About this title: The man or woman of faith living in today's pluralist world must have a theology that will do justice to his or her own faith, and also to the neighbours' - and to the differences between them. Similarly, humanists must have a theory that does justice to their own vision and also to the fact that for most of their fellows on earth the proper way ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0664213804 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1981-Hardcover-Contains markings and underlining. ---Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WESTMINSTER PRESS
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780664213800ISBN:0664213804
Description: Published by Westminster Press in 1981. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 206. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8496059 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780664213800ISBN:0664213804
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good+ with slight/moderate exterior wear; binding intact; text clean. Good, moderately edgeworn, dust jacket with a single closed tear in top of rear panel; no chipping. Hardbound in black cloth. 206 p. Religion. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780664213800ISBN:0664213804
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206pp. incl. index; HB blk. w/gilt; rubbed w/clean, tight pgs. DJ dk. blue w/white; slight rub w/some sun. "From a renowned author and leading figure in the study of world religions comes this provocative, stimulating evaluation of the possibilities for a world theology. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780664213800ISBN:0664213804
Description: Hbk 208pp earlier pages (to p. 44) have yellow highlighting remainder clean and tight very good working copy in fine dj now in protective sleeve. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780333522721ISBN:0333522729
Description: Very Good. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 01/01/1989
ISBN-13:9780333522721ISBN:0333522729
Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.