» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trial of God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Three actors show up at an inn to perform a Purim play for the Jewish community and discover only three Jews have survived a recent pogrom. Instead, they stage a mock trial of God for allowing such things to happen.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Trial of God (As It Was Held on February 25, 1649, in Shamgorod): A Play in Three Acts

by Wiesel, Elie, and Wiesel, Marion (Translated by)

price: £5.46

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Owner name in front plus pen markings to a few pages, interior otherwise clean. Several creases and corner folds, no stains or tears. Soiling to edges. Cover is shiny with scuffs, scratches, sticker, creases and moderate... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 161 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of God used book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie, and Fox, Matthew (Photographer), and Brown, Robert McAfee (Introduction by)

price: £8.16

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Moderate yellow highlighting and ink markings-Used stickers on exterior-A dog eared page-Ships from Ohio-Orders in by 2pm EST weekdays and Sat. will go out same day in most cases-Free delivery confirmation/tracking included in your order. Have any questions? I'd be happy to respond promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thewritepage, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie, and Fox, Matthew (Photographer), and Brown, Robert McAfee (Introduction by)

price: £9.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £9.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of God: a Play used book

The Trial of God: a Play

by Wiesel, Elie; Wiesel, Marion; Random House Paper

price: £9.90

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: Very Good. Light shelfwear to corner, book is curling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £11.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £12.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: New. 0805210539 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £17.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: As New. This book is unused. There is some minor shelf wear. Contents are as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £17.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: Very Good. 0805208097. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of God used book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie. New Introduction By Robert Mcafee Brown. New Afterword By Matthew Fox

price: £17.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: Very Good. Paperback play in very good condition. Front covers slightly bumped. Covers clean overall-slight crease along binding edge of front cover. Pages clean and tight. A play written by Eli Wiesel, author of 'Night', in which he discusses why God would allow innocent human beings suffer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of God used book

The Trial of God

by Elie Wiesel

price: £18.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1995-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Clean, unmarked pages, minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trial of God

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Schocken Pub Date: 5/12/1986 Binding: Paperback Pages: 161. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trial of God (as It Was Held on February 25, 1649, in Shamgorod: a Play in Three Acts)

price: £7.37

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: Good. By Elie Wiesel; ISBN: 0805208097; Pub. : Schocken; Pub. Date: 1986-05-12; Media: Paperback; Weight: 6.88 oz.; Scuffed edges. Cover slightly creased. clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover there is a bit of writing in the margins but it does not obscure text. by Elie Wiesel; ISBN: 0805208097; Pub. : Schocken; Pub. Date: 1986-05-12; Media: Paperback; Weight: 6.88 oz.; Scuffed edges. Cover slightly creased. clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover there is a bit of writing in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie, and Wiesel, Marion (Translated by)

price: £7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in French, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 161 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Books and Beans, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie, and Wiesel, Marion (Translated by)

price: £7.51

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. corners & spine lightly bumped; light shelf wear; light foxing; plastic covering on wraps starting to lift. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 161 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEARLY USED BOOKS, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie, and Wiesel, Marion (Translated by)

price: £8.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in French, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 161 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost brand new! ), Original price of $12.00, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Trial of God (as It Was Held on February 25, 1649, in Shamgorod)

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £9.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shocken Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: G+ 161pp, Owner's Name Inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £9.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: BRAND NEW. 0805210539. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £10.89

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: New. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie; Fox, Matthew And Brown, Ro

price: £11.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCHOCKEN BOOKS INC Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: New. A drama set in a medieval village where three itinerant Jewish actors put God on trial to answer for his silence during a pogrom considers post-Holocaust issues. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Trial of God used book

The Trial of God

by Elie Wiesel

price: £12.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Elie Wiesel

price: £13.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trial of God (as It Was Held on February 25, 1649, in Shamgorod: a Play in Three Acts)

by Elie Wiesel

price: £20.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0805208097 ISBN 13: 9780805208092 bk# 17.1. f43. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Elie Wiesel

price: £9.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1995-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: New. NEW UNUSED COPY. FAST WORLDWIDE SERVICE. EXCELLENT CUSTOMER CARE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paradox Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Trial of God (as It Was Held on February 25, 1649, in Shamgorod: a Play in Three Acts)

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £17.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: Good. 0805208097 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?