|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Without war, we'd hardly have any history. Without murder, we'd hardly have any fiction. Then along came the Trigger ...the only true promise of peace that technology has ever devised. From the legendary Arthur C. Clarke, in collaboration with Michael Kube-McDowell of Star Wars fame, comes a chilling day-after-tomorrow thriller of huge vision and startling menace. Jeffrey Horton of Terabyte Laboratories is the brilliant, driven and idealistic scientist responsible for the discovery of the Trigger. It was an accidental discovery: Horton was hoping to build the analogue of a laser for gravity ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The trigger
(167 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke; Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780006483830
ISBN: 0006483836
Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780006483830
ISBN: 0006483836
Description: Good. Clearly used but complete and readable. Will have creasing and wear to spine and cover and tanning/discolouration to the pages. Maybe details on the inside of previous owner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780006483830
ISBN: 0006483836
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780006483830
ISBN: 0006483836
Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AMM Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke~Michael Kube-McDowell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager
ISBN-13: 9780006483830
ISBN: 0006483836
Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inkt,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780002247115
ISBN: 0002247119
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Totnes Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780002247115
ISBN: 0002247119
Description: Very Good in good jacket. All in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780006483830
ISBN: 0006483836
Description: Good. Ex library usual library markings; Front free page torn out, rest All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780002247115
ISBN: 0002247119
Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780006483830
ISBN: 0006483836
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780002247115
ISBN: 0002247119
Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780002247122
ISBN: 0002247127
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780002247122
ISBN: 0002247127
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780002247122
ISBN: 0002247127
Description: Good. 550 pages, ex library book in dust wrapper, usual stamps and markings, small stain on first page and last few pages, read more
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780006483830
ISBN: 0006483836
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780002247122
ISBN: 0002247127
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780002247115
ISBN: 0002247119
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight shelf wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Slight damage to dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ice House Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Clarke, Arthur C.; McDowell, Michael P. Kube-
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 2ND Imression
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Voyager, Great Britain
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780006483830
ISBN: 0006483836
Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke~Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Voyager
ISBN-13: 9780002247115
ISBN: 0002247119
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. Clean, collectable copy, with minimal wear to dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inkt,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780002247122
ISBN: 0002247127
Description: Acceptable. This is a Read only copy due to discoloration at edges and creases on cover. read more
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
CORNWA,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780006483830
ISBN: 0006483836
Description: Acceptable. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Cover worn, but a complete book with pages tight. read more
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780006483830
ISBN: 0006483836
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780006483830
ISBN: 0006483836
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
World of Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780006483830
ISBN: 0006483836
Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
forestmillbooks,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Trigger
by
Arthur C. Clarke, Michael Kube-McDowell
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: VOYAGER
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780006483830
ISBN: 0006483836
Description: Published by VOYAGER in 2000. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8043681 20359B3RED3P* 8043681 1 (#07-12-H11-29) read more
| | | |