» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J G (Ed)

price: £2.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman and Hall, London Date Published: 1942

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 1250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ultra High Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J. G

price: £4.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chapman and Hall, London Date Published: 1944

Description: Good+ 8vo. some patchy damp effect to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques. 1942

by Brainerd, J.G., Et Al, Eds.,

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J. G. [Ed. ] Et Al

price: £6.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: D. Van Nostrand Co. 1942, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No Jacket; Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library. Covers reinforced with tape. Corners worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultra High Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J G-Koehler, Glenn-Reich, Herbert J-Woodruff, L F

price: £6.58

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th impression. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chapman & Hall Date Published: 1943

Description: Cloth, G. xii+570pp, text figs, index, Ex Library [ British Library ] with several stamps, edges of the book bumped & worn, cloth worn, a reading copy only. Title page is a cancel as the book is made up of sheets from the American edition with a UK imprint title. Gide to the applications to which UHF waves can be used such as broadcasting etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ultra-High Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J. G. (Editor)

price: £8.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co., Ny Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. 570 pages, 17th printing, 1944, a nice clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hermit's Book House (Est.1979), PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultra-High Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J. G. (Editor)

price: £8.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: D. Van Nordstrand Co. Date Published: 1945

Description: G+/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall D. Van Nordstrand, 19th printing, 1945. 570 pages, bibliography, index. G+/no dj. Embossed blue cloth, corners and spine ends bumped and frayed. Spine faded. Binding tight, previous owner's name on front pastedown. No markings or annotations noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John H. Maier, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra-High Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J. G. (Ed), Et Al.,

price: £8.67

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand, NY Date Published: 1942

Description: Edge wear, corners bumped, G+. 570pp. Blue cloth. Fundamentals of UHF written for war training. Good bibliography. SKU 9157 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques Ultra-High-Frequency

by Brainerd, J.G. And Others

price: £8.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First ed., later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dustjacket. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name in, moderate wear. 570pp. Illustrated by Diagrams. Corrected ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra-High Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J.G. (Editor); Koehler, Glenn; Reich, Herbert J.; Woodruff, L.F.

price: £9.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good-Little Wear/No Jacket. Very good condition with little wear, spine faded, 10th printing; no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eagle Valley Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd J.G. ( Editor)

price: £9.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. non-fiction A good hardcopy in cloth boards and some fading at spine. with 534 pages including index. Preface: This text is intended to cover the course outlined by representatives of some forty institutions who met at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in November, 1941 to consider the demand, engendered by the war for engineers and physicists with training in the ultra-high-frequency field. " Happy Reading! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ab's Collection of Rare Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J.G. (Editor); Glenn Koehler; Herbert J. Reich; L.F. Woodruff

price: £9.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No Dj. 1942; tear in upper spine; text clean; binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J.G., Ed

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very slight overall cover wear, some yellowing of pages. 570pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques,

by Brainerd, John Grist

price: £10.15

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co

Description: Good. B0007E6SKU No Dj, light wear to hard cover, clear pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J. G., Glenn Koehler, Herbert J. Reich, L. F. Woodruff

price: £10.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th. ptg.;

Description: VG/no dj; Van Nostrand (1943), 8vo., xi, 570 pp., lit., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J. G.; Koehler, Glenn; Reich, Herbert J, ; Woodruff, L. F.

price: £11.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixteenth Printing Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: Van Nostrand Co., New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 570 pp. Blue cloth boards have light wear, spine cover darkening, small closed tear. Bookplate on feb, name stamp on fep. Text is clean with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J.G. (Editor)

price: £11.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 1942 tear in upper spine; text clean; binding tight; ex-U.S. Naval Academy book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J.G. (Editor)

price: £11.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 1944 clean text; worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J. G. (Editor), Glenn Koehler, Herbert J. Reich, And L.F. Woodruff

price: £11.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised printg Binding: Green/black Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, NY Date Published: Nov. 1942

Description: Tables, equations, diagrams. Hardcover. No DJ. Owner name. Minor wear at edges. VG+ Octavo, 570 pp., Conference at MIT in 1941 to the consider the war demand for engineers, physicists, mathematicians trained in high frequency. A general report on the MIT Conference in 1941. Ultra=High=Frequency Techniques. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J. G. And Glenn Koehler And Herbert J. Reich And L. F. Woodruff

price: £11.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co., New York Date Published: 1944

Description: VG+/NONE; Hardback in Very Good+ condition, without dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 570 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultra High Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J. G. (Ed, Et Al)

price: £11.14

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY, Van nostrand, stated 6th printing, large thick 8vo hardcover, blue cloth, near very good sound tight copy, 1942, clean bright unmarked copy, very slight rubs to edges, no tears in cloth or anything like that, 570pp, ill., no dj, ttxx. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J.G. (Editor)

price: £11.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 18th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Pages browning; 1944 18th printing; cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultra High Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J. G.

price: £11.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co Date Published: 1943

Description: good+ condition in somewjat worn light blue cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultra-High Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd & Koehler & Reich

price: £11.73

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand 1943

Description: HC, 570p., Int. near VG light corner thumbing, no rips or folds. Tight square. Ext. G-Gplus, corner bangs, edge wear. Owners name and address ft. e.p. Tons of detail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Livres Bronx Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultra High Frequency Techniques

by Brainerd, J & G Koehler Et Al

price: £12.38

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Van Nostrand 1943.

Description: VERY GOOD but lib # on spine, ink stamps & rear pocket. 9 x 6 inches hard covers. Illustrated by equations. later printing edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.