|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Dervla Murphy often recalled these words while pedalling or pushing her bicycle over some of the roughest roads in sub-Saharan Africa. Yet the beauty of the contrasting landscapes along her 3,000-mile route from Kenya through Uganda, Tanzania, Malawi and Zambia to Zimbabwe more than compensated for the hazardous and the unexpected.;Dervla had been naively looking forward to a few carefree months of fresh air and exercise free from the stress of the last few years. Soon, however, she realized that for travellers who wish to remain carefree, Africa is the wrong continent. Inevitably she was ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
(29 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Ukimwi Road
by
Murphy, D.
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Murray
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780719552502
ISBN: 0719552508
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0719552508 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Dervla Murphy
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket:
Publisher: John Murray, London,
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780719552502
ISBN: 0719552508
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author "SIGNED by the author on the title page. Black cloth boards with silver titles. Unread condition. Acclaim for Dervla Murphy on the back of the dust jacket is ""There is something both earthy and soical in Dervla Murphy's approach to travel"" Caroline Moorehead. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crazy Jane Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Dervla Murphy
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket:
Publisher: John Murray, London,
Date Published: 1993
Description: Fine in Fine Jacket. Signed by Author "SIGNED by the author on the title page. This book has a Waterstone's wraparound stating it is a signed first edition and is still wrapped in cellophane. Completely unopened. Acclaim for Dervla Murphy on the back of the dust jacket is ""There is something both earthy and soical in Dervla Murphy's approach to travel"" Caroline Moorehead. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crazy Jane Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Dervla Murphy
Ships from
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780006548027
ISBN: 0006548024
Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Dervla Murphy
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780719552502
ISBN: 0719552508
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0719552508. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Dervla Murphy
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JOHN MURRAY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780719552502
ISBN: 0719552508
Description: Ex-Library USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #4853 7582815B4WHI3DXFB1 (#3267-H52-44) read more
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Dervla Murphy
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JOHN MURRAY PUBLISHERS LTD
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780719552502
ISBN: 0719552508
Description: Ex-Library Published by John Murray Publishers Ltd in 1993. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8271504 #28966 1WHI3X-H 8271504 (#H35-16) read more
|
|
The Ukimwi Road
by
Murphy, Dervla
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780719552502
ISBN: 0719552508
Description: A brave and thoughtful Irishwoman, 60-ish Murphy (Transylvania and Beyond) specializes in treks through remote regions. Here she recounts a 3000-mile, four-month bicycle ride through southern Africa, at first seeking a ``carefree ramble'' but soon learning that most of her planned route included the region's ukimwi (AIDS) belt. Thus, Murphy's travelogue, which mixes her reflections on colonial legacies with well-etched encounters with border bureaucrats and generous locals, is shadowed by the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ladylisabooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Murphy, Dervla
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780006548027
ISBN: 0006548024
Description: As New: Mint Condition(0006548024) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Read Ireland,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Dervla Murphy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
Date Published: 1995-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780879515560
ISBN: 0879515562
Description: Fair. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, spine tilt, significant edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mygatheringplace,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Murphy, Dervla
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 24/10/1994
ISBN-13: 9780006548027
ISBN: 0006548024
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Murphy, Dervla
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 23/09/1993
ISBN-13: 9780719552502
ISBN: 0719552508
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe (Transaction Large Print Books)
Binding: Large
ISBN-13: 9781856952354
ISBN: 1856952355
Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. Covers show wear. Usual library stickers and stamps.. read more
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Dervla Murphy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Overlook TP
Date Published: 1996-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780879516710
ISBN: 0879516712
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aimee Cutright,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Murphy, Dervla
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780879516710
ISBN: 0879516712
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback, 276 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mimico BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Murphy, Dervla
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780879515560
ISBN: 0879515562
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 276 bright, white pages, with index and map. Clean cover. Bright jacket, which is price clipped. read more
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Dervla Murphy
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780719552502
ISBN: 0719552508
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Edition, 1st printing. Both book and DJ are Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo. read more
|
|
Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Murphy, Dervla
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press,, Woodstock:
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780879515560
ISBN: 0879515562
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0879515562. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Ukimwi Road. From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Murphy, Dervla
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Woodstock NY, Overlook [
Date Published: 1995]
ISBN-13: 9780879515560
ISBN: 0879515562
Description: First Edition in U.S. Travel and commentary, Africa. Hardcover. Condition: near fine, with near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0879515562. read more
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Murphy, Dervla
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780879516710
ISBN: 0879516712
Description: Good. Just a few pages have brief underlines. Otherwise clean covers with mild wear. read more
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe (Transaction Large Print Books)
by
Dervla Murphy
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781856952354
ISBN: 1856952355
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Ukimwi Road, the
by
Murphy, Dervla
Edition: 1st Am.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hb, nf bk, nf dj. read more
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Murphy, Dervla, and Murphey, Dervla
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780879515560
ISBN: 0879515562
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Runbing to spine ends. DJ scuffed and has on e1/4" tear at top corner. Book is clean and tight with no writing or marks. First American edition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Colton Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Dervla Murphy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Flamingo
ISBN-13: 9780006548027
ISBN: 0006548024
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
by
Dervla Murphy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Overlook TP
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780879516710
ISBN: 0879516712
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |