» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To the Land of the Cattails

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

To the Land of the Cattails

by Aharon Appelfeld, Aron Appelfeld

About this title: At 17, Toni left her native Bukovina, "the land of the cattails," running off with a man to live in Vienna, where she shed her Jewishness. Now, at 34, she and her teenage son, Rudi, return home to try to locate her long-lost parents and reclaim her heritage for her half-Jewish son. However, the year is 1938 and, although Appelfeld never explicitly mentions Nazism or even anti-Semitism, it is clear that Toni and Rudi are en route to destruction. Delayed on their journey by the pleasures they find at the hotels where they stay--and young Rudi's explorations of alcohol and sex--they finally ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
To the Land of the Cattails used book

To the Land of the Cattails

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802133595 ISBN: 0802133592

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Land of Cattails (Appelfeld, Aharon) used book

To the Land of Cattails (Appelfeld, Aharon)

by Aharon Appelfeld, Jeffrey H. Green

price: £6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802133595 ISBN: 0802133592

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

To the Land of Cattails (Appelfeld, Aharon) used book

To the Land of Cattails (Appelfeld, Aharon)

by Aharon Appelfeld, Jeffrey H. Green

price: £6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802133595 ISBN: 0802133592

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

To the Land of the Cattails, By Appelfeld used book

To the Land of the Cattails, By Appelfeld

by Appelfeld, Aharon/ Green, Jeffrey H.

price: £6.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pub Group West Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780802133595 ISBN: 0802133592

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 9119676 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780802133595. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

To the Land of the Cattails, By Appelfeld used book

To the Land of the Cattails, By Appelfeld

by Appelfeld, Aharon/ Green, Jeffrey H.

price: £6.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pub Group West Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780802133595 ISBN: 0802133592

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 9119669 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780802133595. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Land of the Cattails

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Land of the Cattails

by Appelfeld, Aharon; Green, Jeffrey M. ( Translated By).

price: £7.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Softcover. Good condition. Aharon Appelfeld's haunting new masterpiece follows the journey of a Jewish woman and her son homeward from Austria-into the heart of Hitler's Europe and towards a fate they cannot foresee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Land of the Cattails

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £7.43

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: 1st Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Land of Cattails

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £7.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986. Date Published: 1986

Description: /Very Good+ 1 Copy Available; Fine HB in VG+ Dustjacket, with 1" tear in spine; 5.5x8.5". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Land of the Cattails

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: N/A. Near Fine in Very Good in Brodart jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Previous owners bookplate glued to a lightly warped fep. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the corners and top and bottom spine and the spine is lightly faded. No other defects. A nice copy in a fresh Brodart jacket cover. 148 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Land of the Cattails

by Appelfeld, Aaron

price: £8.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1986 New York

Description: VG/VG-1st U.S. Hb 148pp Corners bumped, rubbing boards, creasing FEP. DJ: chipping extremities, rubbing, light soiling. Trans. Jeffrey M. Green. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Land of the Cattails

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. First Printing. Sml 8vo. Trans. by Jeffrey M. Green. VG+ in p/c VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Land of the Cattails

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £8.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper and Row NY 1987

Description: 1st thus edition. trade PB, F-Lightly bumped at corners, slightly creased along spine, else in fine condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

To the Land of Cattails new book

To the Land of Cattails

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £8.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802133595 ISBN: 0802133592

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

To the Land of Cattails (Trade) new book

To the Land of Cattails (Trade)

price: £8.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802133595 ISBN: 0802133592

Description: BRAND NEW. 0802133592. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

To the Land of the Cattails new book

To the Land of the Cattails

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £8.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780802133595 ISBN: 0802133592

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Land of the Cattails

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £9.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good reading copy. Aharon Appelfeld's haunting new masterpiece follows the journey of a Jewish woman and her son homeward from Austria-into the heart of Hitler's Europe and towards a fate they cannot foresee. Translated into English from the Hebrew byJeffrey M. Green. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Land of the Cattails

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £10.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Land of the Cattails

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson NY 1986

Description: 1st U.S. ed A fine copy in like dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomander Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

To the Land of the Cattails. Translated By Jeffrey M. Green

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £12.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st US. 148 pp. Binding: Green cloth with orange paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket. Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, NY: Date Published: (1986).

Description: NF/VG (a couple unobtrusive stains to rear panel). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Land of the Cattails. Translated By Jeffrey M. Green. [Hardcover] By...

by Aharon. Appelfeld

price: £14.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER-1986 First Edition-148 pages-Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket (clipped)-bts 24/23- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grace, NY, USA

Reliability: High

To the Land of Cattails (Appelfeld, Aharon) new book

To the Land of Cattails (Appelfeld, Aharon)

by Aharon Appelfeld, Jeffrey H. Green

price: £16.09

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133595 ISBN: 0802133592

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Land of the Cattails

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £16.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W & N, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The first U.S. edition of this book by the author of "Badenheim 1939". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Land of the Cattails

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £20.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1986 1st Wiedenfeld. Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Land of Cattails (Appelfeld, Aharon) used book

To the Land of Cattails (Appelfeld, Aharon)

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £25.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133595 ISBN: 0802133592

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.