» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Treasury of Southern Folklore

by Outlet

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Treasury of Western Folklore, a

by Botkin, B. A. (Editor)

price: £6.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Very Good/no DJ; slight soil. 613 pp., Folk stories, songs, poems, and yarns about cowboys, Indians, gold rush, settlers, and more. One of Botkin's collections of regional folk literature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Treasury of Southern Folklore

by Botkin, B. A.

price: £7.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Good-See Description in Good-See Description jacket. Hardcover Good condition. Book has slight darkening and binding is bit loose. Jacket has taped edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Treasury of Western Folklore

by B.A. Botkin (Editor)

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Used: Good. Good. No Dust Jacket. Owner Embossing On Front End Page, Shelfwear, Spine Ends Worn. Revised Ed., 613 P. Includes Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Treasury of Southern Folklore

by Editor-B. A. Botkin

price: £7.43

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1984-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Good. Shelf wear and small tear on dust jacket, faded page edges, name and sticker on first pageClean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Dust jacket may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cov. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Treasury of Southern Folklore

by Botkin, B.A. -Editor

price: £8.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Forward by Douglas Southall Freeman. Stories, ballads, traditions, and folkways of the people of the South. Tight binding, good hinges without markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Treasury of Western Folklore: Stories, Ballads, and Traditions

by Botkin, B. A. (Editor)

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Foreword by Douglas Southall Freeman. Spotting to edges. Price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Treasury of Western Folklore

price: £10.53

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bonanza Books, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is price clipped but crisp with light shelfwear and surface scratches, pages are yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Treasury of Southern Folklore

by Botkin, B.A.

price: £11.11

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Very Good Book. Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unmarked. Tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent conditon. Dust jacket has some repaired edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Treasury of Western Folklore

by Botkin, B. A.

price: £11.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (22)613pp. Indexed. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Treasury of Southern Folklore

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: £11.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Bonanza, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0517336472. 776 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Treasury of Southern Folklore

price: £12.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1980 Bonanza "a' hardcover edition in nice jacket; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Treasury of Southern Folklore

by Botkin, B. A.

price: £13.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dustjacket is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dogwood Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Treasury of Southern Folklore: Stories, Ballads, Traditions, and Folkways of the People of the South

by Botkin, B. A., Editor. With A Foreword By Douglas Southall Freeman

price: £13.62

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, NY: Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Good + copy in a Good + dust jacket. 776, Dust jacket covered in mylar jacket protector. Page edges are browned & age spotted. Previous owner's name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Treasury of Southern Folklore Stories, Ballads, Traditions, and Folkways of the People of the South

by B. A. Botkin, editor.

price: £16.71

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. like new, name of former owner on front endpaper read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kathie Anderson Collection, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Treasury of Southern Folklore By B. a. Botkin

by Editor-B. A. Botkin

price: £22.87

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1984-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Fair. Shows definite signs of wear-tanning on page edges. No writing or underling on pages. Dust cover shows signs of wear but still in tact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kathleen's, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Treasury of Southern Folklore

by Editor-B. A. Botkin

price: £26.58

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1984-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Like New. 1980 Bonanza Books Hardcover Edition. Excellent condition (inscription written on first blank page, yellowing on pages from age, one 1/4" vertical tear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Treasury of Southern Folklore

price: £44.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Treasury of Southern Folklore

price: £65.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517336472 ISBN: 0517336472

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonder Book, Jan 31, 2008
By JBryan, Arkansas

"Wonderful book about old Southern lore. I gave this book to my Father and will probably order another for myself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.