Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: What was to have been a standard ten-day survival course had become an indefinite life-or-death nightmare. A group of young people were stranded somewhere in the universe, beyond contact with earth. They were being forced to forge a future where sometimes not even the fittest could survive.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Tunnel in the sky
(185 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Heinlein Robert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books, UK
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780330020299
ISBN: 0330020293
Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, a well worn but sound intact reading copy, dispatched from the UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Suthida Media,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Robert Heinlein
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pan Science Fiction, London England
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780330020299
ISBN: 0330020293
Description: Fair+ Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some wear to cover a good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780330020299
ISBN: 0330020293
Description: Acceptable. 1st Pan Edition 1968. Acceptable reading copy-well read book with spine creasing, rubbing, cover scuffs, some tanning from storage and a few dog-eared pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780330020299
ISBN: 0330020293
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Children's Book Club with Brockhampton Press Ltd., London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Green boards in illustrated dustwrapper. Good book with some spotting and dustsoiling on the top edge and a few spots on the fore edge, corners bumped inwards, in a dustwrapper with rubbing at the edges and a couple of very short edge tears. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacques Gander,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd., London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Blue boards with gold lettering, a good copy, owners name stamp on the front free endpaper, no dustwrapper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacques Gander,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780330020299
ISBN: 0330020293
Description: Published by Macmillan in 1973. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 220. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8504840 #38299 6BLA3-1 8504840 (H12-056) read more
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Heinlein, Robert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition 2nd Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780330020299
ISBN: 0330020293
Description: Very Good ++ 4 1/4 " By 7" Virtually No cover edge wear, No creasing to spine, No marks or inscriptions to pages. ----------" A Reader Writes "....." Mankind is colonising the universe via instantaneous interstellar travel, accomplished through artificial wormhole-like "gates". Late teen hero Rod Walker is marooned with his classmates on an unknown planet when a "routine" ( but dangerous) high school survival training exercise goes dramatically wrong. The story follows their enforced transition ... read more
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Heinlein Robert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st printing, science fiction thriller
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13: 9780345466235
ISBN: 0345466233
Description: Very good mass market paperback copy. read more
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Heinlein, Robert
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: paperback / softback
Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13: 9780330020299
ISBN: 0330020293
Description: Vg++ 1st Pan edition paperback, vg++ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zardoz Books,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: The Children's Book Club, 1965
Description: Hard Cover/Slight Marks/Fading. Good/No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 273pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Afinebookshop,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Heinlein, Robert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's Blue cloth with gilt lettered title to spine, in a Very Good Dust-Jacket. This is an ex school library copy with usual stamps to the ffep and pastedown, with further stamps to the copyright and dedication page. The book has some hinge weakness with stitching showing at the ffep join. The dust-jacket has survived well with previous protection in strong acetate cover sleeve doing a good job and hence ... read more
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Heinlein, Robert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. A Very Good+ Copy of this Book in Publisher's Blue cloth with gilt lettered title to spine, in a Very Good Dust-Jacket. Their is some light rubbing to spine tips and some general edge wear to the extremities of the wrapper, with the spine lightly dulle d. The book is not price clipped and their are no previous ownership inscriptions present, nice and clean internally with no foxing or other markings. An uncommon and early Heinlein title ... read more
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780330020299
ISBN: 0330020293
Description: Paperback in average condition. Some creases to cover and pages yellowed with age. read more
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
LA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ace Books, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Poor. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book has lightly browned pages. The spine is broken between pages 128 and 129. The cover has moderate shelf wear & heavy edge wear. The front has a vertical crease and a 1 inch tear on the front fore edge. There is a 1 3/8 inch tear at the lower front edge of the spine. The bottom of the spine is heavily chipped. The spine has a crease. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Second Dip Books,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey-Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780345260659
ISBN: 0345260651
Description: Fair. Some corner, edge wear. Pages good. Bind strong. Some discoloration edge bottom corner. Rod Walker didn't know where in the universe he'd been sent. he only knew he somehow had to survive! 214 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The BiblioFile,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345260659
ISBN: 0345260651
Description: 1955. Paperback. First. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780345301055
ISBN: 0345301056
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345260659
ISBN: 0345260651
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345281951
ISBN: 0345281950
Description: Ex-library. 1978. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345281951
ISBN: 0345281950
Description: 1978. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780345332127
ISBN: 0345332121
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345353733
ISBN: 0345353730
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky #82661
by
Robert Heinlein
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ace Books
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Tunnel in the Sky
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780345281951
ISBN: 0345281950
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=6842840&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|