» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To Hell and Back

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

About this title: Originally published in 1949, TO HELL AND BACK was a smash bestseller for fourteen weeks and later became a major motion picture starring Audie Murphy as himself. More than fifty years later, this classic wartime memoir is just as gripping as it was then. Desperate to see action but rejected by both marines and paratroopers because he was too ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: £5.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Good paperback. Pages a little browned; spine creased and a little worn; small stain on page fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: £5.88

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553232066 ISBN: 0553232061

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: £5.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Bantam Pathfinder-Bantam Books

Description: Used in Good jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Up North Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: £5.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553232066 ISBN: 0553232061

Description: Good. Bumped corners creased cover creased pages loose binding minor shelf wear writing on inside cover yellowing pages All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

To Hell and Back new book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: £5.94

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805070866 ISBN: 0805070869

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: £6.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Printing Nov. 1955 Binding: Softbound PB Spine Very Well W Publisher: Permabooks, NY

Description: No Illustratin. Fair Tight Clean PB. No DJ. 6.4 By 4" PB 312 Pgs. Story of guns, guts and teamwork infantry Binding worn spine but tight PB cornersbent. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To hell and back

by Murphy, Audie

price: £6.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Permabooks Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy Audie

price: £6.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Permabooks NY 1955

Description: A detailed account of America's most decorated soldier in World War 2 and later became a Hollywood film star., good plus in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: £6.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Bantam Books May-83 Date Published: 1983-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780553242973 ISBN: 0553242970

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued; Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. the cover is well worn but well in tact. tear at top of spine /creases/gouges/ spine crease/edge wear. edges of pages are worn. it's a well read book, but the reading pages are intact, clean, and unmarked. Later printing. Illustrated by. 273 p.; diagrams; reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wrinkled Pages, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: £6.19

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good + to Very Good in None-As Issued jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Nicely bound and square in stature. Moderate reader indications from usage and wear. Text of 218 pages is clean and the book remains quite tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calebs Cove, WI, USA

Reliability: High

To Hell and Back used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: £6.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567311167 ISBN: 1567311164

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

To Hell and Back used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: £6.38

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567311167 ISBN: 1567311164

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

To Hell & Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: £6.81

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 2nd. Bantam War Book prtg. paperbk. c.1988, 273pp. G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: £6.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553242973 ISBN: 0553242970

Description: Good/ Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Hell and Back. Great Adventure Library Series

by Audie Murphy

price: £6.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: £6.89

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CORGI Date Published: 1967

Description: Published by Corgi in 1967. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

To Hell and Back used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: £7.43

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perma Books Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. M-4029. Heavy wear to covers, pages tanned; tender reading copy. 9th printing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 047026. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: £7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perma P119 Date Published: 1951

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: £7.43

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Black cloth, black lettering on red spine, owner's name inside cover, edges rubbed. WWII; 28135. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perma Books, Inc. /Doubleday & Co, Perma Book P Series. NY

Description: 1953 reprints perma 119. # P-214 vg Cover art by Korach. paperback, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553130423 ISBN: 0553130420

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1979. Mass Market Paperback. 1ST Ed. Used, good. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: £7.55

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553130423 ISBN: 0553130420

Description: Good. 0553130420 TANNIBG SPINE COVER-COVER HAS SMALL TEAR NEAR SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: £7.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: later printing thus, 1983

Description: Good+ paperback. 16mo, paperback, 273pp, drawings. edgewear, corners curled, small scrapes, creases spine and top front corner, cover. corners bumped, light yellowing, clean and tight text. letters and numbers stamped topedge. film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Hell and Back

by Audie Murphy

price: £7.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: H. Holt Date Published: 1/1/1949

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

To Hell and Back new book

To Hell and Back

by Murphy, Audie

price: £8.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070866 ISBN: 0805070869

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Russler, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Jestersmite

"I didn't take to this book right away. I was expecting more from the man toted as the most decorated soldier. I didn't "get it" until the last couple of pages. I do now. I like it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Becky, The United States

"I'm currently reading this one and it's great! Sure there is blood and guts but mostly emphasizes the relationships between the men. Excellent living history book! Can't wait to finish it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Dean, The United States

"I read this book when i was a kid and loved it, so my review may be a bit over done. It's how I remember it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Appropriate Title, Sep 2, 2009
By DaveN, Christchurch, New Zealand

"Murphy came from as disadvantaged a background as one could. Physically, he was utterly unimpressive. However, when all others lost their heads, he was the one who did not and took care of his mates as well as possible. He is no well trained writer, but he tells what happened clear and to the point. Worth the read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.