» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Dervla Murphy

About this title: Dervla Murphy often recalled these words while pedalling or pushing her bicycle over some of the roughest roads in sub-Saharan Africa. Yet the beauty of the contrasting landscapes along her 3,000-mile route from Kenya through Uganda, Tanzania, Malawi and Zambia to Zimbabwe more than compensated for the hazardous and the unexpected.;Dervla had been naively looking forward to a few carefree months of fresh air and exercise free from the stress of the last few years. Soon, however, she realized that for travellers who wish to remain carefree, Africa is the wrong continent. Inevitably she was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ukimwi Road

by Murphy, D.

price: £10.67

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Murray Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780719552502 ISBN: 0719552508

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0719552508 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Dervla Murphy

price: £19.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket: Publisher: John Murray, London, Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780719552502 ISBN: 0719552508

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author "SIGNED by the author on the title page. Black cloth boards with silver titles. Unread condition. Acclaim for Dervla Murphy on the back of the dust jacket is ""There is something both earthy and soical in Dervla Murphy's approach to travel"" Caroline Moorehead. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Jane Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Dervla Murphy

price: £24.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket: Publisher: John Murray, London, Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Fine Jacket. Signed by Author "SIGNED by the author on the title page. This book has a Waterstone's wraparound stating it is a signed first edition and is still wrapped in cellophane. Completely unopened. Acclaim for Dervla Murphy on the back of the dust jacket is ""There is something both earthy and soical in Dervla Murphy's approach to travel"" Caroline Moorehead. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Jane Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Dervla Murphy

price: £1.97

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006548027 ISBN: 0006548024

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Dervla Murphy

price: £3.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780719552502 ISBN: 0719552508

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0719552508. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Dervla Murphy

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN MURRAY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780719552502 ISBN: 0719552508

Description: Ex-Library USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #4853 7582815B4WHI3DXFB1 (#3267-H52-44) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Dervla Murphy

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN MURRAY PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780719552502 ISBN: 0719552508

Description: Ex-Library Published by John Murray Publishers Ltd in 1993. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8271504 #28966 1WHI3X-H 8271504 (#H35-16) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ukimwi Road

by Murphy, Dervla

price: £7.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780719552502 ISBN: 0719552508

Description: A brave and thoughtful Irishwoman, 60-ish Murphy (Transylvania and Beyond) specializes in treks through remote regions. Here she recounts a 3000-mile, four-month bicycle ride through southern Africa, at first seeking a ``carefree ramble'' but soon learning that most of her planned route included the region's ukimwi (AIDS) belt. Thus, Murphy's travelogue, which mixes her reflections on colonial legacies with well-etched encounters with border bureaucrats and generous locals, is shadowed by the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Murphy, Dervla

price: £23.23

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006548027 ISBN: 0006548024

Description: As New: Mint Condition(0006548024) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Dervla Murphy

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780879515560 ISBN: 0879515562

Description: Fair. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, spine tilt, significant edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Murphy, Dervla

price: £6.31

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 24/10/1994 ISBN-13: 9780006548027 ISBN: 0006548024

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Murphy, Dervla

price: £7.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 23/09/1993 ISBN-13: 9780719552502 ISBN: 0719552508

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe (Transaction Large Print Books)

price: £10.32

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Large ISBN-13: 9781856952354 ISBN: 1856952355

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. Covers show wear. Usual library stickers and stamps.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Dervla Murphy

price: £11.40

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780879516710 ISBN: 0879516712

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Murphy, Dervla

price: £12.30

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879516710 ISBN: 0879516712

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback, 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe used book

Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Murphy, Dervla

price: £16.05

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879515560 ISBN: 0879515562

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 276 bright, white pages, with index and map. Clean cover. Bright jacket, which is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Dervla Murphy

price: £21.14

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780719552502 ISBN: 0719552508

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Edition, 1st printing. Both book and DJ are Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe used book

Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Murphy, Dervla

price: £21.17

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press,, Woodstock: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879515560 ISBN: 0879515562

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0879515562. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ukimwi Road. From Kenya to Zimbabwe used book

Ukimwi Road. From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Murphy, Dervla

price: £21.17

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodstock NY, Overlook [ Date Published: 1995] ISBN-13: 9780879515560 ISBN: 0879515562

Description: First Edition in U.S. Travel and commentary, Africa. Hardcover. Condition: near fine, with near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0879515562. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Murphy, Dervla

price: £6.80

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879516710 ISBN: 0879516712

Description: Good. Just a few pages have brief underlines. Otherwise clean covers with mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe (Transaction Large Print Books)

by Dervla Murphy

price: £10.56

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781856952354 ISBN: 1856952355

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ukimwi Road, the

by Murphy, Dervla

price: £14.34

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Am. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hb, nf bk, nf dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Murphy, Dervla, and Murphey, Dervla

price: £19.77

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879515560 ISBN: 0879515562

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Runbing to spine ends. DJ scuffed and has on e1/4" tear at top corner. Book is clean and tight with no writing or marks. First American edition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colton Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Dervla Murphy

price: £24.47

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780006548027 ISBN: 0006548024

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe

by Dervla Murphy

price: £33.68

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879516710 ISBN: 0879516712

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?