|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: One of the most successful art books of all time is now available in paperback for the first time. In their now-classic texts, Longnon and Cazelles recount the history of this work from its inception up until modern times. 139 color plates.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
(74 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry: Musee Conde, Chantilly / Introduction and Legends By Jean Longnon and Raymond Cazelles; Preface By Millard Meiss-[Uniform Title: Tres Riches Heures Du Duc De Berry. English]
by
Cazelles, Raymond & Longnon, Jean (1887-1980)-Related Names: Limbourg, Pol De (Ca. 1385-Ca. 1416); Colombe, Jean (D. 1529);...
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Secaucus, NJ: Wellfleet Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9781555213985
ISBN: 1555213987
Description: Description: 224 p. : col. ill.; 29 cm. Subject: Books of hours. Illumination of books and manuscripts, Gothic-France. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 29-30). Copiously illustrated in full, vibrant color. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-rubbed and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 224. read more
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry: Musee Conde, Chantilly / Introduction and Legends By Jean Longnon and Raymond Cazelles; Preface By Millard Meiss-[Uniform Title: Tres Riches Heures Du Duc De Berry. English]
by
Cazelles, Raymond & Longnon, Jean (1887-1980)-Related Names: Limbourg, Pol De (Ca. 1385-Ca. 1416); Colombe, Jean (D. 1529);...
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Secaucus, NJ: Wellfleet Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9781555213985
ISBN: 1555213987
Description: Description: 224 p. : col. ill.; 29 cm. Subject: Books of hours. Illumination of books and manuscripts, Gothic-France. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 29-30). Copiously illustrated in full, vibrant color. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-rubbed and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 224. read more
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry. Muse´E Conde´, Chantilly. Introd. and Legends By Jean Longnon and Raymond Cazelles. Pref. By Millard Meiss. [Translated From the French By Victoria Benedict]
by
Longnon, Jean. Raymond Cazelles
Edition: 1st Braziller Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, G. Braziller
Date Published: 1969
Description: Description: 26, [2] p., 139 col. plates. 30 cm. Subjects: Tres riches heures du duc de Berry--Illustrations. Books of hours--Illustrations. Illumination of books and manuscripts, Gothic--France. Illumination of books and manuscripts, French. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. In original slip case, pictorial-good condition. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 3. read more
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Musee Conde Chantilly, Jean Longnon, Raymond Cazelles
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: George Braziller
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780807612200
ISBN: 0807612200
Description: Acceptable. Some books may be ex-library books. read more
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Musee Conde
Binding: trade paper
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: (1969)
Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light general wear, corners lightly bumped. Quarto, Clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Chantilly, Musee Conde
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780807612200
ISBN: 0807612200
Description: Fine in Fine Wraps jacket. read more
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Chantilly, Musee Conde; Longnon, Jean; Cazelles, Raymond
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: George Braziller, N.Y.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780807612200
ISBN: 0807612200
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 224pp, profusely illustrated. read more
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Longnon, Jean; Cazelles, Raymond; Meiss, Millard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller: New York, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: NF/no dj/VG+ Hardcover in slipcase, full red cloth over boards with stamped gilt lettering on spine, unpaginated. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Minor shelf wear, light rubbing to covers. Slipcase has tan paper over boards with gilt lettering and pictorial plate on cover. Minor rubbing to edges. read more
|
|
Tres Riches Heures of Jean Duke of Berry
by
Jean Longnon
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781555213985
ISBN: 1555213987
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Longnon, Jean
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Wellfleet Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9781555213985
ISBN: 1555213987
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. 1969 hardcover with jacket/minor wear on the jacket & price clipped/small inscription on the front free endpaper/clean & unmarked text/new clear archival cover. 224 p. read more
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Musee, Conde, Chantilly
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780807612200
ISBN: 0807612200
Description: Fine in Fine Wraps jacket. read more
|
|
Tres Riches Heures of Jean Duke of Berry
by
Jean Longnon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wellfleet Press
ISBN-13: 9781555213985
ISBN: 1555213987
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean copy. No writing or highlighting. Unmarked inside and out. read more
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Longnon, Jean, Introduction And Legends
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. A Good copy in maroon cloth, with a scuff to the bottom edge of the rear cover, and with light damping to the cloth of the front cover. The binding is tight and the contents are clean. A sound copy, with the only wear to the covers. read more
|
|
Tres Riches Heures of Jean Duke of Berry
by
Jean Longnon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Sales Inc Remainder
ISBN-13: 9781555213985
ISBN: 1555213987
Description: Very Good. Wellfleet Press (1969). Full red cloth, stamped front and spine. Clean, unmarked interior. Solid binding. Cloth is remarkably bright and clean. Dustjacket price-clipped and with mild wrinkling to front panel, back panel with a long crease at top edge and a tear to at top of spine; otherwise light shelfwear. read more
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Longnon, Jean & Raymond Cazelles
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: George Braziller, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780807612200
ISBN: 0807612200
Description: Very Good. No Jacket, As Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pp; [8]-224. Cream coloured pictorial covers. Preface by Millard Meiss. A revised softcover edition of this classic illuminated manuscript. The text reproduces each of the miniatures in full colour and to exact scale. Includes commentaries on each page. A very good copy with sunning on the spine and a one-inch closed tear to the lamination on the rear cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry, Musee Conde, Chantilly
by
Longnon, Jean, And Cazelles, Raymond (Introduction By), And Meiss, Millard (Preface By), And Benedict, Victoria (Translated By)
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780807612200
ISBN: 0807612200
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 224 pp., incl. 139 col. plates; 29 cm. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. Sunned spine. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The edition reproduces each of the miniatures in the Tres Riches Heures in full color and to exact scale. "-blurb on front flap. The stunning illuminations in this Book of Hours, painted by the Limbourg Brothers, make this volume the most exquisite manuscript from the Middle Ages; the full-page images of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Longnon, Jean
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Braziller, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean but gift inscription on front flyleaf. Slipcase present, moderately worn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Longnon, Jean
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Braziller, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Slipcase present. Mild wear to boards of book and slipcase. No markings mar book internally. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Longnon, Jean, and Meiss, Millard, and Cazelles, Raymond
Edition: COLOR ILLUSTRATED COVERS. RED BOARDS
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: George Braziller
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780807612200
ISBN: 0807612200
Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New and makes a wonderful gift. A book of this type should only be given NEW. One of the most beautifully manuafactured and illustrated books I have seen. Full of Bright color FAR TOO HEAVY TO SEND BY AIR MAIL EXCEPT AT SOME EXPENSE read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
rosalind,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry. Musee Conde, Chantilly
by
Jean And Raymond Cazelles Longnon; Illustrator-Profusely Illustrated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller
Date Published: 1969
Description: Like New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
allysbooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Millard Meiss, Preface
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780807612200
ISBN: 0807612200
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First printing.139 plates. French flaps. Unused book. read more
|
|
Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Longnon, Jean (Introduction)
Description: NY 1969 1st Braziller. 4to., 139 exceptionally fine color plates each with accompanying text, original printed haradcover. Near Fine in VG Box, slight soiling. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Xerxes Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Longnon, Jean, And Raymond Cazelles
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: George Braziller Inc., New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near New in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardback, with red cloth binding and gold glit stamp lettering on the spine and a gold glit stamp design on the front cover. There is very slight soiling to the covers and spine. The book is in near new condition with clean, clear and crisp pages. There are beautful color pictures. The Slip cover is in very good + conditon with very minor soiling and some very minor shelf wear to the edges, corners, and spine. Over all it is a nice, clean, ... read more
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
by
Longnon, Jean And Raymond Cazelles (Introduction And Legends). (Preface By Millard Meiss).
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller., New York.
Date Published: 1969
Description: Quarto ( 11.75in x 8.75in) burgundy cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt heraldic device to top board. 26, [iii]pp, followed by 139 illuminated manuscript pages in full original color with accompanying explanatory text. This copy has the original publishers slipcase in creamy leather-look finish with title label to spine and one panel and medieval pictorial scene to front panel. A clean and bright copy in near Fine condition in a slipcase that is very lightly shelfworn and is Vg. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RobinsRareBooks,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Tres Riches Heures of Jean Duke of Berry
by
Jean Longnon, Raymond Cazelles
Edition: First Revised Editon
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1989
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Stained glass window into medieval France. This is really like a time machine. The color illumination is exquisite and the quality of the printing is excellent as in all Baziller art books. These reflect medieval astrology in the way the heavens are devided above the scene presented. 224pp. The large format preserves the power of the Book of Hours. 139 color plates! Beautifully printed! read more
|
|
| | |