Paperback Classics) used book

Wells: the Time Machine (Everyman Paperback Classics)

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780460877350 ISBN: 0460877356

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks) used book

The Time Machine (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks)

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson history ISBN-13: 9781857996012 ISBN: 1857996011

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks) used book

The Time Machine (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks)

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857996012 ISBN: 1857996011

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks) used book

The Time Machine (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks)

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857996012 ISBN: 1857996011

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine (Everyman)

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780460882255 ISBN: 0460882252

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks) used book

The Time Machine (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks)

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857996012 ISBN: 1857996011

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine

by H. G. Wells

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fascimile Edition Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Fabbri Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781855873421 ISBN: 1855873427

Description: Very Good. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Slim hardback with blue covers, colour pasted-on illustration to front. 102 pages. One tinty blemish to front cover only otherwise very clean and sound with no inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Time Machine used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H. G.

price: £3.03

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Phoenix House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857996012 ISBN: 1857996011

Description: Fine. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine & the Wheels of Chance

by H G Wells

price: £5.30

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Clean text pages, red binding slightly faded at top edge. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H. G.

price: £12.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1943. Poynings. First. Softback. Book-VG. 8.5x5.5. 32pp. Advert with 1 b/w photo on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H. G.

price: £1,509.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1895

Description: An Invention. 8vo, pp. 152. Finely bound in black full morocco, with gilt title, gilt decoration and raised bands to spine, gilt rule to boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Contemporary ownership inscription to title page. Fore-edge and margins lightly browned, else fine in a fine binding. First Edition, First Impression. This British edition was first published on 29 May 1895, probably later than the American edition which was advertised for sale earlier in the month. The American ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H.G.

price: £1,509.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1895

Description: An Invention. 8vo, pp.151 + [i] + [xvi] adverts. Original tan cloth, decoration and titles to upper board in brown, titles to spine in brown. Some occasional marks to text, rear free endpaper defective, front free endpaper a trifle loose, cloth a little grubby, spine dull. An honest copy at least. First Edition, First Impression. This British edition was first published on 29 May 1895, probably later than the American edition which was advertised for sale earlier in the month. The American ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H. G.

price: £1,509.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1895

Description: An Invention. 8vo, pp. 152. Finely bound in recent full brown morocco, red label, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, gilt rule to boards, top edge gilt. Very handsome tall copy in fine condition. First Edition, First Impression. This British edition was first published on 29 May 1895, probably later than the American edition which was advertised for sale earlier in the month. The American edition prints a somewhat garbled text which Wells later disavowed and the earliest issue ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H.G.

price: £1,509.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1895

Description: An Invention. Small 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, burgundy coated endpapers, all edges gilt. The occasional very light mark otherwise a fine copy. First Edition, First Impression. This British edition was first published on 29 May 1895, probably later than the American edition which was advertised for sale earlier in the month. The American edition prints a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H.G.

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor ISBN-13: 9780330016971 ISBN: 0330016970

Description: Good. 0330016970 PAPERBACK-Carefully read. Fairly clean. Usual light spine and cover creasing and other light signs of handling/storage. Older type paperback with page edge yellowing due to age. ** Meanwhile, it's just sitting on the shelf getting bored and waiting for a loving buyer! ** Sent within 1 working day by UK seller, available by e for queries. ** in stock ** ideal gift. ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: magic marks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Time Machine

by Wells, H.G.

price: £1.36

Ships from GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330016971 ISBN: 0330016970

Description: Good. We aim to send out 1-2 business days of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Middledene, GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Time Machine (Everyman's Library)

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.01

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460871204 ISBN: 046087120X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Time Machine (Everyman Paperback Classics) used book

The Time Machine (Everyman Paperback Classics)

by H. G. Wells

price: £2.01

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460877350 ISBN: 0460877356

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Time Machine used book

The Time Machine

by H. G. Wells

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780451528551 ISBN: 0451528557

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Time Machine (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks) used book

The Time Machine (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks)

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857996012 ISBN: 1857996011

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Wells: the Time Machine (Everyman Paperback Classics) used book

Wells: the Time Machine (Everyman Paperback Classics)

by H.G. Wells

price: £2.02

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780460877350 ISBN: 0460877356

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?