About this title: Originally published in 1949, TO HELL AND BACK was a smash bestseller for fourteen weeks and later became a major motion picture starring Audie Murphy as himself. More than fifty years later, this classic wartime memoir is just as gripping as it was then. Desperate to see action but rejected by both marines and paratroopers because he was too ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780553232066ISBN:0553232061
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780553232066ISBN:0553232061
Description: Good. Bumped corners creased cover creased pages loose binding minor shelf wear writing on inside cover yellowing pages All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
Edition: 15th Printing Nov. 1955
Binding: Softbound PB Spine Very Well W
Publisher: Permabooks, NY
Description: No Illustratin. Fair Tight Clean PB. No DJ. 6.4 By 4" PB 312 Pgs. Story of guns, guts and teamwork infantry Binding worn spine but tight PB cornersbent. read more
Description: A detailed account of America's most decorated soldier in World War 2 and later became a Hollywood film star., good plus in paperback. read more
Binding: Mass market pb
Publisher: Bantam Books May-83
Date Published: 1983-11-01
ISBN-13:9780553242973ISBN:0553242970
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued; Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. the cover is well worn but well in tact. tear at top of spine /creases/gouges/ spine crease/edge wear. edges of pages are worn. it's a well read book, but the reading pages are intact, clean, and unmarked. Later printing. Illustrated by. 273 p.; diagrams; reading copy. read more
Edition: First Edition-2nd Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good + to Very Good in None-As Issued jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Nicely bound and square in stature. Moderate reader indications from usage and wear. Text of 218 pages is clean and the book remains quite tight. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CORGI
Date Published: 1967
Description: Published by Corgi in 1967. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1979. Mass Market Paperback. 1ST Ed. Used, good. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: later printing thus, 1983
Description: Good+ paperback. 16mo, paperback, 273pp, drawings. edgewear, corners curled, small scrapes, creases spine and top front corner, cover. corners bumped, light yellowing, clean and tight text. letters and numbers stamped topedge. film. read more
"I didn't take to this book right away. I was expecting more from the man toted as the most decorated soldier. I didn't "get it" until the last couple of pages. I do now. I like it."
"I'm currently reading this one and it's great! Sure there is blood and guts but mostly emphasizes the relationships between the men. Excellent living history book! Can't wait to finish it!"
"Murphy came from as disadvantaged a background as one could. Physically, he was utterly unimpressive. However, when all others lost their heads, he was the one who did not and took care of his mates as well as possible. He is no well trained writer, but he tells what happened clear and to the point. Worth the read"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.