» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

About this title: In this sweeping adventure story, Stephen E. Ambrose, the bestselling author od "D-Day," presents the definitive account of one of the most momentous journeys in American history. Ambrose follows the Lewis and Clark Expedition from Thomas Jefferson's hope of finding a waterway to the Pacific, through the heart-stopping moments of the actual trip, to Lewis's lonely demise on the Natchez Trace. Along the way, Ambrose shows us the American West as Lewis saw it -- wild, awsome, and pristinely beautiful. "Undaunted Courage" is a stunningly told action tale that will delight readers for generations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West

by Ambrose, Stephen

price: £4.03

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Touchstone Books/Simon & Schuster, New York (NY) USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: Good. 9 1/4" Tall By 6" Wide Approx. 521 pages incl index, bibliography & notes. Pictorial softback on light yellow background with black borner to bottom. Book has been exposed to damp & has darkening to the top & opening page-edges of half of the text to page 222 with ssome darkening to flyleaf & a wave to to these page mostly to toward the tops of the pages. Light wear to spine-ends & corners, a light reading crease to spine. Texrt is otherwise very clean. A sound & clean working/reading ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the... used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the...

price: £1.36

Ships from GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: Good. UK seller, we send out books 1-2 days after the order, or sometimes the same day if we're really quick! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Middledene, GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West

by Steven Ambrose

price: £4.89

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: Very Good. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West

by Stephen E Ambrose

price: £6.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: soft covers Publisher: A touchstone Book Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: Very Good. 0684826976. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £12.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811079 ISBN: 0684811073

Description: Near Fine/NEAR FINE. 0684811073 An unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West new book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Author Not Available Not Available

price: £22.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Prebound Publisher: Topeka Bindery Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780613022170 ISBN: 0613022173

Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 9.28 by 6 inches. (00521 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 521 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West used audio book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Stephen E. Ambrose; Reader-Cotter Smith

price: £4.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780671574437 ISBN: 0671574434

Description: Great Condition. Great Condition, includes original cassettes, internal packaging and external box, some wear to external packaging, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition) used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition)

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811079 ISBN: 0684811073

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Stephen Ambrose

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Stephen Ambrose

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges; warer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Stephen Ambrose

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition) used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition)

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811079 ISBN: 0684811073

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition) used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition)

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811079 ISBN: 0684811073

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition) used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition)

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811079 ISBN: 0684811073

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Stephen Ambrose

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Stephen Ambrose

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: Good. 1997; Paperback; Clean pages; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; some notes on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Stephen Ambrose

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Stephen Ambrose

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition) used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition)

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684811079 ISBN: 0684811073

Description: Good. 0684811073 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Ambrose, Stephen

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: Good. 0684826976 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Stephen Ambrose

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: GOOD. USED bent corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Stephen Ambrose

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684826974 ISBN: 0684826976

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West used book

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West