» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Transcendental Temptation: A Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Transcendental Temptation: A Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Paul Kurtz

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Paul Kurtz

price: £5.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1991-02 ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Like New. New. Cover is in great condition. Has mark on the 1st page. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Paul Kurtz

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879753627 ISBN: 0879753625

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prometheus Books Pub Date: 1/1/1986 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 500. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Good. 0879756454 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-1B2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Paul Kurtz

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Paul Kurtz

price: £5.61

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Good. Underlining and marks. Stamp on first couple pages. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal new book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: New. 0879756454 This book is NEW and in EXCELLENT condition! See inventory! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Media, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Transcendental Temptation: A Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

The Transcendental Temptation: A Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £6.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Paul Kurtz

price: £6.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879753627 ISBN: 0879753625

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

price: £9.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879753627 ISBN: 0879753625

Description: Good. Ex library hardback with usual stamps and markings, slight fading to cover, plastic covered dj, good sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £10.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Very Good. 0879756454 Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear, Damage to bottom corner of back cover. Clean text, tight binding! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £10.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £10.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £10.91

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780879753627 ISBN: 0879753625

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Clean tight copy, no dust jacket perhaps none issued, unmarked except for some exlamation marks in margins in pencil later in text, 500 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £11.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Date Published: 2nd printing, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879753627 ISBN: 0879753625

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 500pp. edgewear, tears, chips, rubbing, small bites, scrapes, no price on flap, dust jacket. corners bumped, shelfwear, cover. light yellowing, clean and tight text. occult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £11.84

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Very Good+ 0879756454. Prometheus Books; 1st Printing; 1991; 500 p in wraps. Mild edgewear. Reading crease along spine. Crisp and clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £12.43

Ships from SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879753627 ISBN: 0879753625

Description: Paperback. vg[as new]. ISBN 0-87975-362-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Clarke Books, SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

(Religion and Atheism) Transcendental Temptation, the: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

(Religion and Atheism) Transcendental Temptation, the: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £12.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books;, Buffalo: Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Very Good. 0879756454. 500 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Index, footnotes. Peels apart age-old layers of religious superstition to reveal no foundation underneath. Exhaustive and fascinating.; 'All major religions rest on myths of revelation. Yet each succeeding generation appears to be impervious to the victories of skepticism over theology. Why? '; Light edgewear. No marks. Binding tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £13.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Very Good Plus. In print for $28.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £13.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 500 pgs. Book is in excellent condtion with the cover slight bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Books & Coffee, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £13.84

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Second Printing Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0879756454. A bit of very light bumping to cover corners and spine head. Else covers clean. A couple tiny stains to page bottoms. Else pages clean.; 500 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £14.02

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, the front bottom corner is lightly bumped; the spine is creased; minimal highlighting to a few pages. "[The author] attempts to demonstrate that the major monotheistic religions-Christianity, Judaism, and Islam-all rest on myths of revelation. Yet each succeeding generation appears to be impervious to the victories of skepticism over theology in the past or creates new and even more irrational religions. Why is this so? ...Drawing upon ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £14.96

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Fine. 0879756454 2nd Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion & the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £15.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879753627 ISBN: 0879753625

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Transcendental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £15.36

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780879753627 ISBN: 0879753625

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0879753625 Nice clean unmarked hardcover, 3rd printing, in nice dusthacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Transcedental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal used book

Transcedental Temptation: a Critique of Religion and the Paranormal

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £16.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 03/1991 ISBN-13: 9780879756451 ISBN: 0879756454

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 516 p. ; 1. 72" x 9. 18" x 6. 17". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.