Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Garry Wills
About this title: Historian Wills considers the strong role that religion played for the Founding Fathers, and essays the state of religion in America at the the time of its writing--the end of the 1980s. He argues that despite the view that America values itself as a secular society, religion has always been just under the surface of politics and public life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Under God: Religion and American Politics
(112 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Garry Wills
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Wills, Garry
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Pages tight, text clean and unmarked. No stains, tears or folds. Top edges are stamped. Boards have moderate wear with light soiling. Solid, sound book. Hardcover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 445 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shantilly Press,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Wills, Garry
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: Good. 0671657054 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Garry Wills
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: Good. No dust jacket NO DUST JACKET. read more
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Garry Wills
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990-10
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: Good. Good hardcover in DJ. front hinge is cracked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redux Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Garry Wills
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: Good. Dust jacket has wear & tear. 67v Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Garry Wills
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781416543350
ISBN: 141654335X
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Garry Wills
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Garry Wills
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: Very Good. Book near perfect condition. read more
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Wills, Garry
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: Very good. 0518 Thanks for shopping with us. read more
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Wills, Garry
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: Fine. 0671657054. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Garry Wills
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
|
|
Under God. Religion and American Politics [Paperback] By Wills, Garry
by
Garry Wills
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1990
Description: Very Good. Book in good condition from non-smoking home. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cheryls-Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Wills, Garry
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: Good. 0671657054 Name inside and on edge, no jacket, otherwise very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diane Sanders,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Wills, Garry
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0671657054 Black mark on outer edge. Corners slightly buped. read more
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Wills, Garry
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardc
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: (1990)
Description: One corner bumped, else fine in like dj. 8vo; Notes; Index; 445 pp. read more
|
|
Under God
by
Wills, Garry
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon
Description: Very Good. B000F9XXO6 Simon & Schuster soft cover, 1990. Probable book club edition. VG+, w/ clean text, tight binding, straight & uncreased spine. Appears to be unread. Very light edge/shelf wear. Free confirmation. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Colewood Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Wills, Garry
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: New. Published in 1990 by Simon & Schuster, a fine 445-page hardcover book in a nice dust jacket with just a hint of edgewear, otherwise, apparently unread, unused and unmarked, this copy is like new. (A29C) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frances Pryor,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Wills, Garry
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: Good. 0671657054 TITLE: Under God: Religion & Politics In AmericAUTHOR: Wills, GarryISBN 10: 0671657054ISBN 13: 9780671657055BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1990PAGES: 445DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Archives Bookshop,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Wills, Garry
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: S&S, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0671657054. 445 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Wills, Garry
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9781416543350
ISBN: 141654335X
Description: New. 141654335X Brand New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under God
by
Wills, Garry
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781416543350
ISBN: 141654335X
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Wills, Garry
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Good. Book Condition: good. Ships from United States. Returns accepted 30 days from receipt. read more
|
|
Under God: Religion and American Politics
by
Wills, Garry
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671657055
ISBN: 0671657054
Description: Near Fine/Fine. 0671657054. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=6905948&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|