» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Treatise of Human Nature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Treatise of Human Nature

by David Hume

About this title: A Treatise of Human Nature (1739-40), David Hume's comprehensive attempt to base philosophy on a new, observationally grounded study of human nature, is one of the most important texts in Western philosophy. It is also the focal point of current attempts to understand 18th-century philosophy. The Treatise first explains how we form such concepts as cause and effect, external existence, and personal identity, and to form compelling but unconfirmable beliefs in the entities represented by these concepts. It then offers a novel account of the passions, explains freedom and necessity as they ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

A Treatise of Human Nature in Two Volumes: Volume II

by David Hume

price: £2.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: J. M Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1930

Description: Good- No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cloth faded to upper front board, sl stain to rear, interior clean & tight. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise of Human Nature

by Hume, D

price: £3.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1940

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise of Human Nature

by Hume, D

price: £3.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1949

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. Volume 2., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise of Human Nature

by Hume, D

price: £3.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1949

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Volume Two, 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise of Human Nature

by Hume, D

price: £3.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1961

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. In Two Volumes-Volume One, 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise of Human Nature; Edited With an Introduction By Ernest C. Mossner

by David Hume

price: £3.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140400076 ISBN: 0140400079

Description: Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Softcover, spine sl scratched & edgeworn but unbroken, covers sl rubbed & edgeworn, interior clean & tight, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise of Human Nature

by Hume, David

price: £3.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1949

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Volume 2 of 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise of Human Nature 1.

by Hume, David

price: £4.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1962. Fontana. Softback. Book-VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Treatise of Human Nature used book

A Treatise of Human Nature

by David Hume

price: £4.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780460882248 ISBN: 0460882244

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Treatise of Human Nature: V. 2 (Everyman's Library)

by David Hume

price: £4.88

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780460005494 ISBN: 0460005499

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Treatise of Human Nature new book

A Treatise of Human Nature

by David Hume

price: £4.95

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486432502 ISBN: 0486432505

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Treatise of Human Nature (Everyman's Lib. )

by David Hume

price: £5.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DENT ISBN-13: 9780460005494 ISBN: 0460005499

Description: Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Wear to cover. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Treatise of Human Nature (Everyman's Lib. )

by David Hume

price: £5.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DENT ISBN-13: 9780460005494 ISBN: 0460005499

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Volume Two.1949 edition. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Treatise of Human Nature (Everyman's Lib. )

by David Hume

price: £5.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DENT ISBN-13: 9780460005494 ISBN: 0460005499

Description: Published by DENT in N/A. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1100246 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Treatise of Human Nature (Everyman Pbs. )

by David Hume

price: £5.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dent Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780460015486 ISBN: 0460015486

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 258pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0460015486. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Treatise of Human Nature (Everyman Pbs. )

by David Hume

price: £5.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dent Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780460015486 ISBN: 0460015486

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 258pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0460015486. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Treatise of Human Nature used book

Treatise of Human Nature

by David Hume

price: £5.57

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Everyman Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780460882248 ISBN: 0460882244

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

A Treatise of Human Nature new book

A Treatise of Human Nature

by David Hume

price: £5.87

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780460882248 ISBN: 0460882244

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Treatise of Human Nature used book

Treatise of Human Nature

price: £5.88

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460882248 ISBN: 0460882244

Description: Very good. By David Hume; ISBN: 0460882244; Pub. : Everyman Paperbacks; Pub. Date: 2003-07-15; Media: Paperback; Weight: 11.2 oz.; Very good condition. 2nd edition. by David Hume; ISBN: 0460882244; Pub. : Everyman Paperbacks; Pub. Date: 2003-07-15; Media: Paperback; Weight: 11.2 oz.; Very good condition. 2nd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sdbooks007, SD, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Treatise of Human Nature

by Hume, D

price: £5.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1962

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. In Two Volumes-Volume Two, 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Treatise of Human Nature used book

A Treatise of Human Nature

by David Hume

price: £5.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/30/1978 ISBN-13: 9780198245889 ISBN: 0198245882

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treatise of Human Nature used book

A Treatise of Human Nature

by Hume, David, and Selby-Bigge, L A, Sir (Editor), and Nidditch, P H (Revised by)

price: £6.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198245889 ISBN: 0198245882

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 743 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treatise of Human Nature used book

A Treatise of Human Nature

by Hume, David, and Selby-Bigge, L A, Sir (Editor), and Nidditch, P H (Revised by)

price: £6.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198245889 ISBN: 0198245882

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 743 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treatise of Human Nature used book

A Treatise of Human Nature

by Hume, David, and Selby-Bigge, L A, Sir (Editor), and Nidditch, P H (Revised by)

price: £6.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198245889 ISBN: 0198245882

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 743 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treatise of Human Nature used book

A Treatise of Human Nature

by Hume, David

price: £6.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198245889 ISBN: 0198245882

Description: Fair. 0198245882 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Will, Ann Arbor, MI

"Nothing to say about this except that it's astonishingly provocative. The first book - On the Understanding - is the most famous and the most lasting. In Hume's later sections on morals he shows the prejudices and limitations of his age in a way he never does when dealing with raw material of understanding, impressions and ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"I believe I first read this in Cornel West's Continental Philosophy class at Union Theological Seminary, then was assigned much of it again by Arne VanDerNat in his Epistemology class at Loyola University Chicago. Agreeing with Kant that "the acute Mr. Hume" rarely makes an error, I also found his critique of any evidential basis for the concept of necessary causality challenging."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Alexander, Cedar City, UT

"Wow! Hume has done some deep thought on how the mind works. I do believe that his system of impressions and ideas has a lot of insight but I prefer Kant's system of impressions (I forgot his terminology), synthesis and the unity of apperception and understanding. Seriously though, there may not be innate ideas but Hume makes the way our brains work too linear where Kant allows for it all to work at the same time. Besides, I don't want to cast Metaphysics to the flames."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Noelle, New York, NY

"I read SECTION VI: OF PERSONAL IDENTITY of this book.

One of my favorite quotes from this has to be, "What is natural and essential to anything is, in a manner, expected; and what is expected makes less impression." This quote, of course, is referring to what, of many things, have an effect on our identity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.