» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The trigger

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Without war, we'd hardly have any history. Without murder, we'd hardly have any fiction. Then along came the Trigger ...the only true promise of peace that technology has ever devised. From the legendary Arthur C. Clarke, in collaboration with Michael Kube-McDowell of Star Wars fame, comes a chilling day-after-tomorrow thriller of huge vision and startling menace. Jeffrey Horton of Terabyte Laboratories is the brilliant, driven and idealistic scientist responsible for the discovery of the Trigger. It was an accidental discovery: Horton was hoping to build the analogue of a laser for gravity ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke; Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006483830 ISBN: 0006483836

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.01

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006483830 ISBN: 0006483836

Description: Good. Clearly used but complete and readable. Will have creasing and wear to spine and cover and tanning/discolouration to the pages. Maybe details on the inside of previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006483830 ISBN: 0006483836

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006483830 ISBN: 0006483836

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke~Michael Kube-McDowell

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager ISBN-13: 9780006483830 ISBN: 0006483836

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002247115 ISBN: 0002247119

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002247115 ISBN: 0002247119

Description: Very Good in good jacket. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006483830 ISBN: 0006483836

Description: Good. Ex library usual library markings; Front free page torn out, rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002247115 ISBN: 0002247119

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006483830 ISBN: 0006483836

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.04

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002247115 ISBN: 0002247119

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.07

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780002247122 ISBN: 0002247127

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.07

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780002247122 ISBN: 0002247127

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.11

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780002247122 ISBN: 0002247127

Description: Good. 550 pages, ex library book in dust wrapper, usual stamps and markings, small stain on first page and last few pages, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.11

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006483830 ISBN: 0006483836

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780002247122 ISBN: 0002247127

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002247115 ISBN: 0002247119

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight shelf wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Slight damage to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Clarke, Arthur C.; McDowell, Michael P. Kube-

price: £4.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Imression Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Voyager, Great Britain Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006483830 ISBN: 0006483836

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke~Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £5.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyager ISBN-13: 9780002247115 ISBN: 0002247119

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. Clean, collectable copy, with minimal wear to dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780002247122 ISBN: 0002247127

Description: Acceptable. This is a Read only copy due to discoloration at edges and creases on cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.01

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006483830 ISBN: 0006483836

Description: Acceptable. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Cover worn, but a complete book with pages tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006483830 ISBN: 0006483836

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006483830 ISBN: 0006483836

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006483830 ISBN: 0006483836

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Trigger used book

The Trigger

by Arthur C. Clarke, Michael Kube-McDowell

price: £2.52

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VOYAGER Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006483830 ISBN: 0006483836

Description: Published by VOYAGER in 2000. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8043681 20359B3RED3P* 8043681 1 (#07-12-H11-29) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM