About this title: Here is the ultimate, one-volume story of Turner's life and work. Superb colour plates illuminate Turner's range - dramatic views of the sea or mountains, sweeping landscapes, architecture, imaginary scenes from history and legend, panoramas of contemporary towns - while the fruits of his travels, not just over Britain but also in France, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harry N Abrams,, New York:
Date Published: 1987.
ISBN-13:9780810916944ISBN:0810916940
Description: Fine, very good dj. Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; dj 1 inch tear on rear panel; index; 256 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams
Date Published: 9/1/1987
ISBN-13:9780810916944ISBN:0810916940
Description: Good. 0810916940 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 15, 062r. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1987
Description: First edition. 4to, 256pp. 308 illustrations (65 in colour). Original brown cloth, dustwrapper. Both the book and the dustwrapper are in very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780500238301ISBN:0500238308
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) tells the story of turner's life and work. this work contains colour plates that illuminate turner's range-dramatic views of the sea or mountains, sweeping landscapes, architecture, imaginary scenes from history and legend, panoramas of contemporary towns-while presenting the fruits of his travels in the context of his life. 186 illustrations, 164 in colour (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780810916944ISBN:0810916940
Description: Turner, James. Very Good in Good jacket. 308 illustrations, 65 in color. Jacket is creased on the rear panel with a one inch scratch to surface. Book is clean and tight. read more
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Binding is cloth, dj 243 b/w, 65 color plates 256 pp. 10x12. Light wear to jacket edges; book is clean and tight. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780810916944ISBN:0810916940
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12" by 10" Olive/gold clith bindinh with gilt titles, clean and sturdy, 256 pages, many illustrations (color and black and white), front cover has a few nicks along right edge (smaller than dime-size); jacket is clean, mylar cover. Large book-priority shipment may be higher than stated rate. read more
Binding: HB
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780500238301ISBN:0500238308
Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Newly revised and updated and designed by Derek Birdsall. A fabulous book on Turner. Attractively designed and illustrated throughout in colour. With 186 illustrations, 164 in colour. Recommended. 285x275, 256pages. read more
Binding: HB
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780500238301ISBN:0500238308
Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Newly revised and updated and designed by Derek Birdsall. A fabulous book on Turner. Attractively designed and illustrated throughout in colour. With 186 illustrations, 164 in colour. Recommended. 285x275, 256pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780500238301ISBN:0500238308
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780500238301ISBN:0500238308
Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: New. Tells the story of Turner's life and work. This work contains colour plates that illuminate Turner's range-dramatic views of the sea or mountains, sweeping landscapes, architecture, imaginary scenes from history and legend, panoramas of contemporary... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: Fine in fine jacket. Frontispiece portrait. 308 illustrations, including 65 plates in full color. 256pp., square 4to, green cloth, d.w. N.Y. : Abrams, (1987). Fine in fine d.w. read more
Edition: Presumed First Edition; Not Stated
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780810916944ISBN:0810916940
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256 pp. Barely perceptible edge rubbing; interior is immaculate. The more than 300 magnificent illustrations draw on Turner's works, among them newer discoveries and others rarely, if ever reproduced. Each decade is introduced by a superb selection of colorplates, specially chosen to reveal the full range of Turner's dazzling genius. Andrew Wilton is a Turner scholar of international repute and the first curator of the expanded Turner ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780810916944ISBN:0810916940
Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. 308 illustrations, including 65 plates in color. Bound in the publisher's original olive cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.