» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Arnold Krupat

About this title: "Raises some very important questions regarding identity and its relation to the process of literature and the task of criticism. No one is more familiar with the field and the literature of this subject than Krupat. The work is eminently readable, intelligent without being stuffy, thoughtful without being confusing." - W. S. Penn, author of "All ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Krupat, Arnold

price: £5.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: Fine. 0803277865 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture new book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Krupat, Arnold

price: £5.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: New. 0803277865 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Arnold Krupat

price: £6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Krupat, Arnold

price: £6.23

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBEY BOOKS, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Krupat, Arnold

price: £6.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: Near Fine. Remainder mark on the bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowbound Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Arnold Krupat

price: £6.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803227354 ISBN: 0803227353

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Turn to the Native used book

The Turn to the Native

by Krupat, Arnold

price: £6.85

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ. of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: Book is in Near Fine condition. Small remainder mark along the bottom page edge. 149 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Arnold Krupat

price: £6.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Arnold Krupat

price: £7.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1996-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780803227354 ISBN: 0803227353

Description: Very Good. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Krupat, Arnold

price: £7.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803227354 ISBN: 0803227353

Description: Very good. Hardback with Dust Jacket. Very slight wear to DJ, no marks or defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Arnold Krupat

price: £9.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: Good. Bison Book (1998. ) Crisp and neat softcover in cream/black wraps. Ships First Class. Light pencil notes. Uncreased spine and bright pages. Lightest edge wear to lower front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture new book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Krupat

price: £9.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: New. Paperback, new book, never been read, excellent condition! up. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture new book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Arnold Krupat

price: £9.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Arnold Krupat

price: £9.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Krupat Arnold

price: £10.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nebraska 1996 0-8023-2735-3

Description: 8vo hardback in dust jacket. 149 pages, good to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and C new book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and C

by Krupat, Arnold

price: £11.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: New. The Turn to the Native is a long-awaited assessment of Native American studies by one of its leading practitioners. Learned and passionate, the book is a timely account of Native American literature and the critical writings that have grown up around it. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture new book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Krupat, Arnold

price: £12.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture new book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Arnold Krupat

price: £13.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture new book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Krupat, Arnold

price: £14.21

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 149 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Krupat, Arnold

price: £14.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: Good. 0803277865 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Krupat, Arnold

price: £14.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803277861 ISBN: 0803277865

Description: Good. 0803277865 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Krupat, Arnold

price: £16.19

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ. of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803227354 ISBN: 0803227353

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0803227353 Small black ink mark on free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Arnold Krupat

price: £18.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803227354 ISBN: 0803227353

Description: Very Good. 0803227353. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture XV, used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture XV,

by Krupat, Arnold

price: £21.79

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, 1996, ISBN-13: 9780803227354 ISBN: 0803227353

Description: Hbk, Ian unread copy excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture used book

The Turn to the Native: Studies in Criticism and Culture

by Krupat, Arnold

price: £22.41

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9780803227354 ISBN: 0803227353

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. new. Unknown printing. (cl: alk. paper) xiv, 149 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 135-142) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.