» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

True Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

True Women

by Janice Woods Windle

About this title: This first volume of Windle's two-part saga features the family of President Lyndon Baines Johnson and Windle's own family. Based on the author's grandmother's journals, the novel illuminates American life in the early 20th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

True Women

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapmans Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781855928084 ISBN: 1855928086

Description: Good in Good jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

True Women

by Janice Wood Windle

price: £4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1994-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780399138133 ISBN: 0399138137

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399138133 ISBN: 0399138137

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-399-13813-7 Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Women

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnams, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399138133 ISBN: 0399138137

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-399-13813-7 Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice W.;

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivy Books, New York, 1995

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: -: Mass Paperback, Good. : -: " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399138133 ISBN: 0399138137

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. ex-library; binding damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399138133 ISBN: 0399138137

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library with usual markings. Trade size. Protective mylar jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy The Book Again, MI, USA

Reliability: High

True Women used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £4.96

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapmans, UK Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781855928084 ISBN: 1855928086

Description: Very Good ++ in Fine- jacket. Hardcover A HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE WHITE TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS HELD IN IMMACULATE COVERBOARDS. THE UNPRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS, SCUFFS OR SCRATCHES AND NEGLIGIBLE EDGE WRINKLES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

True Women

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399138133 ISBN: 0399138137

Description: Published by Putnam Pub Group (T) in 1994. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 451. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

True Women

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHAPMANS PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781855928084 ISBN: 1855928086

Description: Published by Chapmans Publishers in 1994. Hardcover. Number of pages: 464. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8257106 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £5.42

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's, N. Y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399138133 ISBN: 0399138137

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Fair jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws. The hard cover has very light shelf wear. The jacket back has had a sticker cut out....Owners name on the front fly......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Women

price: £5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399138133 ISBN: 0399138137

Description: Good. Usual library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399138133 ISBN: 0399138137

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 451 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

True Women used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780804113083 ISBN: 0804113084

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

True Women used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780804113083 ISBN: 0804113084

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399138133 ISBN: 0399138137

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 451 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399138133 ISBN: 0399138137

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 451 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399138133 ISBN: 0399138137

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 451 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399138133 ISBN: 0399138137

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 451 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

True Women used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804113083 ISBN: 0804113084

Description: Poor. First page inside the book missing. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publ Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780399138133 ISBN: 0399138137

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book as new. DJ spine ends wrinkled; small v-shaped edge piece missing rear bottom edge. 451 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

True Women used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804113083 ISBN: 0804113084

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

True Women used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804113083 ISBN: 0804113084

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light wear to corners and edges, slightly curled. text appears unmarked, binding is strong. overall nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

True Women used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804113083 ISBN: 0804113084

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

True Women used book

True Women

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804113083 ISBN: 0804113084

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2008
By Kendra, Melvin, TX

"Loved the book and the movie too. Brings to life the stories of my grandmother."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.