» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Towards the understanding of Karl Marx : a revolutionary interpretation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Towards the understanding of Karl Marx : a revolutionary interpretation

by Sidney Hook

About this title: Published in 1933, at a time of widespread unemployment and bank failures, this book by the young Sidney Hook received great critical acclaim and established his reputation as a brilliant expositor of ideas. By 'revolutionary interpretation', Hook meant quite literally that Marx's main objective was to stimulate revolutionary opposition to class ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Sidney Hook, Ernest B. Hook

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Sidney Hook, Ernest B. Hook

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Sidney Hook

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation new book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Sidney Hook; Ernest B. Hook; Editor-Ernest B. Hook; Contributor-Paul Berman; Contributor-Lewis Samuel Feuer

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2002-12 ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: New. NEW Book with mint cover, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: A Revolutionary Interpretation used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: A Revolutionary Interpretation

by Hook, Sidney, and Phelps, Christopher (Introduction by), and Hook, Ernest B (Editor)

price: £7.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation new book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Hook, Sidney; Hook, Ernest B.

price: £7.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: New. 1573928828 Brand NEW unread book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation new book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Sidney Hook; Ernest B. Hook; Editor-Ernest B. Hook; Contributor-Paul Berman; Contributor-Lewis Samuel Feuer

price: £8.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2002-12 ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation, Expanded Edition used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation, Expanded Edition

by Hook, Sidney

price: £8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: Prometheus Books, 2002. 539 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Index. New in lightly rubbed Fine-dustjacket. Jacket is bright, clean and glossy. No marks, tears or names. ISBN: 1573928828. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation, Expanded Edition used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation, Expanded Edition

by Hook, Sidney

price: £8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: Prometheus Books, 2002. 539 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Index. New in lightly rubbed Fine-dustjacket. DJ is bright, clean and glossy. No marks, tears or names. ISBN: 1573928828. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Hook, Sidney; Hook, Ernest B.

price: £9.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 539 pages, unmarked, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation new book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Sidney Hook; Editor-Ernest B. Hook; Contributor-Paul Berman; Contributor-Lewis Samuel Feuer

price: £9.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2002-12 ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: New. "Published 1933, at a time of widespread unemployment and bank failures, Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: A Revolutionary Interpretation, by the young Sidney Hook (1902-1989), received considerable critical acclaim and reinforced his burgeoning reputation as a brilliant expositor of ideas. By "revolutionary interpretation" Hook meant quite literally that Marx's main objective was to stimulate revolutionary opposition to class society. " "Hook later abandoned the rationale for many ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: A Revolutionary Interpretation new book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: A Revolutionary Interpretation

by Hook, Sidney, and Phelps, Christopher (Introduction by), and Hook, Ernest B (Editor)

price: £9.91

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Hook, Sidney

price: £9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: Very good No Jacket. Boards slightly edgeworn. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation new book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Hook Sidney, Hook Ernest B., Berman Paul, Feuer Lewis Samuel

price: £10.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 12/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: New. 1573928828. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Hook, Sidney; Hook, Ernest B.

price: £11.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1573928828. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Sidney Hook

price: £11.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: Like New. Expanded. 2002 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. DJ is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Hook, Sidney

price: £11.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: Prometheus Books (2002). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Hook, Sidney

price: £12.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 539pp, index. Dust jacket, with scratch on back panel, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Hook, Sidney

price: £12.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1933. Victor Gollancz. Hard Cover. Book-VG, spine ends & corners rubbed, slight marks on front & back, pencil annotations. 7.5x5. 288pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £14.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Hook, Sidney

price: £15.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 539pp, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation new book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Hook, Sidney; Hook, Ernest B.

price: £16.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: NEW/NEW. 8vo 9781573928823 NEW copy in NEW dust jacket NO marks...Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx A Revolutionary Interpretation by Sidney Hook, Ernest B. Hook (EDT), Paul Berman (CON), Lewis Samuel Feuer (CON) and Ernest B. Hook Publisher: Prometheus Books Pub Date: 2002 Format: Hardback Pages: 465 pp. Size: 5.25 x 8.50 inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Hook, Sidney

price: £16.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light water stains to edges & cloth that bleed a little into the upper margin and lower corner/gutter of pages. Does not affect text. Firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards the Understanding of Karl Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £19.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Original Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: John Day, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Feldman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Towards Understanding Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation new book

Towards Understanding Karl Marx: a Revolutionary Interpretation

by Sidney Hook, Ernest B. Hook

price: £19.97

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573928823 ISBN: 1573928828

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.