» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twenty Years After

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Twenty Years After

by Alexandre Dumas

About this title: "Twenty Years After" (1845), is the sequel to "The Three Musketeers", Two decades have passed since the musketeers triumphed over Cardinal Richelieu and Milady. Time has weakened their resolve and dispersed their loyalties. But treasons and strategems still cry out for justice: civil war endangers the throne of France, while in England Cromwell ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
new book

Twenty Years After

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781840221633 ISBN: 1840221631

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Twenty Years After (World's Classics) used book

Twenty Years After (World's Classics)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192830746 ISBN: 0192830740

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grisham, London

Description: Fair. Fair hard cover with bumping to corners and wear to boards. Undated edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Twenty Years After:

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £1.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781840221633 ISBN: 1840221631

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 704 pages. D'artaganan, athos, porthos and aramis reunite to fight the forces of evil. they need to face her vengeful son mordaunt, as well as countering the machinations of the sinister cardinal mazarin. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £2.38

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Clear Type Press, London Date Published: 3000

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £2.50

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Collins, no date.

Description: Hardback reprint in dust jacket. G/G (frayed and repaired). Front inner hinge loosening. (Collins pocket classics; 123). Ink inscription on the inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £2.50

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Original Red Cloth Publisher: Nelson, London

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Undated, 573 pages, light foxing to page edges, slight fading to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £2.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. Foulsham, London

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth with black tiles, corners a little bumped and wear to extremities. The binding good and pages clean and good. One of the best of Dumas novels-wonderful. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: krokodile books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £2.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Leatherette Publisher: British Books, London

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Softcover, red leatherette gilt titles to spine, slightly shelfworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: krokodile books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £2.63

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins

Description: Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in good condition. Will have edgewear/shelfwear, may have other defects such as discolouration to block edges etc. For further details, please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After (Class. S)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £2.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780004235028 ISBN: 0004235029

Description: Good. Dark green leatherbound copy, spine is worn with some faint marks to cover, complete with Olive Classics slip ase-exclusive to Boots written on slipcase, corners of slipcase have been knocked; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After. (Library of Classics)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £2.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Clear-Type Press Date Published: 1000

Description: Good. Undated publication; Hardback, No dustcover; Cover a bit worn and scuffed on extremities, Spine slightly faded; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After (Class. S)

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £3.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780004225029 ISBN: 0004225023

Description: Fair. Hardcover, smaller format hardcover no dust jacket, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £3.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Collins Clear-type Press, London

Description: Very Good. Limp Covers. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Maroon leatherette binding with gilt titles to spine. A clean and sound copy with little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Twenty Years After

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £3.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Walter Scott Publishing Co Date Published: 1000

Description: Very Good. Undated. Light foxing and tanning throughout. Hardback copy in worn boards; no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years After used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £3.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins (Library of Classics), London

Description: Good. No date, c. 1920s, good solid copy, minor fading to cloth, hinges exposed, but binding otherwise fair, pages clean, browned with age, overall respectable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Twenty Years After

by Tilney F C (Illustrator) Dumas Alexandre

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1000

Description: Good. Undated publication; Hardback, No dustcover; Cover a bit worn and spine faded; Front end paper removed; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £3.57

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: T. Nelson and Sons Ltd, London, UK

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 6 1/4" Tall. 573 pages. No dustjacket. Very clean plum-red binding with gilt lettering and simple black decoration to spine. A few small marks to page-edges o/w contents very clean. Undated copy-looks mid-20th century. B&W plates. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years After used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre, Edited And Intro By David Coward

price: £4.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford World's Classics, Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192838438 ISBN: 0192838431

Description: Fair. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Covers creased plus one small edge tear. Pages clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £4.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover. 16mo-over 5¾"-6. 712pp. Undated circa 1940. Maroon immitation leather with gilt spine titles. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Twenty Years After

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £4.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: W Foulsham & Co

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Undated sequel to The Three Musketeers. An abridged edition from the mid-forties. Good solid copy with a Red Cross library sticker on the inside front cover and a small inkstain on the front cover otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre; Johnson, R. Brimley (Introduction)

price: £4.15

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Leather Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 4.5" By 7.25" Tall Green leather. Faded spine and title. Collins classics series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Twenty Years After

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £4.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD ISBN-13: 9781840221633 ISBN: 1840221631

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £4.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Blackie & Son, London

Description: Good+ 8vo. 524pp. 4 plates by R.H. Brock. Light bump and wear to extremities. Slight browning to endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £4.99

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London

Description: 8vo, blind stamped brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Pp 712, with decorated endpapers, frontispiece and four illustrations. No date is given; probably 1920s or 30s. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Lauren, Meridian, ID

"Really good and intense well at least I thought it was, there is way more to the story then what you see in the films which is always true."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Rob, The United States

"The volume (as they are published in English-language versions) is part 2 of Dumas' epic Musketeer's tale. This volume finds D'artagnon, Athos, Porthos, and Aramis twenty years older, but wiser, and certainly just as daring as ever. This time their deeply buried in the complexities of the Fronde and intrigues involving the queen mother, Cardinal Mazarin, the embattled king of England, etc. A fun, smart adventure that shows Dumas at the height of his considerable powers.

Is Dumas a great writer in the technical sense? No, not really; he continually relies on convenient plot devises and his dialog can careen between the wooden and the grandiose. What he brings is a keen eye for meaningful action, character development, and human emotion. He is also a master at integrating his (nearly) fictional characters into the great sweep of European history. Again, he's not a technical wizard, but he writes great stories that just get better with time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Sarah, Omaha, NE

"I liked The Three Musketeers better, but this was no disappointment; I adore the characters. My only real frustration was that it took so long to get the four of them together.

I kept getting my princes mixed up, and then Condi, Conte and Gondy, and it doesn't help that I read Queen Margot earlier this year and the books have characters with the same family names. But name confusion on the reader's behalf is standard for Dumas, at least for me.

One of my favorite quotes was d'Artagnan's description of England, a place he detests, and not only for the beer people drink instead of proper, gentlemanly wine:

". . . this blackguard country, where it is always cold, where fine weather is mist, mist is rain, the rain a deluge; where the sun resembles the moon, and the moon cheese à la crème.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Christopher Daniel, Boulder, CO

"Twenty Years After is a good sequel to The Three Musketeers. Surprising turns for all of the characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Man in the Iron Mask

Man in the Iron Mask

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.28!

Three Musketeers

Three Musketeers

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The Vicomte de Bragelonne

The Vicomte de Bragelonne

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £1.86!

new only from £7.36!

Count of Monte Cristo

Count of Monte Cristo

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.57!

Louise de La Valliere

Louise de La Valliere

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £3.51!

new only from £6.90!

The Black Tulip

The Black Tulip

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!