|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This biography of Harry Truman goes beyond the traditional portrait of the "ordinary man" to present an extraordinary American President. Drawing on archival material and extensive interviews, McCullough chronicles Truman's boyhood in Missouri, his entry into politics and his surprising success as a US senator. But it is Truman's emergence as a decisive and confident President that forms the heart of this book. McCullough casts new light on Truman's character and motivations, and shows how he set the course of politics and policy for the next 40 years. This book won the Pulitzer Prize for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Truman
(337 available copies)
| Page 1 of 14 |
|
|
Truman
by
David McCullough
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Acceptable. 1117pp. First edition. Copy slightly worn with bright text. The inner hinges broke in two parts the text. Cloth and dust jacket are taped with scotch. Dust jacket with plastic protection. Keywords: "Biography, True story" read more
|
|
Truman
by
David McCullough
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671456542
ISBN: 0671456547
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Writing Present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
ISBN-13: 9780671798871
ISBN: 0671798871
Description: Good. 0671798871 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
David McCullough
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671456542
ISBN: 0671456547
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
David McCullough
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671869205
ISBN: 0671869205
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671456542
ISBN: 0671456547
Description: Good. 0671456547 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671456542
ISBN: 0671456547
Description: Fair. 0671456547 Reading copy only--all pages intact--maybe ex-library book--Visible wear and markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David G (Read by)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671798871
ISBN: 0671798871
Description: New in very good dust jacket. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Effie Dodd,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 6/14/1993
ISBN-13: 9780671869205
ISBN: 0671869205
Description: Very Good. 0671869205 Pages are unmarked w/slight cover wear-We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MoonXscape,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
David McCullough
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671869205
ISBN: 0671869205
Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
David McCullough
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993-06-14
ISBN-13: 9780671869205
ISBN: 0671869205
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD+, writing inside cover, no other markings, no highlighting, clean and tight copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TerBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David Willis
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671869205
ISBN: 0671869205
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671869205
ISBN: 0671869205
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David Willis
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671456542
ISBN: 0671456547
Description: Good in Good jacket. Copyright@1992. hardback book with dust jacket. stamp on inside front cover, front endpage and next page. edgwear to dust jacket. foxing to edges. read more
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 06/1993
ISBN-13: 9780671869205
ISBN: 0671869205
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 1117 p. ; 2. 10" x 9. 20" x 6. 13". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marlene Paullin,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David Willis
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671869205
ISBN: 0671869205
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671869205
ISBN: 0671869205
Description: Very Good. 0671869205 softcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BrendaBoorBooks,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
SC,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671869205
ISBN: 0671869205
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1120 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: 1st Touchtone edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671869205
ISBN: 0671869205
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. INTERIOR: Fine condition, very clean. COVER: Scratches, minor edge/corner wear, 2 corners creased. --1120p. "This warm biography of Harry Truman is both an historical evaluation of his presidency and a paean to the man's rock-solid American values. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bobs Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671456542
ISBN: 0671456547
Description: Good. 0671456547 Good Condition-Simon & Schuster-1992 copyright-wear to dust jacket-water stain on bottom portion of pages that has stiffened bottom of pages-inside pages are clean (Biography-38) read more
|
|
Truman
by
David McCullough
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992-06-15
ISBN-13: 9780671456542
ISBN: 0671456547
Description: Good. Minor shelf wear on the dust jacket, great buy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
SC,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671869205
ISBN: 0671869205
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1117 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
David McCullough
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993-06-14
ISBN-13: 9780671869205
ISBN: 0671869205
Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Truman
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671869205
ISBN: 0671869205
Description: Good+; Reading copy. Light edgewear, edge curl. Edges show light soiling. Weight; 4lbs. Trade PB; 2.01 x 9.36 x 6.14 Inches; 1120 pages. read more
|
|
Truman
by
David McCullough
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993-06-14
ISBN-13: 9780671869205
ISBN: 0671869205
Description: Edges a little soiled. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |