» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Ultimate Questions: An Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Alexander Schmemann

About this title: Solovyov's insights into the meaning of love and sexuality, brilliant essays on freedom by Fedotov and on creativity by Berdyaev, and a contribution by Khomyakov on the ecumenical encounter of East and West. Other contributors include Rozanov, Fyodorov, and Bulgakov.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

price: £6.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780913836460 ISBN: 091383646X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Owner's name inside. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Vladimir's Seminary Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780913836460 ISBN: 091383646X

Description: Good. Pencil markings- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Schmemann, Alexander (Editor, Introduction)

price: £6.66

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Vladimir's Seminary Press, Crestwood, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780913836460 ISBN: 091383646X

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Normal scuffs, soils and fading; a decent readable copy. 310 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

price: £7.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780913836460 ISBN: 091383646X

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Editor-Alexander Schmemann; Translator-Asheleigh Moorhouse

price: £8.71

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Vladimir Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9780913836460 ISBN: 091383646X

Description: Good. Soft cover with light/average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Good binding. Light curling of corners. Good binding. 1977 printing. Light tanning (aging) of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultimate Questions

by Schmemann, A

price: £8.72

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mowbray & Co Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780264664675 ISBN: 0264664671

Description: Vg. 0264664671 An anthology of modern Russian religious thought. 1977, 310pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought used book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Schmemann Alexander

price: £9.03

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780913836460 ISBN: 091383646X

Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. 310 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The aim of this anthology is to give to those who are studying Russia, her history, literature and religious life, at least a general idea of that area of Russia culture which russians usually define as 'relgous philosophy'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Schmemann, Alexander (Editor)

price: £9.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St Vladimirs Seminary Pr, Crestwood Tuckahoe, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780913836460 ISBN: 091383646X

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Alexander Schmemann, Ed

price: £9.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Vladimir's Seminary Press, 1977, Crestwood NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780913836460 ISBN: 091383646X

Description: Softcover book in very good condition. Spine lightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Schmemann, Alexander

price: £10.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mowbrays Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780264664675 ISBN: 0264664671

Description: Good/ 310pp. small name inscription on half title page-cover unevenly sun-faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ultimate Questions, an Anthology of Modern Russian

by Schmemann, Alexander

price: £10.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc.

Description: Fair. B000IOZFBM PLEASE NOTE: RELATIVELY POOR CONDITION BUT ACCEPTABLE READING COPY. 1965 hardcover. No dust jacket. Cover is moderately worn and smudged. Binding repair with cloth binding tape at front inside cover. Occasional notes and underlining throughout. One page has several creases. Not ex-library. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultimate Questions an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Alexander (Editor/Intro) Schmemann

price: £10.85

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. Ex-Library-Stated 1st Edition--310 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultimate Questions. an Anthology of Modern Russian

by Schmemann [Editor], Alexander

price: £11.21

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc.

Description: Second Hand. No Jacket. 8vo, 310pp. Fine cloth. Strip of black tape around spine, ex-library. Additional ex-library marks to front and rear endpapers. Interior text is spotless and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultimate Questions, an Anthology of Modern Russian

by Schmemann, Alexander

price: £11.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc.

Description: Fair. B000IOZFBM 1965 hardcover, first edition. Dust jacket is worn, chipped and torn but holds together well in new dust jacket protector. One binding repair with cloth binding tape. About 10 pages are creased with small edge tears. Not ex-library. No markings. Acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultimate Questions an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Alexander (Editor/Intro) Schmemann

price: £13.54

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Small tears, wear and fading on dust jacket. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultimate Questions: Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

price: £13.55

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MOWBRAY, OXFORD Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780264664675 ISBN: 0264664671

Description: Published by Mowbray, Oxford in 1977. Paperback. Number of pages: 310. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

price: £13.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Vladimir's Seminary Press, Crestwood, N.Y. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780913836460 ISBN: 091383646X

Description: Very Good. 091383646X Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Alexander Schmemann

price: £14.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Vladimir's Seminary Press ISBN-13: 9780913836460 ISBN: 091383646X

Description: Trade paperback, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultimate Questions an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Schmemann, Alexander

price: £14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Gray cloth boards first ed, 310 pgs, NOT ex-lib, DJ NOT clip lite nick, interior tight and clean, near fine/vg to vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Alexander (Edt) Schmemann; Alexander Schmemann; Asheleigh (Trn) Moorhouse

price: £15.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Vladimirs Seminary Pr ISBN-13: 9780913836460 ISBN: 091383646X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Alexander Schmemann, Ed

price: £16.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart, 1965 1st prtg. 310p, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library book. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page but otherwise a clean, tight copy in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Schmemann, Alexander, Moorhouse, Asheleigh

price: £17.43

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: St Vladimirs Seminary Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780913836460 ISBN: 091383646X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Schmemann, Alexander, Moorhouse, Asheleigh

price: £17.43

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: St Vladimirs Seminary Pr ISBN-13: 9780913836460 ISBN: 091383646X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ultimate Questions: an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

price: £17.46

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Vladimir's Seminary Press ISBN-13: 9780913836460 ISBN: 091383646X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 091383646X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ultimate Questions an Anthology of Modern Russian Religious Thought

by Schmemann, Alexander (Editor/Intro)

price: £18.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 310pp(Biblio) DJ nicked head & foot of spine, at fore-edge corners, 1" & 1/2" DJ tear bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink. Names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.