» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction

by Larry L King, Jim Lehrer (Foreword by)

About this title: "He does it all so well. He could, as they say in Washington, make a conservative cry, a liberal laugh. He watches with a perfect eye; he listens with a perfect pitch. . . . This latest collection of his stuff shows off everything he has. . . . Every page is a story, every word is a gem." -- from the Foreword by Jim Lehrer "For years now I've ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction

by King, Larry L, And Lehrer, Jim (Foreword By)

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Univ of Texas PR ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743298 ISBN: 0292743297

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 235 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series) used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series)

by Foreword-Jim Lehrer

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743304 ISBN: 0292743300

Description: Like New. Fine condition. [box x]. Has absolutely no highlighting or underlining within. Bookstamp on inside back cover. Gift-quality. Would make a wonderful gift! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction

by King, Larry L, and Lehrer, Jim (Foreword by)

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Univ of Texas PR ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743304 ISBN: 0292743300

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (Cf) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 235 p. Southwestern Writers Collection. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series) used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series)

by Larry L. King

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292743298 ISBN: 0292743297

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series) used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series)

by King, Larry L.

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743298 ISBN: 0292743297

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0292743297 This hard cover features 218 clean, bright pages. The spine is tight. The dust jacket is clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series) used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series)

by Larry L. King

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292743304 ISBN: 0292743300

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series) used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series)

by King, Larry L.

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292743298 ISBN: 0292743297

Description: Good. 0292743297 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Ser... used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Ser...

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292743304 ISBN: 0292743300

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series) used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series)

by Larry L. King

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292743304 ISBN: 0292743300

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Softcover. 1st University of Texas Press Ed Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series) used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series)

by King, Larry L.

price: £6.54

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743304 ISBN: 0292743300

Description: Good. 0292743300 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The covers have light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction

by King, Larry L. / Lehrer, Jim

price: £6.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U OF TEX PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743298 ISBN: 0292743297

Description: VG/VG in mylar; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series) used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series)

by Larry L. King

price: £6.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292743304 ISBN: 0292743300

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series) new book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series)

by Larry L. King; Foreword-Jim Lehrer

price: £8.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743304 ISBN: 0292743300

Description: New. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: Trade Paperback: Published by University of Texas Press (Austin). Wraps have corner crease on back, otherwise in Excellent condition. Spine smooth; binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection) used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection)

by King, Larry L

price: £8.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292743304 ISBN: 0292743300

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

True Facts, Tall Tales and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection) used book

True Facts, Tall Tales and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection)

by King, Larry L.

price: £8.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743304 ISBN: 0292743300

Description: Very Good + Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction

by King, Larry L

price: £9.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743304 ISBN: 0292743300

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series) used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series)

by Larry L. King

price: £9.34

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743298 ISBN: 0292743297

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction new book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction

by King Larry L.

price: £10.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Of Texas Press Date Published: 1/6/1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743298 ISBN: 0292743297

Description: New. 0292743297. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

True Facts, Tall Tales and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection) used book

True Facts, Tall Tales and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection)

by King, Larry L.

price: £11.40

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper, Picture, Coated Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, U. S. A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743304 ISBN: 0292743300

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 218 pgs; cover some wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction

by King, Larry L.; Lehrer, Jim

price: £14.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743304 ISBN: 0292743300

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0292743300. Shadow of price sticker on front cover and remainder mark on bottom edge.; Southwestern Writers Collection Series; 0.68 x 9.24 x 6.15 Inches; 235 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High

True Facts, Tall Tales & Pure Fiction used book

True Facts, Tall Tales & Pure Fiction

by King, Larry L.

price: £16.19

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743298 ISBN: 0292743297

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. The dust jacket has a small hear on the front panal over the gutter. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction new book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction

by King Larry L.

price: £16.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Of Texas Press Date Published: 1/6/1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743304 ISBN: 0292743300

Description: New. 0292743300. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

True Facts, Tall Tales, Pure Fiction used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, Pure Fiction

by Larry L. King

price: £18.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743298 ISBN: 0292743297

Description: Very Good++ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of Texas's own Larry L. King, honored in 2004 with the Texas Bookend Award. 218 pp. Tight and bright copy with minor bumping on corners and spine ends. Bottom page edge has very faint smudge. Dust jacket has a 1/2" closed tear on front panel and top edge has two other small closed tears. Top edge of front cover has very small stain. Light creasing-now in protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

True Facts, Tall Tales & Pure Fiction used book

True Facts, Tall Tales & Pure Fiction

by King, Larry L.

price: £29.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743298 ISBN: 0292743297

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author I5-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has some tiny chipping on the top and bottom corner near the spine of the first page otherwise fine. Book was signed by the author on the title page. This volume brings together five essays that Mr. King considers "true facts, " ten that constitute "tall tales, " and four short stories that he classifies as "pure fiction. " All of these... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series) used book

True Facts, Tall Tales, and Pure Fiction (Southwestern Writers Collection Series)

by Larry L. King

price: £31.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292743304 ISBN: 0292743300

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.