» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under the Eye of the Clock: The Life Story of Christopher Nolan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Under the Eye of the Clock: The Life Story of Christopher Nolan

by Christopher Nolan

About this title: This is the story of Joseph Meehan, born cruelly handicapped and known to the world as 'the crippled boy'. Filled with insight into the soul inside a broken body and warm with the beauties of the Irish landscape it is the story of Joseph's fight to escape the restrictions and confines of his existence. Under the Eye of the Clock can also be read ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicholson ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Page edges have a quite heavy tan & a little shelf wear to DJ. Otherwise in very good condition. Pages are tight & very clean. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way! ). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Good. Damaged Jacket/Cover-Clean Pages-Light Wear *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock (Picador Books)

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330314619 ISBN: 0330314610

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Nolan, Christopher

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 163pp. HARDCOVER. Outstanding copy. No inscriptions. Possibly unread. SYNOPSIS: A book originally published in 1987 about a handicapped child, Joseph Meehan. It tells of Joseph's fight to escape the restrictions and confines of his existence inside a broken body. The book is largely autobiographical. About the Author Christy Nolan was born in Mullingar, Ireland, on 6 September 1965. Unable to talk, walk or use his hands due to cerebal ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock: the Life Story of Christopher Nolan

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330303163 ISBN: 0330303163

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Nolan, Christopher

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 23/04/1987 ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Good. 0297790927. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Nolan, Christopher

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Good; Collectible. FIRST EDITION HARDBACK PUB. BY WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, PREFACE BY JOHN CAREY, NOT PRICE CLIPPED LOVELY BRIGHT CLEAN DUST JACKET. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock: the Life Story of Christopher Nolan

by Nolan, Christopher

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. small amount of writing to front end page, light tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock: the Life Story of Christopher Nolan

by Nolan, Christopher

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfield, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. First Edition with dust jacket-rare and collectable-will send out 1 st class post. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Very Good. Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Good. Some discolouration on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Nolan, Christopher

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Very good. Clean inside and out. Fast despatch from the UK. #9743. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0297790927. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Nolan, Christopher

price: £1.24

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Good. Weidenfeld & Nicolson hardcover 1987. A tight copy. Pages lightly tanned, text bright. Pen inscription to ffep. Boards sound. Price clipped dustwrapper with minor creasing to the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock: the Life Story of Christopher Nolan

by Nolan, Christopher

price: £1.24

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover In a Dust Jacket Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Good/Very Good. 0297790927 163 Pages, page edges browned, staining to the endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Fair. Ex-lib hardcover-some dust marks and small tear on sleeve. Prompt dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Portobello Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Under the Eye of the Clock

by Christopher Nolan

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780297790921 ISBN: 0297790927

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Jason, Pittsburgh, PA

"Beautiful book. inspiring story of Christopher Noaln who died Feb. 20th, 2009. Some of writing style reminds me of Kerouac's "Dr. Sax.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2008
By Linda, The United States

"This young man had no ability to speak 'til his father taped a stick to his head and placed a computer keyboard in front of him. 20 years of thought rushed out as his first book of poetry, including some invented words to best describe his view of the world. This is his second book and autobiography. Amazing. Inspirational. Think ability."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Lea, Portland, OR

"beautifully written"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2008
By Marilyn, The United States

"Remarkable story of a severly handicapped and greatly gifted boy, his struggles, the support of his family, particularly his mother, and his triumph. What a painful, remarkable, triumphant journey."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.