» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles and Books

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles and Books

by Professor Jack Matthews, Candace A Chenoweth (Editor)

About this title: Filled with toys and propoganda that bring back memories of times past. Matthews offers a history of toys in WWII, plus chapters on the home front, punch and stock, box tops and dimes, scrapbook collectibles, plus a whole lot more. Dynamic war-era playthings for every toy collector and enthusiast. Includes a value guide.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Toys Go to War World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles and Books used book

Toys Go to War World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles and Books

by Matthews, Jack

price: £15.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pictoral Histories Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780929521954 ISBN: 0929521951

Description: VG-/NONE. 0929521951. Heavy soiling front cover, minor cover cornerwear, moderate soiling front endpapers, minor foxing page edges all around, pages like new.; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 264 pages; World War II, pastel yellow/black drk olive, histcat childcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles, & Books used book

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles, & Books

by Matthews, Jack

price: £16.17

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pictorial Histories Pub ISBN-13: 9780929521954 ISBN: 0929521951

Description: Good. 0929521951 Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, creases, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Toys Go to War: Ww2 Military Toys, Games, Puzzles and Books used book

Toys Go to War: Ww2 Military Toys, Games, Puzzles and Books

by Matthews, Jack

price: £16.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Lg trade pb Publisher: Pictorial Histories, Missoula, MT Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780929521954 ISBN: 0929521951

Description: Illustrated by photos. Fine with no dust jacket. 0929521951. Except a large corner of page 3 clipped, clpd piece laid-in 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; Oblong; 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles, & Books used book

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles, & Books

by Matthews, Jack

price: £16.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780929521954 ISBN: 0929521951

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Horizontal format. 264 pages, illustrated, value guide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles, & Books used book

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles, & Books

by Matthews, Jack

price: £17.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Large Trade PaperbackIllus Publisher: Pictorial Histories Publishing., Missoula Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780929521954 ISBN: 0929521951

Description: Fine. 0929521951. A corner of page 3 has been clipped, the clipped piece laid-in. Square, tight and very clean. NO names or ANY markings. (original price $29.95).; 511026; 264 Pages. Oblong. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles and Books used book

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles and Books

price: £19.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780929521954 ISBN: 0929521951

Description: Very good. 1994, 264 pages, 11 x 8.5, Paperback, Book is in Very Good Condition. Book is completely intact with inside pages in Very Good condition with no tears and with no notations (no pencil marks, no underlining, no highlighting, etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collector's Companion, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys Go to War World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles & Books Value Guide Included

by Matthews, Jack

price: £19.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Pictorial Histories Publishing Co., Missoula, c.1994, 8-1/2” x11” oblong paperbk., 264pp., profusely ilustrated in color, VG+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Toys Go to War World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles and Books used book

Toys Go to War World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles and Books

by Matthews, Jack

price: £20.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, Inc., Missoula, Montana Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780929521954 ISBN: 0929521951

Description: Near Fine. Oblong 4to. Publisher's price written in ink on top corner of front endpage. Value Guide Included. 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Toys Go to War used book

Toys Go to War

by Matthews, Jack

price: £22.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, Missoula, Montana Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780929521954 ISBN: 0929521951

Description: Softcover. Olong 8vo 8 1/2" x 11 1/8". World War II military toys, games, puzzles and books. viii, 264 pages printed on slick paper. Filled with great color illustations. Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Toys Go to War

by Matthews, Jack

price: £22.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula

Description: Softcover. Brand new book. World War II Military toys, games, puzzles and books. With hundreds of b/w and color photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles and Books new book

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles and Books

by Jack Matthews

price: £23.03

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1994th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pictoral Histories Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780929521954 ISBN: 0929521951

Description: Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. Jack Matthews is a retired attorney, who lives with his wife and collections of antiques on a South Carolina coastal island. His award-winning major collection of antique toy soldiers and tinplate toys has a world-wide reputation. Long a student of World War II and its home front aspects, he has for some fifteen years ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collector Bookstore, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Toys Go to War-World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles, & Books new book

Toys Go to War-World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles, & Books

by Matthews, Jack

price: £23.03

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780929521954 ISBN: 0929521951

Description: 1994, Pictorial Histories, Missoula, new copy, paper covers, oblong 11 x 8 1/.2, glossy page stock, 264 pages, massively illustrated in B&W and color.................................Fi with toys and propaganda that bring back memories of times past. Matthews offers a history of toys in WWII, plus chapters on the home front, punch and stock, box tops and dimes, scrapbook collectibles, plus a whole lot more. Dynamic war-era playthings for every toy collector and enthusiast. Includes a value ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles, & Books used book

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles, & Books

by Jack Matthews

price: £39.19

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pictorial Histories Pub Date Published: 1995-05-14 ISBN-13: 9780929521954 ISBN: 0929521951

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles, & Books used book

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles, & Books

by Jack Matthews

price: £53.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pictorial Histories Pub Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780929521954 ISBN: 0929521951

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles, & Books new book

Toys Go to War: World War II Military Toys, Games, Puzzles, & Books

by Jack Matthews

price: £64.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pictorial Histories Pub Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780929521954 ISBN: 0929521951

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.