» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Two are better than one

by Carol Ryrie Brink, Fermin Rocker

About this title: A Christmas package with two miniature dolls reminds an old lady of the year she and her best friend were thirteen and writing a "romantical" novel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Carol Rybrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780590032865 ISBN: 0590032860

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Carol Rybrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available ISBN-13: 9780590032865 ISBN: 0590032860

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Carol Rybrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available ISBN-13: 9780590032865 ISBN: 0590032860

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Carol Rybrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available ISBN-13: 9780590032865 ISBN: 0590032860

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Carol Rybrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available ISBN-13: 9780590032865 ISBN: 0590032860

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Carol Rybrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available ISBN-13: 9780590032865 ISBN: 0590032860

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Carol Rybrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590032865 ISBN: 0590032860

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £11.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Rocker, Fermin. Poor in Fair jacket. Juvenile Ex-library. It has been damp and is rippled, but does not smell. Some soiling. Edgewear with points through. Shelfwear with some chips. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink

price: £11.68

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Rocker. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink

price: £11.68

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Rocker. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink

price: £11.68

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Rocker. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink

price: £12.15

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Rocker. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink, Carol Ryrie, Illustrated By Rocker, Fermin

price: £12.38

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The MacMillan Company, 1968, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Rocker, Fermin. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual ex-library marks and stamps. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Spine ends are quite rubbed and fraying. 181 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halstead Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

Two Are Better Than One used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £15.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Not Issued jacket. 1968 Scholastic Book Services paperback in good condition; no dust jacket as issued. Tight binding; slightly cocked; edge wear; yellow stain on page edges; rubbed; no other marks. 219 p. (2710) (scanned image is of actual book) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £18.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fermin Rocker. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Good first edition pictorial hardcover with good dustjacket. Jacket has a small piece of clear protective tape at each corner and has been price clipped. Small library sticker at bottom spine. Book has a library stamp on front endpaper, back of title page, and one interior page. Cardpocket on rear endpaper. Otherwise clean and tight; a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £19.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Books 1968 Date Published: 1968

Description: ISBN. Mass Market Paperback First Printing. Tight sound copy with average wear, but pretty much a tight sound reading copy only due to a waterstain and slight rippling to the bottom right corner area of the book and a slight musty odor. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink, Carol Rybrie

price: £19.81

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590032865 ISBN: 0590032860

Description: Good. Scholastic 1968 mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One (1st Prt in Dj)

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £19.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Prt Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Rocker, Fermin. NEAR FINE. Very Good DJ. 6 x 8. Delightful story by Newbery Medalist Brind (CADDIE WOODLAWN) about two young girls who are best friends in the early 1900's. Handsome illus by Fermin Rocker. Hardcover book has lovely pictorial boards. DJ (which has original price) has slight edgewear & several tiny chips. Overall a lovely copy! NOT X-LIB. SCAN AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £20.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1968, First Edition Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £20.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 3rd Printing Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £20.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1968, First Edition Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £21.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1968, 4th Printing Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £21.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan First Edition Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £21.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 3rd Printing Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Are Better Than One

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £21.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1968, 4th Printing Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.