|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this sweeping adventure story, Stephen E. Ambrose, the bestselling author od "D-Day," presents the definitive account of one of the most momentous journeys in American history. Ambrose follows the Lewis and Clark Expedition from Thomas Jefferson's hope of finding a waterway to the Pacific, through the heart-stopping moments of the actual trip, to Lewis's lonely demise on the Natchez Trace. Along the way, Ambrose shows us the American West as Lewis saw it -- wild, awsome, and pristinely beautiful. "Undaunted Courage" is a stunningly told action tale that will delight readers for generations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West
by
Ambrose, Stephen
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Touchstone Books/Simon & Schuster, New York (NY) USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: Good. 9 1/4" Tall By 6" Wide Approx. 521 pages incl index, bibliography & notes. Pictorial softback on light yellow background with black borner to bottom. Book has been exposed to damp & has darkening to the top & opening page-edges of half of the text to page 222 with ssome darkening to flyleaf & a wave to to these page mostly to toward the tops of the pages. Light wear to spine-ends & corners, a light reading crease to spine. Texrt is otherwise very clean. A sound & clean working/reading ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the...
Ships from
GLOUCE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: Good. UK seller, we send out books 1-2 days after the order, or sometimes the same day if we're really quick! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Middledene,
GLOUCE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West
by
Steven Ambrose
Ships from
2,
IRELAND
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: Very Good. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West
by
Stephen E Ambrose
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: soft covers
Publisher: A touchstone Book
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: Very Good. 0684826976. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
by
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York,
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684811079
ISBN: 0684811073
Description: Near Fine/NEAR FINE. 0684811073 An unread copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WebbooksUK Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
by
Ambrose, Stephen E. Author Not Available Not Available
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Prebound
Publisher: Topeka Bindery
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780613022170
ISBN: 0613022173
Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 9.28 by 6 inches. (00521 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
by
Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/1997
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 521 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
by
Stephen E. Ambrose; Reader-Cotter Smith
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
Date Published: 1996-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780671574437
ISBN: 0671574434
Description: Great Condition. Great Condition, includes original cassettes, internal packaging and external box, some wear to external packaging, from a private collection. read more
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition)
by
Stephen E. Ambrose
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684811079
ISBN: 0684811073
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
by
Stephen Ambrose
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
by
Stephen Ambrose
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges; warer. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
by
Stephen Ambrose
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; water damage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition)
by
Stephen E. Ambrose
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684811079
ISBN: 0684811073
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition)
by
Stephen E. Ambrose
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684811079
ISBN: 0684811073
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition)
by
Stephen E. Ambrose
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684811079
ISBN: 0684811073
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
by
Stephen Ambrose
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
by
Stephen Ambrose
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: Good. 1997; Paperback; Clean pages; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; some notes on inside cover. read more
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
by
Stephen Ambrose
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
by
Stephen Ambrose
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition)
by
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684811079
ISBN: 0684811073
Description: Good. 0684811073 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
by
Ambrose, Stephen
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: Good. 0684826976 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
by
Stephen Ambrose
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: GOOD. USED bent corners. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
by
Stephen Ambrose
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684826974
ISBN: 0684826976
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
| | | |