» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tis: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tis: A Memoir

by Frank McCourt

About this title: Frank McCourt's glorious childhood memoir, "Angela's Ashes," has been loved and celebrated by readers everywhere for its spirit, its wit and its profound humanity. A tale of redemption, in which storytelling itself is the source of salvation, it won the National Book Critics Circle Award, the "Los Angeles Times" Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize. Rarely has a book so swiftly found its place on the literary landscape. And now we have "'Tis," the story of Frank's American journey from impoverished immigrant to brilliant teacher and raconteur. Frank lands in New York at age nineteen, in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
'Tis used book

'Tis

by Frank McCourt

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552413 ISBN: 0006552412

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis used book

'Tis

by Frank McCourt

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Larger format paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis used book

'Tis

by McCourt, Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552413 ISBN: 0006552412

Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-00-655241-2 1cm spine split. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tis: a Memoir used book

Tis: a Memoir

by McCourt Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback. Good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis used book

'Tis

by Frank McCourt

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis used book

'Tis

by McCourt, Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Good/Fair. Paperback. Book condition good/fair. Book has obviously been read in the bath at some stage-some pages crumpled! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis used book

'Tis

by McCourt, Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis: a Memoir used book

'Tis: a Memoir

by McCourt Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Books, UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, light creasing otherwise very good condition, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis a Memoir used book

'Tis a Memoir

by McCourt Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, light edge wear and light reading crease to spine otherwise very good condition dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis: a Memoir used book

'Tis: a Memoir

by McCourt Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. Lightly rubbed but otherwise good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis: a Memoir used book

'Tis: a Memoir

by McCourt, Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: FLAMingo, Uk Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis used book

'Tis

by McCourt, Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Used-Good. Nice book, clean cover smooth, spine has fine creases, some back pages have slight damp cribkles, I know it was noting nasty as this is one from my own collection. Has a name on first page, neatly written. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Neck Books, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis used book

'Tis

by McCourt, Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Used-Good. Book has some slight wear to the edges of cover. Possibly read while on a train travelling. Spine has some creasing but not very prominent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Neck Books, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis used book

'Tis

by Frank McCourt

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Very Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tis: a Memoir used book

Tis: a Memoir

by McCourt Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback. Very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis used book

'Tis

by McCourt, Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Book condition very good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis used book

'Tis

by McCourt, Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback in GREAT condition. Minimal creasing to spine. No inscriptions. SAME DAY DISPATCH FOR ORDERS RECEIVED BEFORE 12 NOON-CHECK OUT OUR LISTINGS AT PURPLE-BOOKS ON THIS SITE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplebooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis used book

'Tis

by McCourt, Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 495pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis: a Memoir used book

'Tis: a Memoir

by McCourt, Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Very Good. Unused copy. Very good+++. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis: a Memoir used book

'Tis: a Memoir

by McCourt, Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: FLAMingo, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis used book

'Tis

by Frank McCourt

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. Larger format paperback, very good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis used book

'Tis

by McCourt, Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: As New. Mass Market Paperback A New Copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Purplebooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis used book

'Tis

by McCourt, Frank

price: £1.38

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Fine. A like new copy. Book looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

'Tis used book

'Tis

by McCourt, Frank

price: £1.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780006551812 ISBN: 0006551815

Description: Very Good. 0006551815. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mohican Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

'Tis: a Memoir

by McCourt Frank

price: £1.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: QPD, UK Date Published: 1999

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. Very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2