About this title: In the 1950s the light shed by archaeology on the veracity of the Bible was fascinating enough; but this volume seeks to take the story up to the century's end. Among the issues it explores are the possible evidence for a Great Flood found at Ur, the discovery of thousands of clay tablets in Syria purporting to relate to Abraham, Esau and Ishmail, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780297836049ISBN:0297836048
Description: Very Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780297836049ISBN:0297836048
Description: Ex-Library Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1999. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780297836049ISBN:0297836048
Description: Ex-Library Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1999. Hardcover. Number of pages: 256. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8314928 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780297836049ISBN:0297836048
Description: Ex-Library Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1999. Hardcover. Number of pages: 256. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8382270 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780895262509ISBN:0895262509
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Unmarked, Cover shows light wear. 1.1 x 10.4 x 7.9 Inches; 256 pages; The question of whether the Bible contains any element of historical truth has been the cause of one of the most compelling debates of this century. Ian Wilson looks at the latest findings of eminent Biblical archaeologists and scholars in order to gain a crucial perspective on these arguments. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: 0th edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc.
Date Published: 4/15/2000
ISBN-13:9780895262509ISBN:0895262509
Description: Very Good. 0895262509 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 28, 463i. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. An incredibly mind-absorbing book full of biblical facts and discoveries. Includes color-maps, color photographs and drawing, glossary, index, chronology of biblical and historic events-measures 8 X 10.5 inches tall. A pristine copy, not price-clipped, full number run. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780297836049ISBN:0297836048
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st edition in soft cover format, 4to, 256pp, colour and b/w photo illustrations; card covers; previous owner's neat name head of half title o/w VG+/Fine Copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.