Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1991-02
ISBN-13:9780879756451ISBN:0879756454
Description: Like New. New. Cover is in great condition. Has mark on the 1st page. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780879756451ISBN:0879756454
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780879756451ISBN:0879756454
Description: Very Good. 0879756454 Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear, Damage to bottom corner of back cover. Clean text, tight binding! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780879753627ISBN:0879753625
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Clean tight copy, no dust jacket perhaps none issued, unmarked except for some exlamation marks in margins in pencil later in text, 500 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus
Date Published: 2nd printing, 1987
ISBN-13:9780879753627ISBN:0879753625
Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 500pp. edgewear, tears, chips, rubbing, small bites, scrapes, no price on flap, dust jacket. corners bumped, shelfwear, cover. light yellowing, clean and tight text. occult. read more
Description: Very Good+ 0879756454. Prometheus Books; 1st Printing; 1991; 500 p in wraps. Mild edgewear. Reading crease along spine. Crisp and clean interior. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books;, Buffalo:
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780879756451ISBN:0879756454
Description: Very Good. 0879756454. 500 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Index, footnotes. Peels apart age-old layers of religious superstition to reveal no foundation underneath. Exhaustive and fascinating.; 'All major religions rest on myths of revelation. Yet each succeeding generation appears to be impervious to the victories of skepticism over theology. Why? '; Light edgewear. No marks. Binding tight and square. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780879756451ISBN:0879756454
Description: Very Good Plus. In print for $28.00. read more
Binding: Softcover; Second Printing
Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780879756451ISBN:0879756454
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0879756454. A bit of very light bumping to cover corners and spine head. Else covers clean. A couple tiny stains to page bottoms. Else pages clean.; 500 pages. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780879756451ISBN:0879756454
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, the front bottom corner is lightly bumped; the spine is creased; minimal highlighting to a few pages. "[The author] attempts to demonstrate that the major monotheistic religions-Christianity, Judaism, and Islam-all rest on myths of revelation. Yet each succeeding generation appears to be impervious to the victories of skepticism over theology in the past or creates new and even more irrational religions. Why is this so? ...Drawing upon ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.