» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

To the Stars: The Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu

by George Takei

About this title: This is the autobiography of one of Star Trek's most popular stars, George Takei. It tells of his triumph over adversity and of his huge success, despite an inauspicious start in a wartime US Asian relocation camp. In his lifetime, he has become an actor, a successful businessman, a writer, and a man deeply involved in politics and the democratic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover))

by George Takei

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu

by Takei, George

price: £4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu

by Takei, George

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blue boards with darker blue spine; gilt on spine; clean and tight, no marks; minimal shelf soil on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book and Spy, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

To the Stars: Mr. Sulu Autobiography

by Takei, George

price: £4.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows light wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover))

price: £5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu (Star...

price: £5.32

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Fine. Book is in ex. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu

by Takei, George

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 406 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu

by Takei, George

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu

by Takei, George

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 406 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu

by Takei, George

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 406 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu

by Takei, George

price: £5.57

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Good. 0671890085 First Edition. First Printing (1). Stated: "First Pocket Books Hardcover Printing October 1994" 100% guaranteed. Good shape overall with a tight spine, missing dust cover, clean cover, minor sales mark, clean pages, and normal shelf wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover))

by George Takei

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu

by George Takei

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover))

by George Takei

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover))

by George Takei

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover))

by George Takei

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover))

by George Takei

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu

by George Takei

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: Mr. Sulu Autobiography

by Takei, George

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distican Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Distican, 1994 Hard Cover As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Distican, Incorporated, Hard Cover. Very Good/ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover))

by George Takei

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover))

by George Takei

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu

by Takei, George

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Very Good. 0671890085 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover))

by George Takei

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover))

by George Takei

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu (Star Trek (Trade/Hardcover))

by George Takei

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671890087 ISBN: 0671890085

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By John, Coldwater, MI

"This was a surprisingly good read of the life of a very interesting actor. Grew up in the WW2 internment camps, had an interesting and successful career even beyond Star Trek. Written in 1994, before he came out as gay, there is no mention of any aspect of his personal life, relationships, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"I read most of this one in the bookstore. It's by far the best of the Star Trek cast's biographies, many of which I have read or skimmed in the store. Seriously, Takei actually talks about his family's experience with the Japanese interment camps."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Vik, Folsom, CA

"Don't pick this book up only for dish on "Star Trek". This book is really what it says... an autobiography of George Takei. He leads us on a fascinating journey of his life from the time he was 4 years old through the death of Gene Roddenberry. His description of his time in the internment camps is riveting and almost worth the read itself. The "Star Trek" portion is only a small part of the book, though, of course, it continues throughout his life in small pieces, but it is not a central theme of the story.

The tale gets bogged down a little with the many Shatner recriminations (and the oft repeated line of "Where's Bill?), but other than that Takei uses flowing language to create a very dramatic and eminently readable sory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Jim, The United States

"One night in Sept 1966, I sat down in front of the old black-and-white TV in my bedroom to watch a new TV show called Star Trek. From the very first episode all the way until today, I am still proud to be a big fan of the whole Star Trek world!

It should be no surprise that when I discovered "To The Stars" by George Takei (Mr Sulu to you), I downloaded it from audible.com and listened. A relatively short book (about 3+ hours of audio) it covered the life story of our favorite helmsman. From growing up a Japanese-American in the camps during WWII to his entry into acting and his efforts in the world of Star Trek.

A nice book for a Star Trek fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.