|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White House
by
Michael Lewis
About this title: A wickedly funny and astute chronicle and commentary on the U. S. presidential contest of 1996. The book is based on reports published first in "The New Republic", beginning with the primaries and ending with Bob Dole's defeat.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White House
(135 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White House / By Michael Lewis
by
Lewis, Michael (Michael M. )
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, Inc
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Description: xiv, 299 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Presidents--United States--Election--1996. Presidential candidates--United States. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 299. read more
|
|
Trail Fever, Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Westlers (Borzoi Book)
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Ex-Library ALFRED A KNOPF, 1997. Hardcover. Number of pages: 299. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Book Condition: Very Good. #1277879 #111963WHI-H 1277879 (#H01-14) read more
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White House
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 05/1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White House
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 05/1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White House
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 05/1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White H
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: 1997. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White H
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White H
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White H
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Good. Mint condition! / Have library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White House
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dreamalot Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bearsand Other Creatures on the Road to the White House
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White H
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997-05-27
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Very Good. May have minor shelf wear or small tears around cover area. Book itself is in very good condition. read more
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers...
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Very good; Collectible. OUT-OF-PRINT hardback as featured, clean text, crisp & tight pages, glossy d/j has mild rubbings/edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Upsource,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White H
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White House
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K.Kolb,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White H
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Fine. 0679446605. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White H
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: New. 0679446605 New-Great condition, GIFTABLE. Pages are perfect, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White H
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997-05-27
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Like New. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White H
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997-05-27
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
Trail Fever
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, N. Y.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trail Fever-Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thump Wrestlers, Toe Sucker, Bears and Other Creatures on the Road to the White House
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, N.Y.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Cover Art. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White H
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Good. 0679446605 May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White H
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more
|
|
Trail Fever: Spin Doctors, Rented Strangers, Thumb Wrestlers, Toe Suckers, Grizzly Bears, and Other Creatures on the Road to the White House
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679446606
ISBN: 0679446605
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
| | | |