» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To Life: A Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

To Life: A Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Harold S Kushner

About this title: An exploration into how the Sabbath and holidays are not days of obligation but of opportunity

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £1.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316906876 ISBN: 0316906875

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £1.36

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316906876 ISBN: 0316906875

Description: Good in good jacket. There is a note in pen to the edge of one page inside the book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Harold Kushner

price: £4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802726803 ISBN: 0802726801

Description: Very Good. LARGE PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : A Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Kushner, Harold S

price: £5.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Kushner, Harold S.

price: £5.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. White and red hardcover with gilt on spine; clean and tight, no marks; jacket was glued on, so there is glue on the endpages and some shelf soil on the edges; beginning to yellow; jacket has a bit of shelf soil and soem rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book and Spy, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

To Life! a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Kushner, Harold S.

price: £5.42

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Many Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear...The jacket has a chip to the top front corner.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Harold Kushner

price: £5.43

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316906876 ISBN: 0316906875

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Kushner, Harold S

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Kushner, Harold S

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Kushner, Harold S

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Kushner, Harold S

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Kushner, Harold S

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Kushner, Harold

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Used. Jacket shows scuffing and rubbing damage. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Kushner, Harold S.

price: £5.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Kushner, Harold

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0316507350. Initials on side. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

To Life: A Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking used book

To Life: A Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Kushner, Harold S

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446670029 ISBN: 0446670022

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Life: a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking used book

To Life: a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446670029 ISBN: 0446670022

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Kushner, Harold

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Little, Brown and Company, 1993. ( hb with dj, dj worn, some underling nd writing in text, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To Life! : a Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316507356 ISBN: 0316507350

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Elsa, San Francisco, CA

"My now-husband gave it to me when we were dating. He is Jewish and I am without religion. It was a great read, very easy, that made me understand Judaism. We still refer to it on every major holiday, including Shabbat every week."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Sonja, Missoula, MT

"A sentimental overview of judaism..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 25, 2008
By Guy, Denver, CO

"Rabbi Kushner has succeeded in explaining with simple and clear words, what judaism means today, why udaism stil matters and what judaism means today, for jews and non jews.
I liked particularlly the last chapter, "Why you need to be a jew", when he writes;"judaism has the power to save your life. it can't keep you from dying, no religion can keep a person living forever...Bu judaism can save your life from being wasted, from being spent on the trivial.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Cindy, Redlands, CA

"This is a great book. It's conversational style makes it an easy read, but don't be fooled -- it's chock full of information! I have read this book several times and it always inspires me to live a better life. I love the idea of making the everyday sacred through my actions; Rabbi Kushner talks about that over and over in this book.

Like another reviewer (Guy?),I love the last chapter on why you need to be Jewish. The rabbi writes that "the essence of Judaism is creating holiness in the way we relate to this world and the people in it."

I'm not Jewish but this book always makes me wish I was!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.