» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales from My Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales from My Home

by Pino Luongo

About this title: A charming cookbook/memoir by a gifted Florentine cook who emphasizes instinct over exactitude.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home

by Pino Luongo

price: £6.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales from My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales from My Home

by Luongo, Pino, and Raives, Barbara (Photographer), and Hederman, Angela (Photographer)

price: £6.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales from My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales from My Home

by Luongo, Pino, and Raives, Barbara (Photographer), and Hederman, Angela (Photographer)

price: £7.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home

by Pino Luongo

price: £7.47

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1988-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Very Good. No highlighting-no underlining w/clean clear text. Nice dj. Tight binding. Inscription on inside cover. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: High

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home

by Luongo, Pino

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Fair. 0517569167 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Tuscan in the Kitchen Recipes and Tales From My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen Recipes and Tales From My Home

by Luongo, Pino

price: £8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Tear on the bottom right front of the dustjacket, edge wear and some chipping and a tear on the top back spine edge. 0517569167. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home

by Pino Luongo

price: £17.44

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1988-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Very Good. Excellent copy ~ DJ in excellent condition showing modest edgewear/rubbing ~ HC in excellent condition w/corners sharp ~ Inside pages clean ~ Binding tight & square ~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home

by Pino Luongo

price: £18.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1988-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home

by Luongo, Pino

price: £18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Tuscan in the Kitchen used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen

by Luongo, Pino; Hederman, Angela; Raives, Barbara

price: £22.37

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 4th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Near Fine. Recipes and Tales from My Home. 240 page hardcover, near fine, in very good dustjacket (light wear to spine edges of dustjacket). Some illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tuscan in the Kitchen. Recipes and Tales From My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen. Recipes and Tales From My Home

by Luongo, Pino With Hederman, Angela; Raives, Barbara

price: £23.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated. A very nice copy, clean and unmarked.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home

by Luongo, Pino; With Raives, Barbara And Hederman, Angela

price: £25.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Inc., New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. There are tears to the DJ. Cover is warped. The author, the creator of New York's successful Il Cantanori restaurant, presents 140 of his favorite recipes, from soups and antipasti, to salads and desserts. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home new book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home

by Pino Luongo

price: £25.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1988-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home

price: £26.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home

by Pino Luongo

price: £27.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1988-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Very Good. VG-/VG-. Jacket has slight tattering to the edges, minor shelf wear, binding tight, a few pages have creased corners, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home

by Pino Luongo

price: £30.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home

by Luongo, Pino

price: £35.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Very Good. 0517569167 Clarkson N. Potter New York (1988) first ed very good dj Introduction, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home

by Pino Luongo

price: £39.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home new book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home

by Luongo, Pino

price: £55.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: New. 0517569167 BRAND NEW, NO MARKS, GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales from My Home used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales from My Home

by Luongo, Pino, and Raives, Barbara (Photographer), and Hederman, Angela (Photographer)

price: £62.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. STATED FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. lightly worn on edges but other wise very good binding and pages tight text clean no marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. STATED FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY AUTHER "TO PAUL-FROM ONE ITALIAN TO ANOTHER...WE ARE THE HOTEST COOKS OF THE WORLD PINO LUONGO" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home. Signed By the Author used book

A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales From My Home. Signed By the Author

by Luongo, Pino; Angela Hederman; Barbara Raives

price: £62.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517569160 ISBN: 0517569167

Description: Near fine condition. Near fine condition (DJ) Quarto (4to). Signed 240 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "To Phyllis Have Fun with the Tuscan friend [singed] Pino Luongo". Contains 140 recipes. Luongois the founder of Il Cantinori, and at the time of publication owned Sapore di Mare (East Hampton), La Madri and Coco Pazza ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.