Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Trout is arguably the finest single volume ever produced on how, why and where to catch trout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Trout
(64 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Derrydale Press
ISBN-13: 9781586670146
ISBN: 158667014X
Description: Very Good. 158667014X Very Good Condition, Tight Binding, Pages are Clean and Unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout
by
Ray Bergman
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1947. Unknown Binding. 11th Printing. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1964. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
WY,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good- jacket. 482pp plus Index. Color and b/w photos and illustrations. Color frontispiece is painting of the eastern brook trout. Former owner notes on front endpaper, along with former owner's blind embossed seal. A few words underlined in text. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. DJ has several chips and tears, repaired with clear tape on the outside, and tape has yellowed. DJ is also taped to book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LJ's Books,
WY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: 10th printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Illustrated by Illustrated. Poor with no dust jacket. Covers rubbed.; cloth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peninsula Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, R.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: color plates of flys, Drawings. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice copy with some underlining and marginal notes, 482 pp. read more
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust Jacket: Small tears at top of spine, small chip at bottom of spine, spine ends tape reinforced; Drawings and fly plates; read more
|
|
Trout.
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A> Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Dr. Edgar Burke. Very good in very good dust jacket. 482 p. Second Edition, revised & enlarged with new illustrations. Excellent condition overall-near Fine (if not Fine) A very tight clean book with no marks. Front & back end papers show a little tanning. Dust Jacket intact, bright & clean w/small amount of rubbing on front spine edge & a tiny tear on top back edge of jacket. read more
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: BURKE, Dr. Edgar. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No marking, faint cup ring to back cover, some rubbing to cover edges, glue residue to the back pasteown and the rear endpaper possibly due to removal of bookplate (? ) Good copy; lacking the Dj. Brick red cloth panels with green cloth spine with gold titles, xv, 482pp, xii index. Colour frontis illus and 20 colour plates of flies and lures. This second edition has been revised and enlarged. This book is a guide to dry fly and wet fly trout ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JWMah,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout
by
Ray Bergman
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Derrydale Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781586670146
ISBN: 158667014X
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. No Jacket. Glass ring on front board, Previous owners name in front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Storybook House,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Ninth Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, U.S. A.
Date Published: 1945
Description: Burke, Edgar. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back Corners and spine are bumped. Spine and binding are tight. Illustrated ednpapers of locations with trout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Boards and Wraps,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout
by
Ray Bergman
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knoff, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book condition is very good. Very minor wear to head and tail spine edges. Dust jacket condition is good. Head and tail spine edges lightly chipped. Corners lightly chipped with a few very small tears. Some minor edge wear with a few very small tears. Minor shelfwear. Second edition, revised and enlarged, with new illustrations and two chapters on SPINNING FOR TROUT. 482 pages. Index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Y & B Martin,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray; Burke, Dr. Edgar (Illustrator)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Seventh printing of the newly revised second edition, two-tone cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean and unmarked copy showing slight handling and use. Dust jacket has original price intact on front flap, minor rubbing to extremes. New mylar cover. 482 pp., index, color plates of flies and lures illustrated by Dr. Edgar Burke. Line diagrams. Nice copy. read more
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
NM,
USA
Edition: Second edition
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: 21 color plates + text illus. Good, solid, clean copy. Without dust jacket. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2", xv, 482, xiii pp, Superb treatise on all aspects of fly fishing. The color plates by Edgar Burke make identification easy of all wet and dry flies. As well as spinning lures and fly tying feathers. In this edition, revised and enlarged from the 1938 edition, additional color plates have been added as well as new chapters on spinning for trout. An essential book for any fly fisherman. read more
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Derrydale Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781586670146
ISBN: 158667014X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout
by
Ray Bergman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781586670146
ISBN: 158667014X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A, Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Burke, Edgar and Sickle, Ivin. Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bergman presents a comprehensive volume on trout fishing and fly-tying. Illustrated with photos, paintings and line drawings. Dust jacket shows moderate edgewear but has two large stains at top and bottom. Book covers are very good. There is a gift inscription on the first page. No other interior marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
York Emporium,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout.
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394410241
ISBN: 0394410246
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Ninth Printing, 1971. Pages clean, no marking. Dust jacket is moderately worn, including some tears. 482 p. illus. 25 cm. Borzoi books for sportsmen.. 2d ed., rev. and enl. with additional color plates and new chapters on spinning for trout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Danshop1004,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Derrydale Press
ISBN-13: 9781586670146
ISBN: 158667014X
Description: New. 158667014X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Derrydale Press
ISBN-13: 9781586670146
ISBN: 158667014X
Description: New. 158667014X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1949
Description: Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Full red cloth cover with embossed logo, gold lettering, clean no marks, bumped corners, else near fine. The dust jacket is tattered with edge tears, chips else poor condition. " Trout" has been a sort of Bible for fly-fisherman for many years witih 15 full color plates of more than 600 wet flies, dry flies, nymphs and streamers. In addition ther are many line drawings and photographs. read more
|
|
Trout: the Trout Fisherman's Bible
by
Bergman, Ray; Lafontaine, Gary
Ships from
IA,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Derrydale Pr, Lyon, Mississippi, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781586670146
ISBN: 158667014X
Description: As New. 6' By 9" Tall. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, no tears or creases, no marks, clean covers, no tears. Very tight spine, pages and covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Deer Run Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: 5th
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Penn Publishing Co
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Penn Publishing Co., 1942, 5th printing. Hardcover with brown boards and gold lettering on cover and spine. No dust jacket. Very Good condition (bookplate on front endpaper; light soiling on page edges; interior is clean). JJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Roundup,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout
by
Bergman, Ray
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 451pp 15 plates of more than 600 wet flies, dry flies, nymphs and streamers, plus many line drawings and photographs Pages are slightly age-toned Previous owner's inscription on reverse of frontispiece Borzoi edition Dust jacket is soiled and has chips and tears Protective mylar cover over jacket. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=6826551&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|