Description: Good. 091756135X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: Very Good. 091756135X Pub date: 1987. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested a. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adler & Adler, Bethesda, Maryland
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780917561351ISBN:091756135X
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; There is some general wear to the dustjacket and a couple of small chips and a small tear to the dustjacket as well. 091756135x. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780917561351ISBN:091756135X
Description: Fine. Very Good+ DJ. Adler & Adler Publishers 1987 First US Edition Beautiful white simulated leather boards with reflective gold lettering on spine. Bright glossy jacket shows small mended tears and minimal edgewear. From Under the term "pacifist, " London Times reporter Moorehead (Fortune's Hostages, etc. ), gathers those who, out of deeply felt rationality, humanism or religious conviction, have defended peace or challenged the power of the state. Protest movements sparked by World Wars I ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adler & Adler Pub, Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more
Description: Dj in mylar (price unclipped); xx + 344 with index, a detailed study of the Pacifist Movement and the origin of conscientious objectors in England during World War I, PublishPlace: Bethesda, MD ISBN: 0-917561-x Size: 8 vo. 057034. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adler & Adler, Bethesda, Maryland
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780917561351ISBN:091756135X
Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 091756135X Slight shelfwear to boards' bottom. A small closed tear on the bottom of the front DJ. 344 pages, including index. Thsi book brings to life the men and women who for seven decades have taken to the streets, gone to prison, and risked their lives in the name of peace. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers
Date Published: 1987-07-01
ISBN-13:9780917561351ISBN:091756135X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First US Edition. 1st printing (no later printings indicated). Appears unread. No markings. Very slight shelf wear. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more
Description: Bethesda: Adler and Adler Publishers, 1987. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. White leatherette boards with gilt letters. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket bright and clean with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 091756135X 'The Pacifist movement began during World War I when one of the world's great democracies-Great Britain-instituted a mandatory draft for its citizens'. The men and women who for 7 decades have taken to the streets, gone to prison, and risked their ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.