Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: In this gift book, the students of Shunryu Suzuki, a key figure in bringing Buddhism to the West, recall their memorable encounters with the great master. Collectively, these brief remembrances convey a picture of the man and transmit his essential teachings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments with Shunryu Suzuki
(21 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
David Chadwick, Students Of Shunryu Suzuki
Ships from
DC,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Acceptable. read more
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
David Chadwick, Students Of Shunryu Suzuki
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Good in Good jacket. Underlining and marking, past owner's name stamp, several page corners folded over. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc. ,
NM,
USA
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
David Chadwick, Students Of Shunryu Suzuki
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Got Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
Chadwick, David; Suzuki, Students Of Shunryu
Ships from
CA,
USA
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Good. 0767906519 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
David Chadwick, Students Of Shunryu Suzuki
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Good. Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Minor Corner and Cover Wear. No dust jacket. read more
To Shine One Corner of the World
by
Suzuki, Shunryu
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Odd Sized Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: NEAR FINE. GOOD DJ. Light reading wear/no markings/DJ has several scratch marks on the cover/ light shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Stop ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
David Chadwick; Students Of Shunryu Suzuki
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2001-03-06
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear to dust jacket. Secure binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
centerstagebooks ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
Chadwick, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Half Cloth
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Faire ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
Chadwick, David; Suzuki, Students Of Shunryu
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Fine in Good jacket. 0767906519 Book in excellent condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books ,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World
by
Suzuki, Shunryu
Ships from
OXFORD,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Not Specified
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Vg. 0767906519 Stories of a zen teacher told by his students. dw, 2001, 144pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Greensleeves Books ,
OXFORD,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
Suzuki, Shunryu
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Broadway Books
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki, Stories of a Zen Master Told By His Students
by
Students Of Shunryu Suzuki
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 5 3/4' x 7', 144 pages. read more
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
Chadwick, David; Suzuki, Students Of Shunryu
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: New. 0767906519 New, unread copy with normal shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
. ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
David Chadwick; Students Of Shunryu Suzuki
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2001-03-06
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Good. Sound copy. Owner inscription has been scribbled out with ink pen & small marking on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket is nice with light scuffing. Binding separating somewhat, but all pp fully secure. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PaigeTurnerBooks ,
NC,
USA
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
Suzuki, Shunryu
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Broadway Books
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
Suzuki, Shunryu
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Broadway Books
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
Ships from
NY,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
City Footprints ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
David Chadwick
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
Ships from
NY,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: New. New, great condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
City Footprints ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
Broadway Books
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David Chadwick
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Very good Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
aaninternational ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
To Shine One Corner of the World: Moments With Shunryu Suzuki
by
Broadway Books
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David Chadwick
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780767906517
ISBN: 0767906519
Description: Very good Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
MJH INTERNATIONAL ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen
by
Shunryu Suzuki, Zen Center San Francisco, Edward Espe Brown (Editor)
see all
from £5.36!
new only
from £5.36!
Zen mind, beginner's mind
by
Shunryu Suzuki, Peter Coyote (Read by)
see all
from £5.54!
new only
from £5.69!
Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness
by
Shunryu Suzuki, Michael Wenger (Editor), Mel Weitsman (Editor)
see all
from £6.24!
new only
from £11.14!
Zen Mind, Beginner's Mind: Informal Talks on Zen Meditation and Practice
by
Shunryu Suzuki, Trudy Dixon (Editor)
see all
from £8.67!
new only
from £13.22!
Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai
by
Shunryu Suzuki, Mel Weitsman (Editor), Michael Wenger (Editor)
see all
from £7.09!
new only
from £8.34!
More Natural Cures Revealed: Previously Censored Brand Name Products That Cure Disease
by
Kevin Trudeau
see all
from £3.00!
new only
from £3.00!