|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "Fly fishing...with grace and dignity you can move into a world that doesn't mind your being there...and Trout Bum is the fly fisher's bible." "One of the strangest, sanest and most astute books on fly fishing that has ever appeared in the English-speaking world."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Trout Bum
(76 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth Spine
Publisher: Robinson Publishing, London
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9781854871787
ISBN: 1854871781
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 227pp; pictorial d/j with some edgewear to the bottom bit, one crease to the top and a small tear to the rear top end, else good and clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baggins Book Bazaar,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780871087157
ISBN: 0871087154
Description: Fine; Collectible. FINE/NR FINE 1993 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST UK EDITION ROBINSON HARDBACK. STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN AND UNCLIPPED DJ, WITH COLOUR FRONTISPIECE. REMAINS AN EXTRAORDINARY, EXISTENTIAL AND RICHLY DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE FISHERMAN'S LIFE. FOREWORD BY GARY LAFONTAINE. RANKS AS ONE OF THE ESSENTIAL TROUT-FISHING BOOKS, AS COOLLY AND LACONICALLY CRAFTED AS ANYTHING BY HEMINGWAY OR TOM MCGUANE. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/MINOR RUBBING TO THE TOP OF DJ SPINE ONLY, INNERS, DJ AND BINDING ... read more
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781854871787
ISBN: 1854871781
Description: Fine; Collectible. FINE/NR FINE 1993 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST UK EDITION ROBINSON HARDBACK. STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN AND UNCLIPPED DJ, WITH COLOUR FRONTISPIECE. REMAINS AN EXTRAORDINARY, EXISTENTIAL AND RICHLY DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE FISHERMAN'S LIFE. FOREWORD BY GARY LAFONTAINE. RANKS AS ONE OF THE ESSENTIAL TROUT-FISHING BOOKS, AS COOLLY AND LACONICALLY CRAFTED AS ANYTHING BY HEMINGWAY OR TOM MCGUANE. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/MINOR RUBBING TO THE TOP OF DJ SPINE ONLY, INNERS, DJ AND BINDING ... read more
|
|
Trout Bum (1st Uk Hardback Edition)
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Constable and Robinson
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781854871787
ISBN: 1854871781
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FINE/NR FINE 1993 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST UK EDITION ROBINSON HARDBACK. STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN AND UNCLIPPED DJ, WITH COLOUR FRONTISPIECE. REMAINS AN EXTRAORDINARY, EXISTENTIAL AND RICHLY DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE FISHERMAN'S LIFE. FOREWORD BY GARY LAFONTAINE. RANKS AS ONE OF THE ESSENTIAL TROUT-FISHING BOOKS, AS COOLLY AND LACONICALLY CRAFTED AS ANYTHING BY HEMINGWAY OR TOM MCGUANE. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/MINOR RUBBING TO THE TOP OF DJ SPINE ONLY, INNERS, DJ AND BINDING ... read more
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach. John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robinson
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781854871787
ISBN: 1854871781
Description: Fresh, contemporary look at flyfishing, and at the way of life that grows out of a passion for it. Colour frontispiece. Slight dust jacket edge wear otherwise very good condition in very good dust jacket. 227 pages. read more
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First British First Printing Ex Library
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Robinson Publishing Ltd, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781854871787
ISBN: 1854871781
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Non Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Not price clipped. internally clean. light wear to d/j edge.227pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Afinebookshop,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John, And Lafontaine, Gary (Foreword By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671644130
ISBN: 0671644130
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671644130
ISBN: 0671644130
Description: Very Good. 0671644130 Very Good Condition-Simon & Schuster-A Fireside Book-1988 printing-some wear to cover edges-light tanning to page tips (Sports-3) read more
|
|
Trout Bum: Essays on Fly-Fishing as a Way of Life
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Paperback
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671644130
ISBN: 0671644130
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 209 pgs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wellfleet Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fireside Simon & Schuster
Date Published: later thus, 1988
Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 209pp, drawings. edgewear, tiny curl corners, light rubbing, cover. bookstore label inside back cover near foot. clean and tight. read more
|
|
Trout Bum: Fly Fishing as a Way of Life
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fireside Simon & Schuster
Date Published: later printing thus, 1988
Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 209pp, drawings. edgewear, corners turned, light yellowing back, cover. edges yellowed, clean and tight text. water books. read more
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John, and LaFontaine, Gary (Foreword by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671644130
ISBN: 0671644130
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671644130
ISBN: 0671644130
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671644130
ISBN: 0671644130
Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 1988. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Aside from light toning, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
|
|
Trout Bum: Fly Fishing as a Way of Life
by
Gierach, John:
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster/Fireside, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671644130
ISBN: 0671644130
Description: Very Good +++ No Jacket/as Issued. SPORT: TROUT FISHING: NATURE: 5 3/8 x 8 1/2 inches. 209 pages. Foreword by Gary LaFontaine. The Essays in TROUT BUM are reflectvive, bitingly humorous and "wise in the ways of fishing and men. " While most of us fish to escape from daily life--to John Gierach--free-lance writer, photographer and newspaper columnist--and his angling friends, fishing IS a way of life. // Top corner has tiny, faint, turn up, going through first few pages. Page 3/4 have been dog ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AKRAN Fine Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
New-Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671644130
ISBN: 0671644130
Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. About this title: While most of us fly-fish to escape from daily life, for John Gierach and his friends fly-fishing IS a way of life. They are trout bums. But John Gierach is also an exceptional "writer. " The essays in "Trout Bum" are reflective, bitingly humorous and enormously wise in the ways of fishing and ... read more
|
|
Trout Bum: Fly-Fishing as a Way of Life
by
John Gierach
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Fireside Book, N. Y.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671644130
ISBN: 0671644130
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Soft cover is in very good condition with no marks and tightly bound. Nice copy! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Corliss Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671644130
ISBN: 0671644130
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671644130
ISBN: 0671644130
Description: New. 0671644130 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671644130
ISBN: 0671644130
Description: New. 0671644130 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
Publisher: Audio Press
Date Published: 3/1/1989
ISBN-13: 9780939643097
ISBN: 093964309X
Description: Fine. 093964309X All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZH68. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pruett Pub Co
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780871087157
ISBN: 0871087154
Description: NEW. NEW hardcover, no dust jacket. Binding square and tight; pages bright and unmarked. f5. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Fog Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John, and LaFontaine, Gary (Foreword by)
list price: £20.74
our price: £17.97
you save: £2.77 (13%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Twentieth Anniversary ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Pruett Publishing Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780871089441
ISBN: 0871089440
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout Bum
by
John Gierach
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780871089441
ISBN: 0871089440
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trout Bum
by
Gierach, John
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pruett Publishing Company, Boulder
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780871087157
ISBN: 0871087154
Description: Third printing in hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket has two tiny tears, light wear. Fine/Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ken Jackson,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:
| | | | |