» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Under My Skin

by Doris Lessing

About this title: Doris Lessing offers her autobiography up to the year 1949, from her childhood and adolescence in Rhodesia, to her first marriage and abandonment of her two children, her jettisoning of religion and adopting of political activism. Though autobiographical elements have always found a way into her fiction, here are the facts themselves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Under My Skin: My Autobiography to 1949

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £8.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 419pp. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper-edges untrimmed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 1994

Description: Ex-Library Published by HARPERCOLLINS in 1994, ex-library copy, hardback with D/J, tall size, wear to edges, hinges cracked internally, library copy-usual stamps & marks. 107953C4BLU4DX 1204816 (#50-59-G03-26) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under My Skin-Volume One of My Autobiography, to 1949

by Lessing, Doris

price: £16.46

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Subjects: Women authors, English-20th century-Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 419. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under My Skin Vol 1 to 1949

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 419 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin: My Autobiography to 1949

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin: My Autobiography to 1949

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin

by Lessing, Doris

price: £7.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Harper 1994. DJ Worn. Water Stain on Edge. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin: My Autobiography to 1949

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £8.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Very Good. 0060171502 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN THE DUST JACKET, PUBLISHED BY HARPER COLLINS PRESS. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION. REMAINDER MARK ON THE BOTTOM. THE BINDING AND PAGES ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £8.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Us ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine unread copy; slight bump to spine foot. VG DJ with few faint scratch marks on front panel, very light rub to spine top edge and top edge of flap folds. 419 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Henderson & Lightfoot, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography to 1949

by Lessing, Doris

price: £8.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, apparently unread and almost like new. The binding is solid and square. The book's blue exterior shows almost no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is very good, with some very light rubbing and minor edgewear. -----------------------------------------------------------------------------"This, the first volume of Doris Lessing's autobiography, begins with her childhood in Africa and ends on her ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin: My Autobiography to 1949

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £8.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Very Good- jacket. Very Good. 0060171502 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £8.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st US ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival Brodart cover. Dj shows slight edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 419 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Volume looks great in archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography, to 1949

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £8.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Frontis. photo. 419 pp. Dust jacket, complete and bright and intact, has very slight edgewear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin

by Lessing, Doris

price: £8.87

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: ISBN: 0-06-017150-2. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin

by Lessing, Doris

price: £8.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First American Edition Used Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: B/W Photographs. J Near Fine jacket. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin, Vol. 1 of My Autobiography to 1949

by Lessing, Doris

price: £9.21

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND PRINTING Binding: HB Publisher: HARPER COLLINS, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: A FEW PHOTOS. NEAR FINE/FINE DJ IN MYLAR SLEEVE. TIGHT, CLEAN BOOK WITH REMAINDER STAMP ON BOTTOM EDGE. CLEAN, CRISP DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Grego, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin

by Lessing, Doris

price: £9.30

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperbook Publisher: Published London by Flamingo Date Published: 1995

Description: Good None jacket. None. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin: My Autobiography to 1949

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £9.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Ex-Library-419 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin: My Autobiography to 1949

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £9.52

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Fine. 0060171502 HarperCollins hardcover w/dustjacket, 1994, 1st edition/1st printing, dj price $25.00, clean/tight, No marks/tears, crease in dustjacket flap else Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin: My Autobiography to 1949

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £9.56

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Very good. Harper Collins, 1994, 1st printing, 419 pages, a very nice hardcover in a vg+/unclipped dj, no owner's mark or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin: My Autobiography to 1949

by Doris May Lessing

price: £10.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Fine. Fine book & jacket 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin

by Lessing, Doris

price: £10.20

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperbook Publisher: Published London Date Published: 1995

Description: Good None jacket. None. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Under My Skin: My Autobiography to 1949

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £10.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: New. 0060171502 New/New DJ, Stated 1st US edition, 1st printing, clean & super tight, never read, NOT a remainder, DJ has very mild shelfwear. carefully packaged. (Edition: 1st Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin: My Autobiography to 1949

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £10.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. First Ptg. New. Price neatly blacked out on inner flap of jacket, else Fine. In new clear Mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography to 1949

by Lessing, Doris

price: £10.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171506 ISBN: 0060171502

Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon e-mail request. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.