» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion

by Wilfred Cantrell Smith

About this title: The man or woman of faith living in today's pluralist world must have a theology that will do justice to his or her own faith, and also to the neighbours' - and to the differences between them. Similarly, humanists must have a theory that does justice to their own vision and also to the fact that for most of their fellows on earth the proper way ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £6.55

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press ISBN-13: 9780664213800 ISBN: 0664213804

Description: Good. 0664213804 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £6.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780664213800 ISBN: 0664213804

Description: Acceptable. 1981-Hardcover-Contains markings and underlining. ---Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £7.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WESTMINSTER PRESS Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780664213800 ISBN: 0664213804

Description: Published by Westminster Press in 1981. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 206. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8496059 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orbis Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780883446461 ISBN: 0883446464

Description: pp. 206. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £7.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780664213800 ISBN: 0664213804

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a World Theology

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £10.15

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780883446461 ISBN: 0883446464

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £10.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780664213800 ISBN: 0664213804

Description: Very Good. VG/vG hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebamazon, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £11.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780664213800 ISBN: 0664213804

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some Underlining; Edge Wear; DJ Worn with Edge Tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a World Theology

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £11.80

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780883446461 ISBN: 0883446464

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a World Theology

by Smith, Wilfred

price: £12.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WESTMINSTER JOHN KNOX ISBN-13: 9780664213800 ISBN: 0664213804

Description: DJ 1981 206p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £14.91

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780664213800 ISBN: 0664213804

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good+ with slight/moderate exterior wear; binding intact; text clean. Good, moderately edgeworn, dust jacket with a single closed tear in top of rear panel; no chipping. Hardbound in black cloth. 206 p. Religion. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a World Theology

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £16.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780883446461 ISBN: 0883446464

Description: Very Good. Softcover. clean tight unmarked text. no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £21.79

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780664213800 ISBN: 0664213804

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206pp. incl. index; HB blk. w/gilt; rubbed w/clean, tight pgs. DJ dk. blue w/white; slight rub w/some sun. "From a renowned author and leading figure in the study of world religions comes this provocative, stimulating evaluation of the possibilities for a world theology. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a World Theology; Faith and the Comparative History of Religion

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £25.52

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780664213800 ISBN: 0664213804

Description: Hbk 208pp earlier pages (to p. 44) have yellow highlighting remainder clean and tight very good working copy in fine dj now in protective sleeve. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a World Theology (Library of Philosophy & Religion)

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780333522721 ISBN: 0333522729

Description: Very Good. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £29.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664213800 ISBN: 0664213804

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion

by Smith, Wilfred Cantrell

price: £29.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780883446461 ISBN: 0883446464

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 206 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion (St Antony's/Macmillan Series)

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £29.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780333522721 ISBN: 0333522729

Description: New. 0333522729. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion (St Antony*S/Macmillan Series)

by Wilfred Cantwell Smit,

price: £31.13

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333522721 ISBN: 0333522729

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion (St Antony*S/Macmillan Series)

by Wilfred Cantwell Smit,

price: £32.99

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333522721 ISBN: 0333522729

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion (St Antony's/Macmillan Series)

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £34.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780333522721 ISBN: 0333522729

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £36.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780664213800 ISBN: 0664213804

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a World Theology

price: £41.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780883446461 ISBN: 0883446464

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion (St Antony*S/Macmillan Series)

by Smith, Wilfred Cantwell

price: £44.26

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 01/01/1989 ISBN-13: 9780333522721 ISBN: 0333522729

Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a World Theology: Faith and the Comparative History of Religion (St Antony's/Macmillan Series)

by Wilfred Cantwell Smith

price: £46.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1989-01 ISBN-13: 9780333522721 ISBN: 0333522729

Description: Good. 0333522729. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.