» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Truth in History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Truth in History

by Oscar Handlin

About this title: A professional critique of the tendency in academic scholarship to prove worth, which becomes relevance and which in turn is interpreted as a search not for truth but political correctness. Handlin explores the social history of historians and how and why a discipline surrenders the search for truth in favour of assertions of ideological purity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Truth in History

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £2.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1979. Belknap. First. Softback. VG. 12x8. 437pp. 644g. One of our most eminent historians offers a perceptive guide to the study of history. In these essays, written over many years, Handlin examines the limits and possibilities of historical thought. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Truth in History

by Oscar Handlin

price: £4.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1000grams, ISBN: 0674910257. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Truth in History (Harvard Paperbacks) [Paperback] By Handlin, Oscar used book

Truth in History (Harvard Paperbacks) [Paperback] By Handlin, Oscar

by Oscar Handlin

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1979-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780674910263 ISBN: 0674910265

Description: Very Good. Very nice copy, with some creasing from reading, tad of pricetag residue on cover, I ship fast! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth in History (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Truth in History (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Oscar Handlin

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674910263 ISBN: 0674910265

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth in History

by Oscar Handlin

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Ex-Library Published by Harvard University Press in 1980. Hardcover. Number of pages: 452. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8398399 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Truth in History:

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth in History:

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth in History (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Truth in History (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1979-03 ISBN-13: 9780674910263 ISBN: 0674910265

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth in History (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Truth in History (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1979-03 ISBN-13: 9780674910263 ISBN: 0674910265

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth in History

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Good. Ex-lib with expected markings but otherwise clean and unmarked within. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth in History

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap/Harvard University Press Date Published: 1979-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is in good condition, DJ has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth in History (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Acceptable. Binding is cocked but content remains intact. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth in History

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap/Harvard University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some wear to dj, clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth in History

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap/Harvard University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth in History

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth in History

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth in History

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.57

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. VG condition. DJ has some edgewear at top edge of spine. A guide to the study of history by a Pulitzer Prize winner and mentor to a generation of American historians. Contents include sections on Central Themes in American History; Dealing with the Evidence; Persistent Themes and Hard Facts; The Uses of History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth in History: ,

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Harvard Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth in History (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Truth in History (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674910263 ISBN: 0674910265

Description: Good. 0674910265 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth in History

by Handlin, Oscar, 1915-

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Belknap/Harvard University Press Date Published: 1979-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG-, Minor edge wear. Former owners name & date in pencil on FFE. 1st Edition. OP Personal Name: Handlin, Oscar, 1915-Main Title: Truth in history / Oscar Handlin. Published/Created: Cambridge, Mass. : Belknap Press, 1979. Description: xi, 437 p.; 24 cm. ISBN: 0674910257: Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Historiography. Table of Contents Introduction to the Transaction Edition Preface: The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Truth in History

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Truth in History. Harvard, 1979. Dj

by Handlin, Oscar,

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Truth in History

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good+/Very Good-DJ/Very Good. "A perceptive guide to the study of History. " Small tear on the front of DJ. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth in History (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Truth in History (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1979-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780674910263 ISBN: 0674910265

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Truth in History

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674910256 ISBN: 0674910257

Description: Good. Previous library hardcover, plastic over dust jacket; some stamps/stickers; no marks or writing within text; RTB539. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.