» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tropic of Cancer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tropic of Cancer

by Henry Miller

About this title: Down and out in Paris, the narrator of TROPIC OF CANCER hangs out in the Montparnasse neighborhood with fellow expatriates and artists. Told via turbulent, elaborate prose, the story is infused with graphic sexuality and sheer gusto. Originally published in 1934, TROPIC OF CANCER was banned from the U.S. until 1961; when it was finally printed ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Henry Miller

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. Spine Damage-Spotty Page Edges-Wear To All Edges-Yellowing Pages-*** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tropic of Cancer used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Miller, Henry

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 31/08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780451526052 ISBN: 0451526058

Description: Good. 0451526058. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tropic of Cancer (Harperperennial Classics) used book

Tropic of Cancer (Harperperennial Classics)

by Henry Miller

price: £1.52

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545835 ISBN: 0006545831

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Henry Miller

price: £1.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: book club associates, guild publi Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. Publication date may vary. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Miller, Henry

price: £3.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Calder, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, square copy in grey boards with gilt lettering to spine. 318 pages. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Miller, Henry

price: £3.95

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: John Calder, UK Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Used Cover has slight marking in places, but this is minor. Pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Miller, Henry

price: £4.05

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Calder Date Published: 1963

Description: VG. No Jacket. Grey cloth, gilt titles. Spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: H4o Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Miller, Henry

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Calder 1st. UK edn Date Published: 1963

Description: Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.V.A.Jones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Miller Henry

price: £4.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394623757 ISBN: 0394623754

Description: Very good. Guild publishing, Hardback, 1988. Only very light shelf wear to top of DJ, (Complete). Otherwise as new, in immaculate condition. Pages and edges clean and white, no dedication, book, binding and cover all excellent. Very nice looking copy. We will refund full book value, no questions asked if returned within thirty days of delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Tropic of Cancer Cd new audio book

Tropic of Cancer Cd

by Henry Miller

price: £4.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Caedmon Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061477898 ISBN: 0061477893

Description: New. Never been used! Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Miller, Henry

price: £4.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Publisher: Grove Press, NY USA Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good No dj. VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Miller, Henry

price: £4.86

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1982. Guild. Book-VG. Gilt titles on spine. 8.5x5.5. 321pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Miller, Henry

price: £4.87

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther, Great Britain Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Paperback Size. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Henry Miller

price: £4.92

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing, London Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Miller, Henry

price: £4.93

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Calder, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Good/No Jacket. Used This book is showing some signs of its age but is good overall. Some fading and shelfwear to cover, slight cocking, but contents clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Henry Miller

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GROVE PRESS Date Published: 1982

Description: Published by GROVE PRESS in 1982, hardback with D/J, medium size, internally good, boards good, green cloth. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Henry Miller

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GRAFTON BOOKS Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780586018125 ISBN: 0586018123

Description: Paperback book in good condition at sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Henry Miller

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CALDER Date Published: 1963

Description: Published by CALDER in 1963. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1165574 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Henry Miller

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN CALDER. Date Published: 1963

Description: Published by John Calder. in 1963. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Henry Miller

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GUILD PUBLISHING Date Published: 1988

Description: Published by Guild Publishing in 1988. Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Fifth Reprint. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Henry Miller

price: £5.02

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Panther Books, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Miller, Henry

price: £5.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1982. Book Club Assoc. Book-VG+. Concave cut. Gilt titles on spine. 8.75x5.5. 321pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Tropic of Cancer used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Miller, Henry

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545835 ISBN: 0006545831

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint in paperback format in the Flamingo Modern Classics series, 8vo, 318pp, card covers, VG+/Fine Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Henry; Farnham, Tony; Walsh, Richard (Editor) Miller

price: £5.23

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 1993

Description: Published by Flamingo in 1993. Paperback. Number of pages: 318. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Tropic of Cancer

by Henry Miller

price: £5.23

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GROVE PRESS Date Published: 1961

Description: Published by GROVE PRESS in 1961. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
I'm in love!, Nov 12, 2009
By Differentname, San Diego, CA

"After reading Tropic of Cancer I have fallen in love with Henry Miller, and now I read everything that I can get my hands on by him. This book was truly art. If Salvador Dali was a writer, this is what he would have created. It was wonderfully surreal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Ben, The United States

"A marvelous pretention of a travel memoir from an American in Paris. More a song than a book: a love ballad to a city. In parts it reads like the surreal confessions of a sex addict. In other parts it is nothing less than a mock-serious philosophical treatis.

Tropic of Cancer is almost always as fun to read as it must have been to write. I say almost because at the outset, I kept wondering how much of his self-preening I'd let Miller get away with before I lost all interest; he can at times be highly idealistic and self-indulgent (I mean really really self-indulgent), but then I began to indulge myself in all his blarney... skimming in short to make the passages a jumble of images and impressions. Nevertheless several passages of this book I will continually return to inorder to mark the essential expressions of existential transformation, which are really the hallmark of Miller's style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Peter, Iowa City, IA

"Such a brassy show of vim shallowly belies this book's true impotence. Here we see the familiar anachronism of anti-modern emotional anarchism, with unfortunately flaccid and equally familiar results. As Romanticism defined the reactionary materialism of the Naturalists, so the Puritan ethic informs the adolescent taboo-fetish of this goat's prose. Alas, false lubricity grates as offensively as false diffidence; not to imply, however, that the narrator does not legitimately love vaginas. Indeed, had he rid himself entirely of the dull ideas he entertains for the abysmal final third of this novel, the resulting paean to hedon pleasure may have achieved true art merit. However, it's all too drab to be vivid and too rank to be hieratic. The author, like his narrator, seems to mistake a Titan for a Turk; a Titan, after all, cons the gods, not the banal bohemians of a derelict race.

(incidentally: does it invariably indicate a feeble imagination when one isolates Stavrogin as Dostoevsky's sublime ego-creation?)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Jafar, London, The United Kingdom

"So, I was glancing through some of the reviews here and noticed that someone has totally disparaged this book because its "hero" is immoral. It always bewilders me when people judge a book according to the moral judgment that they pass on its characters. Like when I was looking at the reviews of John Updike's Run, Rabbit and saw a woman saying that she hated the book because Angstrom left his wife twice in the book. I was like, don't take it personally, lady; he's not your husband. A lot of people do it. They ignore the book and get too tangled up in how likeable the characters are. I really don't get this. Someone should explain it to me. Is Lolita a bad book because it's about a pedophile? Should writers feel like their characters will be competing in a popularity contest in the minds of the readers? Should we then only read books about angels floating happily in Heaven, doing good things? Aren't evil and immorality - whatever they mean - facts of life that should be dissected and explained by literature?

I didn't bother with the morality of the hero. I don't care if he slept with a whore and then stole her money and ran away. Who cares? Look at all that delicious writing instead, all the ranting and raving of a tormented and brilliant mind, and the brutal honesty of it.

I don't know why publishers still insist on marketing this book for its "explicit language and breaking of sexual taboos in literature." That's just so passé in an age when even pornography makes us yawn. The beauty of this book lies somewhere else."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tropic of Capricorn

Tropic of Capricorn

by Henry Miller

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.07!

Lolita

Lolita

by Vladimir Nabokov

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.89!

On the Road

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.16!

Sun Also Rises

Sun Also Rises

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from £4.02!

new only from £5.80!