About this title: Keith Stewart is an ordinary man. However, one day he is called upon to undertake an extraordinary task. When his sister's boat is wrecked in the Pacific, he becomes trustee for his little niece. In order to save her from destitution he has to embark on a 2,000 mile voyage in a small yacht in inhospitable waters. His adventures and the colorful ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth (Hardback)
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good + Jacket: Good. 8vo. 312pp. Gift inscription to ffep otherwise text clean and free of markings. Unclipped dust jacket has a few tears. read more
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. good tight clean copy, with minimal wear to book D/J is missing 3inch by one inch alone top from spine to front. tail of spine has been repaired. rubbing and soiling to D/J also. spotting to page edges.312pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9789997408464ISBN:9997408462
Description: Good. First edition with dust jacket worn at edges and torn at back of spine but still in very good condition. rare and collectablewill send out 1st class post. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780099529989ISBN:009952998X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. Keith stewart is an ordinary man. however, one day he is called upon to undertake an extraordinary task. when his sister's boat is wrecked in the pacific, he becomes trustee for his little niece. in order to save her from destitution he has to embark on a 2, 000 mile voyage in a small yacht in inhospitable waters. (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with some rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the wrapper which is mostly affecting the head and tail of spine, with some sunning to red title lettering on spine as is the usual case with this d/j. Price clipped with one small owner's name to the ffep. The binding remains firm with no hinge weakness. There is a little scattered foxing to the fore-edge and top edge of the ... read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Heinemann
Date Published: 1960
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. Reprint. 312 pages. Pages in good clean condition, dust jacket has a few small tears, and loss at spine end. Binding good. World of Books recycles books on behalf of charities. read more
Description: Heinemann, London, 1960. Hard Cover. 12mo, First Thus. Book Condition: Good. Light edgewear and a little sunning. Foxing endpapers. Veryy clean interior. No jacket. read more
Description: Book Club, London, 1960. Hard Cover, 12mo, First Thus. Book Condition: Good Plus. Moderate foxing edges. Boards and interior very clean. No Jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. VG+/G+: A clean un-inscribed copy; light reading/handling wear, in an unclipped dustjacket, scuffed at edges 1st Edition Hardback/Dustjacket, 8vo-over 7¾'-9¾' tall. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780330023078ISBN:0330023071
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight-clean unmarked pages. 285p.; 18 cm. Originally published (B60-4751), London: Heinemann, 1960. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Very Good Copy in Near Very good unclipped D/J. Jacket has a little creasing and chipping along top edge, otherwise sound. Some off-setting on end papers and foxing to folio fore-edges, otherwise clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1960
Description: Heinemann, London, 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo, First edition. Book Condition: Good. Minor edgewear and rubbing. Ligt foxing edges. Clean interior. No Jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 311 pp. Tight binding, no internal markings. Covers have moderate general wear and lettering on spine is rubbed off. Book club edition. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine creasing, binding still feels quite solid. Minor shelf wear to covers. Text is unmarked, pages are lightly tanned, first page has a discolored square, a sticker remnant. 1967 Ballantine Books mmpb, marked first Canadian printing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780099529989ISBN:009952998X
Description: New. Keith Stewart is an ordinary man. However, one day he is called upon to undertake an extraordinary task. When his sister's boat is wrecked in the Pacific, he becomes trustee for his little niece. In order to save her from destitution he has to embark... read more
"I read this book as a teen and loved it then; it is a great read now. Even though there is a lot of "technical" information about building the storage box and its placement, I did not feel threatened; in fact, I learned about the constructs and the basis for the procedures.
I would recommend this book to men and women alike. The central character's dedication to his project and seeing it through to the end - regardless of personal risk and cost - is inspiring."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.