» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trustee from the Toolroom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Trustee from the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

About this title: Keith Stewart is an ordinary man. However, one day he is called upon to undertake an extraordinary task. When his sister's boat is wrecked in the Pacific, he becomes trustee for his little niece. In order to save her from destitution he has to embark on a 2,000 mile voyage in a small yacht in inhospitable waters. His adventures and the colorful ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780749304126 ISBN: 074930412X

Description: Acceptable. Some discolouration to page edges and spine has creases from reading/ cover has some creases. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330023078 ISBN: 0330023071

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

price: £3.58

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable/good. No Jacket. Foxing to edges and endpapers, otherwise book is good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth (Hardback) Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Good + Jacket: Good. 8vo. 312pp. Gift inscription to ffep otherwise text clean and free of markings. Unclipped dust jacket has a few tears. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MBBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild aging to the dust jacket, no tears, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Shute, Nevil:

price: £6.20

Ships from ARMAGH, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 8vo; 312pp. Original red cloth. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craobh Rua Books, ARMAGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Shute, Nevil

price: £6.22

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

price: £6.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Heinemann, 1960

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. good tight clean copy, with minimal wear to book D/J is missing 3inch by one inch alone top from spine to front. tail of spine has been repaired. rubbing and soiling to D/J also. spotting to page edges.312pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

Trustee From the Toolroom new book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

price: £6.70

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099529989 ISBN: 009952998X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

price: £7.05

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9789997408464 ISBN: 9997408462

Description: Good. First edition with dust jacket worn at edges and torn at back of spine but still in very good condition. rare and collectablewill send out 1st class post. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Trustee From the Toolroom: new book

Trustee From the Toolroom:

by Shute, Nevil

price: £7.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780099529989 ISBN: 009952998X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. Keith stewart is an ordinary man. however, one day he is called upon to undertake an extraordinary task. when his sister's boat is wrecked in the pacific, he becomes trustee for his little niece. in order to save her from destitution he has to embark on a 2, 000 mile voyage in a small yacht in inhospitable waters. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Shute, Nevil

price: £7.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with some rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the wrapper which is mostly affecting the head and tail of spine, with some sunning to red title lettering on spine as is the usual case with this d/j. Price clipped with one small owner's name to the ffep. The binding remains firm with no hinge weakness. There is a little scattered foxing to the fore-edge and top edge of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Shute, Nevil

price: £8.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Maroon hardback cloth cover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1960

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and spine faded. 312pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Shute, Nevil

price: £9.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1960

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. Reprint. 312 pages. Pages in good clean condition, dust jacket has a few small tears, and loss at spine end. Binding good. World of Books recycles books on behalf of charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trustee From the Tearoom

by Nevil Shute

price: £9.35

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330023078 ISBN: 0330023071

Description: Pan, UK, 1971. paperback. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Very clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

price: £9.97

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Heinemann, London, 1960. Hard Cover. 12mo, First Thus. Book Condition: Good. Light edgewear and a little sunning. Foxing endpapers. Veryy clean interior. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

price: £9.97

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Book Club, London, 1960. Hard Cover, 12mo, First Thus. Book Condition: Good Plus. Moderate foxing edges. Boards and interior very clean. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

price: £10.19

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. VG+/G+: A clean un-inscribed copy; light reading/handling wear, in an unclipped dustjacket, scuffed at edges 1st Edition Hardback/Dustjacket, 8vo-over 7¾'-9¾' tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Trustee from the toolroom

by Shute, Nevil

price: £10.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330023078 ISBN: 0330023071

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight-clean unmarked pages. 285p.; 18 cm. Originally published (B60-4751), London: Heinemann, 1960. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Shute, Nevil

price: £10.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1960

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Very Good Copy in Near Very good unclipped D/J. Jacket has a little creasing and chipping along top edge, otherwise sound. Some off-setting on end papers and foxing to folio fore-edges, otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Shute, Nevil

price: £10.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, N. Y Date Published: 1960

Description: Good, Waterstained Cover. Good, Slightly Soiled DJ. 311pp. A novel about a meek hobbyist becoming trustee to his niece. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

price: £10.60

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1960

Description: Heinemann, London, 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo, First edition. Book Condition: Good. Minor edgewear and rubbing. Ligt foxing edges. Clean interior. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Shute, Nevil

price: £10.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 311 pp. Tight binding, no internal markings. Covers have moderate general wear and lettering on spine is rubbed off. Book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Trustee from the Toolroom used book

Trustee from the Toolroom

by Shute, Nevil

price: £11.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine creasing, binding still feels quite solid. Minor shelf wear to covers. Text is unmarked, pages are lightly tanned, first page has a discolored square, a sticker remnant. 1967 Ballantine Books mmpb, marked first Canadian printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trustee From the Toolroom new book

Trustee From the Toolroom

by Shute, Nevil

price: £11.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780099529989 ISBN: 009952998X

Description: New. Keith Stewart is an ordinary man. However, one day he is called upon to undertake an extraordinary task. When his sister's boat is wrecked in the Pacific, he becomes trustee for his little niece. In order to save her from destitution he has to embark... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Phoebe, Ogden, UT

"A must-read for Nevil Shute fans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Read, Aug 27, 2009
By Areadaholic, Seymour, WI

"I read this book as a teen and loved it then; it is a great read now. Even though there is a lot of "technical" information about building the storage box and its placement, I did not feel threatened; in fact, I learned about the constructs and the basis for the procedures.

I would recommend this book to men and women alike. The central character's dedication to his project and seeing it through to the end - regardless of personal risk and cost - is inspiring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Marie, The United States

"loved this book - listened to it on tape.
great story"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Jan, Canby, OR

"I can understand why my Grandpa loved this book. I enjoyed the characters but it would not rank as a favorite of mine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Round the Bend

Round the Bend

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.70!

Far Country

Far Country

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.93!

In the wet

In the wet

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.70!

Pied Piper

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.84!

No Highway

No Highway

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.07!

Beyond the black stump

Beyond the black stump

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.87!