» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr.

by Ron Chernow

About this title: "There are worse men than John D. Rockefeller," Arena magazine observed at the turn of the century. "There is probably not one however, who in the public mind so typifies the grave and startling menace to social order." The son of a flamboyant bigamist and pedlar of patent medicine, Rockefeller was by then America's richest man, the mastermind and creator of the country's first and most powerful monopoly: the Standard Oil Company. Reaching into every household across America, Standard Oil controlled 90 per cent of all oil refined in the US, as well as its production, transportation, marketing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Titan: Life of John D. Rockefeller Sr used book

Titan: Life of John D. Rockefeller Sr

by Ron Chernow

price: £7.08

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TIME WARNER PAPERBACKS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780751526677 ISBN: 0751526673

Description: Published by Time Warner Paperbacks in 1999. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 800. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8484079 #37206 6GRA3-1 8484079 (H18-025) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Titan used book

Titan

by Chernow, Ron

price: £16.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780751526677 ISBN: 0751526673

Description: Paperback in average to good condition. Some scuffing to cover and marks to page edges. Life of John D. Rockefeller Sr. New York Times Book Review * "The book has the movement and tension of an epic novel. It is, quite simply, a tour de force" WALL STREET JOURNAL "Brilliantly researched and written". Rockefeller was likely the most controversial businessman in American history. Born the son of a flamboyant, bigamous snake-oil salesman and a pious, straitlaced mother, he rose from rustic origins ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr used book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by Ron Chernow

price: £25.19

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679757030 ISBN: 0679757031

Description: Very Good. *VG: An unread copy, signed by the Author; some handling wear to cover (scuffing) Signed Copy Paperback, 12mo-over 6¾'-7¾' tall. Signed Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr used book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by Chernow, Ron

price: £8.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780751526677 ISBN: 0751526673

Description: Good. 0751526673 Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Titan-the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by Chernow, Ron

price: £11.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, UK Date Published: 1998

Description: Hbk with dj, brown boards, black backstrip, b/w photographs, deckled edges, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr used book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by Chernow, Ron

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679438083 ISBN: 0679438084

Description: Good. 0679438084 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr used book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by Ron Chernow

price: £9.03

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TPB Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679757030 ISBN: 0679757031

Description: G+ GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. SOLID & UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr. new book

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr.

by Chernow, Ron

list price: £12.95

our price: £11.07

you save: £1.88 (14%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400077304 ISBN: 1400077303

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 832 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr new book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by Chernow, Ron

price: £11.58

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679757030 ISBN: 0679757031

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent and worn from storage. A book that draws on unprecedented access to Rockefeller's private papers... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr used book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by Ron Chernow

price: £11.61

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400077304 ISBN: 1400077303

Description: Shelf 361. 6.25 by 9.25 inches. Paperback published by Vintage. 1998. 1st. Good to Very Good condition. Front cover has sm tear and edge wear. Binding firm and pages clean. Cover corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr. (Cassette/Abridged) used audio book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr. (Cassette/Abridged)

by Ron Chernow

price: £11.61

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375402807 ISBN: 0375402802

Description: Very Good. Light wear to box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr new book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by Chernow, Ron

price: £12.13

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679757030 ISBN: 0679757031

Description: New. 0679757031. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr. used book

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr.

by Chernow, Ron

price: £12.26

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679438083 ISBN: 0679438084

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr used book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by Chernow, Ron

price: £12.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400077304 ISBN: 1400077303

Description: Near Fine. 1400077303. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Very little wear to cover and edges. Uncreased spine, secure binding and pages.; T2080304002; 1.6 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 832 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr used book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by Chernow, Ron

price: £12.30

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679757030 ISBN: 0679757031

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 774 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Another copy available. "John D. Rockefeller, Sr. --history's first billionaire and the patriarch of America's most famous dynasty--is an icon whose true nature has eluded three generations of historians. Now Ron Chernow, the National Book Award-winning biographer of the Morgan and Warburg banking families, gives us a history of the mogul "etched with uncommon ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr used book

Titan the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by Chernow, Ron

price: £12.88

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679757030 ISBN: 0679757031

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Vintage, 1999. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr. new book

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr.

by Chernow, Ron

price: £12.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679757030 ISBN: 0679757031

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BayView Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr used book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by Chernow, Ron

price: £12.98

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679757030 ISBN: 0679757031

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 774 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Vintage Books Edition, September 1999. " "John D. Rockefeller, Sr. --history's first billionaire and the patriarch of America's most famous dynasty--is an icon whose true nature has eluded three generations of historians. Now Ron Chernow, the National Book Award-winning biographer of the Morgan and Warburg banking families, gives us a history of the mogul "etched with uncommon objectivity ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr new book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by Chernow, Ron

price: £13.66

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400077304 ISBN: 1400077303

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr used book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by Chernow, Ron

price: £13.97

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400077304 ISBN: 1400077303

Description: Good Plus Plus. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous reading wear. Covers, peripheral edges and corners good. Illustrated with B/W photos & genealogical table. 774 pages, acknowledgments, notes, bibliography & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr used book

Titan the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by Chernow, Ron

price: £14.93

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400077304 ISBN: 1400077303

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Vintage, 2004. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Overall, a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr. used book

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr.

by Chernow, Ron

price: £14.99

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679438083 ISBN: 0679438084

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket is worn slightly read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Wise Owl, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr. new book

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr.

by Chernow, Ron

price: £15.68

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679757030 ISBN: 0679757031

Description: Brand NEW! Excellent condition with no creases, stains, tears, or remainder mark. 832 p. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Five Star Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Titan, the Life of John D. Rockefeller Sr used book

Titan, the Life of John D. Rockefeller Sr

by Chernow, Ron

price: £16.05

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679438083 ISBN: 0679438084

Description: Chernow, Ron., Random House, nd (1997), c1997, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, name on ffep o/w fine w/dj, 774 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, B & W illus., tall 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Titan

by Ron Chernow

price: £16.39

Ships from NY, USA