» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trout Bum

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Trout Bum

by John Gierach

About this title: "Fly fishing...with grace and dignity you can move into a world that doesn't mind your being there...and Trout Bum is the fly fisher's bible." "One of the strangest, sanest and most astute books on fly fishing that has ever appeared in the English-speaking world."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John

price: £19.33

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Spine Publisher: Robinson Publishing, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9781854871787 ISBN: 1854871781

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 227pp; pictorial d/j with some edgewear to the bottom bit, one crease to the top and a small tear to the rear top end, else good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum used book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John

price: £42.89

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871087157 ISBN: 0871087154

Description: Fine; Collectible. FINE/NR FINE 1993 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST UK EDITION ROBINSON HARDBACK. STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN AND UNCLIPPED DJ, WITH COLOUR FRONTISPIECE. REMAINS AN EXTRAORDINARY, EXISTENTIAL AND RICHLY DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE FISHERMAN'S LIFE. FOREWORD BY GARY LAFONTAINE. RANKS AS ONE OF THE ESSENTIAL TROUT-FISHING BOOKS, AS COOLLY AND LACONICALLY CRAFTED AS ANYTHING BY HEMINGWAY OR TOM MCGUANE. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/MINOR RUBBING TO THE TOP OF DJ SPINE ONLY, INNERS, DJ AND BINDING ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John

price: £42.89

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781854871787 ISBN: 1854871781

Description: Fine; Collectible. FINE/NR FINE 1993 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST UK EDITION ROBINSON HARDBACK. STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN AND UNCLIPPED DJ, WITH COLOUR FRONTISPIECE. REMAINS AN EXTRAORDINARY, EXISTENTIAL AND RICHLY DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE FISHERMAN'S LIFE. FOREWORD BY GARY LAFONTAINE. RANKS AS ONE OF THE ESSENTIAL TROUT-FISHING BOOKS, AS COOLLY AND LACONICALLY CRAFTED AS ANYTHING BY HEMINGWAY OR TOM MCGUANE. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/MINOR RUBBING TO THE TOP OF DJ SPINE ONLY, INNERS, DJ AND BINDING ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trout Bum (1st Uk Hardback Edition)

by Gierach, John

price: £43.57

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Constable and Robinson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781854871787 ISBN: 1854871781

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FINE/NR FINE 1993 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST UK EDITION ROBINSON HARDBACK. STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN AND UNCLIPPED DJ, WITH COLOUR FRONTISPIECE. REMAINS AN EXTRAORDINARY, EXISTENTIAL AND RICHLY DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE FISHERMAN'S LIFE. FOREWORD BY GARY LAFONTAINE. RANKS AS ONE OF THE ESSENTIAL TROUT-FISHING BOOKS, AS COOLLY AND LACONICALLY CRAFTED AS ANYTHING BY HEMINGWAY OR TOM MCGUANE. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/MINOR RUBBING TO THE TOP OF DJ SPINE ONLY, INNERS, DJ AND BINDING ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trout Bum

by Gierach. John

price: £8.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robinson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781854871787 ISBN: 1854871781

Description: Fresh, contemporary look at flyfishing, and at the way of life that grows out of a passion for it. Colour frontispiece. Slight dust jacket edge wear otherwise very good condition in very good dust jacket. 227 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John

price: £16.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British First Printing Ex Library Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Robinson Publishing Ltd, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781854871787 ISBN: 1854871781

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Non Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Not price clipped. internally clean. light wear to d/j edge.227pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Trout Bum used book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John, And Lafontaine, Gary (Foreword By)

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671644130 ISBN: 0671644130

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum used book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John

price: £7.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671644130 ISBN: 0671644130

Description: Very Good. 0671644130 Very Good Condition-Simon & Schuster-A Fireside Book-1988 printing-some wear to cover edges-light tanning to page tips (Sports-3) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum: Essays on Fly-Fishing as a Way of Life used book

Trout Bum: Essays on Fly-Fishing as a Way of Life

by Gierach, John

price: £8.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671644130 ISBN: 0671644130

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 209 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellfleet Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John

price: £8.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Simon & Schuster Date Published: later thus, 1988

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 209pp, drawings. edgewear, tiny curl corners, light rubbing, cover. bookstore label inside back cover near foot. clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trout Bum: Fly Fishing as a Way of Life

by Gierach, John

price: £8.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Simon & Schuster Date Published: later printing thus, 1988

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 209pp, drawings. edgewear, corners turned, light yellowing back, cover. edges yellowed, clean and tight text. water books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum new book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John, and LaFontaine, Gary (Foreword by)

price: £9.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671644130 ISBN: 0671644130

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum new book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John

price: £10.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671644130 ISBN: 0671644130

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum used book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John

price: £10.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671644130 ISBN: 0671644130

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 1988. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Aside from light toning, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum: Fly Fishing as a Way of Life used book

Trout Bum: Fly Fishing as a Way of Life

by Gierach, John:

price: £11.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster/Fireside, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671644130 ISBN: 0671644130

Description: Very Good +++ No Jacket/as Issued. SPORT: TROUT FISHING: NATURE: 5 3/8 x 8 1/2 inches. 209 pages. Foreword by Gary LaFontaine. The Essays in TROUT BUM are reflectvive, bitingly humorous and "wise in the ways of fishing and men. " While most of us fish to escape from daily life--to John Gierach--free-lance writer, photographer and newspaper columnist--and his angling friends, fishing IS a way of life. // Top corner has tiny, faint, turn up, going through first few pages. Page 3/4 have been dog ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

New-Trout Bum new book

New-Trout Bum

by Gierach, John

price: £11.07

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671644130 ISBN: 0671644130

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. About this title: While most of us fly-fish to escape from daily life, for John Gierach and his friends fly-fishing IS a way of life. They are trout bums. But John Gierach is also an exceptional "writer. " The essays in "Trout Bum" are reflective, bitingly humorous and enormously wise in the ways of fishing and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum: Fly-Fishing as a Way of Life used book

Trout Bum: Fly-Fishing as a Way of Life

by John Gierach

price: £11.08

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fireside Book, N. Y. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671644130 ISBN: 0671644130

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Soft cover is in very good condition with no marks and tightly bound. Nice copy! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum new book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John

price: £11.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671644130 ISBN: 0671644130

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum new book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John

price: £12.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671644130 ISBN: 0671644130

Description: New. 0671644130 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum new book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John

price: £12.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671644130 ISBN: 0671644130

Description: New. 0671644130 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum used audio book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John

price: £14.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Audio Press Date Published: 3/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780939643097 ISBN: 093964309X

Description: Fine. 093964309X All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZH68. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum new book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John

price: £17.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pruett Pub Co Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871087157 ISBN: 0871087154

Description: NEW. NEW hardcover, no dust jacket. Binding square and tight; pages bright and unmarked. f5. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Fog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum new book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John, and LaFontaine, Gary (Foreword by)

list price: £20.74

our price: £17.97

you save: £2.77 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Twentieth Anniversary ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pruett Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780871089441 ISBN: 0871089440

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum new book

Trout Bum

by John Gierach

price: £18.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871089441 ISBN: 0871089440

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trout Bum used book

Trout Bum

by Gierach, John

price: £20.04

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pruett Publishing Company, Boulder Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871087157 ISBN: 0871087154

Description: Third printing in hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket has two tiny tears, light wear. Fine/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: