» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Two Years Before the Mast

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Two Years Before the Mast

by Richard Henry Dana, Jr.

About this title: This work provides an account of the author's five month journey around Cape Horn in 1834 as an ordinary seaman. It clearly and graphically recounts the harsh conditions of life at sea, from storms to floggings and the larger-than-life characters of the captains and crews.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Richard Henry Dana

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair/poor. Paperback. A rather old grubby copy with a small 1cm piece missing from the top right corner of the front cover. Intact and a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by R. H. Dana

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast (Penguin No, 578)

by Richard Henry Dana

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1948

Description: Used-Acceptable. No inscriptions, pages good, although yellowed. Spine uncreased but paperback cover slightly edgeworn. First issued in Penguin Books, 1948. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana, R.H.

price: £1.38

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thomas Nelson

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Several small pieces missing from the jacket. Shelf worn. Light foxing to the page edges. 282pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Two Years Before the Mast (Wordsworth American Classics) used book

Two Years Before the Mast (Wordsworth American Classics)

by Richard Henry Dana

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853265631 ISBN: 1853265632

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by R. H. Dana

price: £3.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Blackie and Son Ltd., London

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Jacket illustration of sailing ship with all sail set approaching land with man in the bows looking forward. 221 pages. Jacket is rubbed at extremities, with some tiny edge tears. Jacket spine is a little rubbed and faded. Minor occasional foxing. Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana, Richard Henry

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1968. Heron. First. Book-VG+. Frontis b/w illus. Endpaper illus. Gilt titles on spine. 8 x 5. 300pp. B/w illus throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana Richard Henry, Jr

price: £5.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books, UK Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780900948152 ISBN: 0900948159

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Hardcover, grey imitation leather with ornate gilt decoration repeated on spine, decorative endpapers, b/w frontis, internal bookmark, spine faded and a small scuff on front otherwise a firm copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana Richard Henry, Jr

price: £5.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books, UK Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780900948152 ISBN: 0900948159

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Hardcover, green imitation leather with ornate gilt decoration repeated on spine, decorative endpapers, b/w frontis, internal bookmark, spine slightly faded and a small scuff on front otherwise very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana, R H

price: £5.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Illustrated board cover Publisher: The Children's Press, London Date Published: 1959

Description: G: in good condition without dustwrapper. 156pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana R.H.

price: £5.81

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: the Children's Press., London Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. No Jacket. A children's adventure story of the sea. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Millward, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana, R.H.

price: £6.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. Hutchinson. First. Book-VG. Gilt titles on spine. 9x6. 326pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana, R H

price: £6.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackie & Son Ltd, London Date Published: [1960]

Description: G: in good condition with clipped dustwrapper. Minor shelfwear. 221pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana Richard Henry

price: £6.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1986

Description: Used; Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Hard cover, no slip case but book near fine condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana, Richard Henry

price: £7.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1958. The Childrens Press. Reprint. Book-VG. 4.5X7.5. 156PP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana, Richard Henry. Heron Edition

price: £7.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Green/gilt leatherette cover Publisher: Heron Books, London Date Published: [1968]

Description: VG: in Very good condition without dustwrapper. 300pp: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana, R.H.

price: £8.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Nelson. 1920. Nelson's Classics 6.5x4.5. 282pp. 243g. An early edition of this classic book about sailing on square-riggers. Dana left Harvard because measles had weakened his eyesight. He signed on in 1834 as an American sailor 'before the mast' on the brig 'PILGRIM' and he made the voyage round Cape Horn to California. He worked there for a few months and then shipped back on the 'ALERT' two years after he set out. Back he went to Harvard bronzed and strong and graduated at the head of his ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast (Laurel and Gold Series; Vol.170)

by Richard Henry Dana

price: £10.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. First Edition. First edition; hardback, no dustcover; Ex College library, usual library markings; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast (Laurel and Gold Series; Vol.170)

by Richard Henry Dana

price: £10.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. First Edition. First edition; Hardback, no dustcover; Ex College library, usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana, Richard Henry

price: £15.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Collins, U.K.

Description: Arthur Rackham. Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Maroon decorated bds. Spine sunned. Bump/frays to spine ends and corners. Book plate dated 1904 to ffep. 8 colour plates by Arthur Rackham. Some foxing/patchy soiling to interior. TExt Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by R. H. Dana

price: £15.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Childrens Press, London England Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This book is a must for every boy-or girl! -who loves the sea, and its tales of hardship and adventure. Here is a sea story with a difference since every word of it is true and recounts the author's own personal experiences during the two arduous and adventures years, from 1834 to 1836, when he shipped before the mast as an able seaman. The author wrote this book as a protest against the hardships and cruelties endured by American ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana, Richard Henry

price: £18.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1946. World Publishing. American. Hard Cover. Book-VG, fep missing. DJ-Good, edgewear, protective covered. 9x6. 415pp. Colour illus frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana, Richard Henry

price: £22.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. Copp Clark. American. Hard Cover. Book-VG, minor wear to extremities, gilt titles on cover and spine, colour pictorial cover. 9x5.5. 553pp. Many b/w and colour illus by Boyd Smith. Colour illus tissue guarded frontis. Map endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Dana, R H.

price: £22.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. Collins. Hard Cover. Book-Good, edges darkened, foxing, gilt titles on spine. 7.5x5.5. 304pp. B/w frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Two Years Before the Mast

by Richard Henry Dana

price: £53.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1904

Description: Good. Strongly bound, pages yellowed, name inside. Text clear. A well preserved copy. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.