» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Twentieth Century: A People's History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Twentieth Century: A People's History

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

About this title: Based on the revised 1995 edition of Howard Zinn's landmark alternative history of America, "A People's History of the United States, " this revised and updated edition of "The Twentieth Century" (more than 40,000 copies sold) includes a new chapter on Clinton's first term and a new preface. Containing justthe Twentieth-century chapters from Howard Zinn's bestselling" A People's History of the United States, " this reissue is brought up-to-date with coverage of events and developments since the mid-1980s, analyzing such incidents in modern political history as the Gulf War, the post-Cold War ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Twentieth Century: a People's History (Harper Colophon Books)

by Howard Zinn

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060911034 ISBN: 0060911034

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Twentieth Century: a People's History used book

The Twentieth Century: a People's History

by Howard Zinn

price: £7.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: Good. Softcover, with minor cover and read wear. YY2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Twentieth Century: a People's History used book

The Twentieth Century: a People's History

by Zinn, Howard

price: £8.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/4/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: Fine. 0060530340 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Twentieth Century: a People's History used book

The Twentieth Century: a People's History

price: £8.36

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: Good. Water stain that impacts with crinkle for last 200 pages-minor wear to cover-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Twentieth Century: a People's History used book

The Twentieth Century: a People's History

by Howard Zinn

price: £8.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: Good. Paperback-Harper-2003-Standard good used condition. Light yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blueverie Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Twentieth Century: a People's History new book

The Twentieth Century: a People's History

by Howard Zinn

price: £8.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: New. Paperback. 1st Edition. 2003, NEW means new, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Twentieth Century, a People's History

by Zinn, Howard, Ph.D.

price: £9.96

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Harper Colophon ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060911034 ISBN: 0060911034

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Harper Colophon Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K McDevitt Parks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A People's History new book

A People's History

by Howard Zinn

price: £10.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A People's History new book

A People's History

by Howard Zinn

price: £10.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Twentieth Century, a People's History

by Zinn, Howard, Ph.D.

price: £10.92

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Harper Colophon ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060911034 ISBN: 0060911034

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light cover shelfwear...light page yellowing. A nice clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Harper Colophon Books. Audience: General/trade. Includes the chapter on the Carter and Reagan presidencies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Twentieth Century: A People's History new book

The Twentieth Century: A People's History

by Zinn, Howard, Ph.D.

price: £11.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A People's History new book

A People's History

by Howard Zinn

price: £11.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A People's History new book

A People's History

by Howard Zinn

price: £12.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Twentieth Century: a People's History new book

The Twentieth Century: a People's History

by Zinn, Howard

price: £14.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: New. 0060530340 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Twentieth Century: a People's History new book

The Twentieth Century: a People's History

by Zinn, Howard

price: £14.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: New. 0060530340 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Twentieth Century: A People's History new book

The Twentieth Century: A People's History

by Zinn, Howard, Ph.D.

price: £14.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Twentieth Century: a People's History (Harper Colophon Books)

by Howard Zinn

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060911034 ISBN: 0060911034

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Twentieth Century a People's History

by Howard Zinn

price: £7.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Colophon Books Date Published: 1984

Description: G-/NONE. Stains on cover, edges and some pages-cover rubbed and scuffed around edges-cover creased-price sticker remains on front cover; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwizards, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Twentieth Century: a People's History new book

The Twentieth Century: a People's History

by Howard Zinn

price: £9.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: New. Brand new! Clean, tight, and crisp! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Twentieth Century: a People's History new book

The Twentieth Century: a People's History

by Zinn, Howard

price: £9.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: New. 0060530340 item is from our store location and may have minor shelf wear or minor creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Pennyworth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Twentieth Century: a People's History

by Zinn, Howard

price: £10.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060911034 ISBN: 0060911034

Description: Paperbound; Very Good+; 352 pages. ISBN 0060911034. Clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Twentieth Century: a People's History used book

The Twentieth Century: a People's History

by Zinn, Howard

price: £10.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Perennial Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: Near Fine. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the blue spine with a white and blue cover. The revolutionary account of twentieth century U.S. history from the bottom up. 496 pages. 1st Perennial edition. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Twentieth Century new book

The Twentieth Century

by Zinn, Howard

price: £11.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060530340. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Twentieth Century: a People's History used book

The Twentieth Century: a People's History

by Howard Zinn

price: £12.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060530341 ISBN: 0060530340

Description: Good. Good quality used books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & M Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Twentieth Century: a People's History

by Zinn, Howard

price: £13.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780060911034 ISBN: 0060911034

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?